Title: GUIDE PRINCIPLES TO IMPLEMENT THE ORGANIZATIONAL CODE OF CONDUCT FOR MAHIDOL UNIVERSITY
แนวทางการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรมมหิดลของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุน มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล
Authors: Paradee SAENEEWONG NA AYUTTHAYA
ภารดี เสนีย์วงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Chaiyos Paiwithayasiritham
ไชยยศ ไพวิทยศิริธรรม
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: แนวทางการส่งเสริม
การปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรม
บุคลากรสายสนับสนุน
PROMOTION GUIDELINES
CULTURAL PRACTICES
SUPPORTING STAFF
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were 1) to figure out the levels of cultural practices of Mahidol University supporting staff; 2) to compare the levels of cultural practices of the supporting staff, classified by personal factors; and 3) to develop a guideline for the ideal cultural practices of Mahidol supporting staff with a mixed research method. The research instruments were questionnaires and interview forms. The quantitative data were analyzed to find out the most common basic statistics such as frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. An independent t-test and a one-way analysis of variance (One way Anova) were calculated to find out statistically significant differences. As an extra factor, when any with statistically significant difference was found, the Scheffe test was used to analyze these differences in pairs. The results of the study were as follows: 1) Mahidol University supporting staff followed the institution’s cultural practices at a high level with the highest mean in Integrity (M = 4.20) and the least in leadership (M = 3.77). 2) as for personal factors, it was found that levels of education, average monthly earnings, and their affiliations resulted in different levels of cultural practice. 3) the ideal guideline for promoting Mahidol cultural practices was the university should promote Mahidol culture practices in seven areas such as mastery, altruism, harmony, integrity, determination, origination and leadership so that the supporting staff will acknowledge and behave accordingly. Those cultural values should be inserted in various activities held by the university. The administrators should regularly communicate with supporting staff via all channels so that they will recognize and be aware of the importance of the institution’s cultural practices.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรมมหิดลของบุคลากร สายสนับสนุน มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล 2) เปรียบเทียบระดับการปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรมมหิดลของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุน มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และ 3) ศึกษาหาแนวทางการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรมมหิดล ของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุน มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพเครื่องมือ ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยสถิติ t-test (Independent Sample) แบบอิสระต่อกัน และใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One way Anova) และเมื่อพบความแตกต่าง อย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบแบบ Scheffe test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) บุคลากรสายสนับสนุน มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลมีระดับการปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรมมหิดลในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุดคือ ด้านการมั่นคงยิ่งในคุณธรรม (Integrity) มีค่าเฉลี่ย คือ 4.20 และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุดคือ ด้านการใฝ่ใจเป็นผู้นำ (Leadership) มีค่าเฉลี่ย คือ 3.77 2) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุน มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลพบว่า ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ย ต่อเดือน และหน่วยงานที่สังกัดที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้ระดับการปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรมมหิดลแตกต่างกัน 3) แนวทางในการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรมมหิดลคือ มหาวิทยาลัยควรมีการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติตนตามวัฒนธรรมมหิดลทั้ง 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) เป็นนายแห่งตน 2) มุ่งผลเพื่อผู้อื่น 3) กลมกลืนกับสรรพสิ่ง 4) มั่นคงยิ่งในคุณธรรม 5) แน่วแน่ทำกล้าตัดสินใจ 6) สร้างสรรค์สิ่งใหม่ และ 7) ใฝ่ใจเป็นผู้นำ เพื่อให้บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนรับรู้และปฏิบัติตนตามนั้นและควรกำหนดให้มีการสอดแทรกวัฒนธรรมมหิดลทั้ง 7 ด้านนี้ไว้ในกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ที่มหาวิทยาลัยจัดขึ้น รวมถึงผู้บริหารควรมีการสื่อสารในทุกช่องทางเพื่อให้บุคลากรเกิดความตระหนักและรับรู้วัฒนธรรมมหิดลอย่างสม่ำเสมอ
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2265