http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2349
Title: | The Verdict of the Supreme Court Related to Construction Contracts คำตัดสินของศาลฎีกาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคู่สัญญาก่อสร้าง |
Authors: | Dararat SEESUWAN ดารารัตน์ ศรีสุวรรณ์ PIBUL JINAWATN พิบูลย์ จินาวัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | ข้อพิพาท งานก่อสร้าง กระบวนการศาล disputes construction court proceedings |
Issue Date: | 29 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Construction is a complex work, both work procedures and working methods, consisting of multiple parties. However, if the employer or contractor breaches the contract, causing the dispute to result in a lawsuit. Since all parties must protect their own interests, therefore, when a lawsuit occurs, it will affect the timing, budget and quality of the construction project.
The purpose of this research is to study the causes of construction disputes of concerned parties by presenting case studies and the frequency of construction disputes during the years 2007 to 2016. From the study of data, documents, verdicts and conclusions of the disputes, covering government agencies and private parties,the resulting work conclude causes and effects of there lawsuites including proposing preventive measures in oder to avoid future disputes.
From the 55 case studies 38% and 21% respectively were contractors v.s the employers and vice versa employers v.s the contractors. Also from 55 case ,There are 5 main litigation issues; namely compensation for damages (42 percent), wage (25 percent), contract termination fee (22 percent), fines (5 percent), and contribution insurance (5 percent), In order to avoid the disputes it is to suggested that the general conditions of the contract should be fair for both parties and suitable for the project, and the bounding parties should always study and understand the contract documents before signing hence reducing the occurrence of the dispute. งานก่อสร้างเป็นงานที่มีความซับซ้อนทั้งขั้นตอนการทำงานและวิธีการทำงานโดยความร่วมมือของบุคคลหลายฝ่าย หากผู้ว่าจ้างหรือผู้รับจ้างผิดสัญญาก็จะก่อให้เกิดข้อพิพาทที่นำไปสู่การฟ้องร้อง เนื่องจากต่างฝ่ายจำต้องรักษาผลประโยชน์ของตน ดังนั้นเมื่อมีการฟ้องร้องเกิดขึ้นจะส่งผลกระทบต่อระยะเวลา งบประมาณและคุณภาพของโครงการ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของการเกิดข้อพิพาทของคู่สัญญาก่อสร้าง เพื่อเป็นกรณีศึกษาและนำเสนอความถี่ของการเกิดข้อพิพาทในงานก่อสร้างในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2559 จำนวน 55 คดี จากการศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารคำพิพากษาฎีกาและทำการสรุปในประเด็นข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้น ทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางป้องกันเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดข้อพิพาท ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าคู่สัญญาระหว่างผู้ว่าจ้างและผู้รับจ้างต่างเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดข้อพิพาท โดยฝ่ายผู้รับจ้างฟ้องผู้ว่าจ้างคิดเป็นร้อยละ 38 และผู้ว่าจ้างฟ้องผู้รับจ้างคิดเป็นร้อยละ 21 โดยมีประเด็นการฟ้องร้องทั้งหมด 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ เรื่องชดใช้ค่าเสียหายร้อยละ 42 เรื่องค่าจ้างร้อยละ 25 เรื่องบอกเลิกสัญญาร้อยละ 22 เรื่องค่าปรับและเรื่องประกันผลงานร้อยละ 5 แนวทางการหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดข้อพิพาทคือการระบุเนื้อหาในสัญญาให้เกิดความยุติธรรมของทั้งสองฝ่ายและเหมาะสมกับโครงการนั้นๆ พร้อมทั้งคู่สัญญาควรศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจในสัญญาก่อนลงนามเสมอเพื่อลดปัญหาการเกิดข้อพิพาท |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2349 |