Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEARNER’S DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES BY USING ROLE PLAYING APPROACH WITH COMMUNICATION STRATEGIES TO ENCHANCE ENGLISH FOR SPEAKING COMMUNICATIVE FOR PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENT
การพัฒนากิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนโดยใช้วิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติร่วมกับกลวิธีการสื่อสาร เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา
Authors: Netchanok CHOMTHONG
เนตรชนก โฉมทอง
chanasith Sithsungnoen
ชนสิทธิ์ สิทธิ์สูงเนิน
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: การพัฒนากิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียน
วิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติ
กลวิธีการสื่อสาร
ความสามารถการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ
: THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEARNERS’DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
ROLE PLAYING
COMMUNICATION STRATEGIES
ENGLISH FOR SPEAKING COMMUNICATIVE COMPETENCY
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were to 1) study the fundamental data and needs for the development of learner development activities by using role playing approach with communication strategies to enhance English speaking communicative for primary school students. 2) develop learner development activities. 3) implement learner development activities. And 4) evaluate and improve learner development activities about ability of English speaking communicative and the student’s opinion toward the learner development activities. This research is a Research and Development model using The Time Series Design. The learner development activities were conducted with 26 primary school students at  Anubandamnoensaduak School in the first  semester of  the academic year 2018 through the volunteer sampling. The instruments in this research were 1) The learner development activities and lesson plans of learner development activities 2) The ability of English for speaking communicative evaluation form 3) The ability of English speaking communicative evaluation form self- evaluation 4) communication strategies record form 5) After action review questions 6) the student’s opinion toward the activities for learner’s development. The data was analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation and Content Analysis.   The result of the research showed that 1. In the term of the results of basic information, it was found that students and concerned people need to have a learning management about English speaking skills in daily life by using role-playing approach with communication strategies to enhance English speaking communicative. There should be an off-site learning arrangement with foreigners and foreign teachers to participate in the learning process by group process, with teachers coming to measure and evaluate. 2. The result of developing the learner development activities found that the learner development activities consisted of 1) Principles, 2) Goals, 3) Guidelines for organizing activities, 4) Forms of activities, 5) Course descriptions, 6) Learning objectives, 7) Structure of activities, 8) Materials, 9) Evaluation, and 10) 4 Units of learning. 3. In the term of the results of the experiment of organizing student development activities by using role-playing approach with communication strategies to enhance English for speaking communicative, the learning management by teaching role-playing approach has 8 steps which are 1) Preparing 2) Teaching steps 3) Selecting actors 4) Preparing the performers 5) Performing scenes 6) Preparing observers 7) Role Playing (Using communication strategies) and 8) Discussing the results. It was found that the students are interested in and intend to practice activities in order to develop their speaking ability for English communication by using 4 communication strategies which are strategies 1. Nonlinguistic Strategy 2. Appeal for Help Strategy 3. Languages Switch Strategy and 4. Surfing Strategy to solve the English communicative problems. It showed that the development of speaking ability for English communication has increased. The most, the students chose was using Surfing Strategy to solve the English communicative problems and the least communicative strategy they chose was Appeal for Help Strategy. 4. The results of assessment and improvement of the learner development activities found that 1) the students have the ability to speak English for communication in overall at a good level, 2) the students have improved their speaking ability to communicate in English and 3) the students are satisfied with the activities to develop learners by using role-playing approach with communication strategies to enhance English for speaking communicative ability at a high level. The suggestion is that there should be the activities that can encourage students to practice pronunciation by learning with foreign teachers and increasing the amount of time to learn the pronunciation.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานและความต้องการเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนากิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนโดยใช้วิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติร่วมกับกลวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียน 3) เพื่อทดลองใช้กิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนและ 4) เพื่อประเมินผลและพัฒนากิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนเกี่ยวกับความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา(R&D) ใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยแบบ Time Series Design โดยทดลองกับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา โรงเรียนอนุบาลดำเนินสะดวก จำนวน 26 คน จากการอาสาสมัคร ในภาคเรียน   ที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย1) กิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนและแผนการจัดกิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียน 2) แบบประเมินความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสาร 3) แบบประเมินความสามารถตนเองด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ 4)แบบบันทึกการใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสาร 5) ประเด็นคำถามการทบทวนหลังปฏิบัติกิจกรรม(After Action Review : AAR) 6) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการใช้กิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน พบว่า นักเรียนและผู้เกี่ยวข้องมีความต้องให้มีการจัดการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษในชีวิตประจำวัน โดยมีการใช้วิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติร่วมกับกลวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ มีการพาไปจัดการเรียนรู้นอกสถานที่มีชาวต่างชาติและครูชาวต่างชาติเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการเรียนรู้ ด้วยกระบวนการกลุ่ม โดยมีครูและเพื่อนครูเป็นผู้วัดและประเมินผล 2. ผลการพัฒนากิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนโดยการใช้วิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติร่วมกับกลวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ประกอบด้วย 1) หลักการ 2) เป้าหมาย 3) แนวการจัดกิจกรรม 4) รูปแบบการจัดกิจกรรม 5) คำอธิบายรายวิชา 6) จุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ 7) โครงสร้างการจัดกิจกรรม 8) สื่อ 9) การวัดและประเมินผลและ10) หน่วยการเรียนรู้ 4 หน่วย ใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีสอนบทบาทสมติเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ 3. ผลการทดลองจัดกิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนโดยการใช้วิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติร่วมกับกลวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ จัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติ 8 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) ขั้นเตรียม 2) ขั้นดำเนินการสอน 3) ขั้นเลือกผู้แสดง 4) ขั้นเตรียมความพร้อมของผู้แสดง 5) ขั้นจัดฉากการแสดง 6) การเตรียมผู้สังเกตการณ์ 7) ขั้นแสดง(ขั้นใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสาร) และ8) ขั้นอภิปรายผล พบว่า นักเรียนสนใจและตั้งใจปฏิบัติกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและมีการใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสารทั้ง 4 วิธี ได้แก่ กลวิธีที่ 1 การใช้อวัจนภาษา กลวิธีที่ 2 การขอความช่วยเหลือ กลวิธีที่ 3 การพูดภาษาอังกฤษปนภาษาอื่น กลวิธีที่ 4 การพูดพึมพำเพื่อขอเวลาในการคิด การแก้ปัญหาการพูดสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษโดยเห็นจากพัฒนาการความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการวัดและประเมินผลนักเรียน โดยนักเรียนเลือกใช้กลวิธีการพูดพึมพำเพื่อขอเวลาคิดมากที่สุดและกลวิธีการขอความช่วยเหลือน้อยที่สุด 4. ผลการประเมินและปรับปรุงกิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนโดยการใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสารร่วมกับวิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ พบว่า1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดี 2) นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มขึ้น 3) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดกิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนโดยการใช้วิธีสอนบทบาทสมมติร่วมกับกลวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในระดับมาก และข้อเสนอแนะเห็นควรให้มีกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนได้ฝึกด้านการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเรียนรู้กับครูชาวต่างชาติเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการเรียนรู้ด้านการออกเสียง
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2316