Title: Local Wisdom architectural for Comfortable of vernacular house in Northeastern Thailand
ภูมิปัญญาทางสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อความสบายในเรือนพื้นถิ่นอีสาน
Authors: Wachirapong KITTIRACH
วชิรพงษ์ กิตติราช
CHINASAK TANDIKUL
ชินศักดิ์ ตัณฑิกุล
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: ภูมิปัญญาพื้นถิ่น
เรือนพื้นถิ่น
สภาวะน่าสบาย
LOCAL WISDOM
VERNACULAR HOUSE
COMFORTABLE
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The vernacular house was built according to the wisdom inherited by the villagers, integrated many abstract and concrete traditions or beliefs in the physical appearance as the vernacular house. There were various factors affecting the shape of the house, including environment, terrain and climate, which is colder and drier than other regions. The area also influenced by tropical cyclones and thunderstorms that damage the house. The research aimed to study and find wisdom for comfort in the vernacular house. The vernacular houses for the study were built before the widespread use of industrial materials as well as household electrical energy. This study was the reason for the review of the original academic literature, which recorded the pattern of Isan vernacular house called "a study of the Isan country house collection along the Chi River" (Thiti Hengrasamee and the team, 1993). There were 22 vernacular houses that have been studied by analyzing the common characteristics of the house’s layout to simulate and analyze the architectural wisdom for the comfort of the vernacular houses and other small group of houses. The beliefs about house building and comfortable condition were included in the analysis as well. There were 9 houses with the common characteristics of the layout of the large group of houses, which were simulated in a computer program by analyzing only 2 factors, including (1) Wisdom that considers the heat from sunlight and (2) wisdom that considers the ventilation and airflow. The analysis was done by analyzing house layout position, height and proportion, vents and ventilation, as well as staying duration of the houses’ residents. For the good simulation results of the two mentioned factors, it was found that house with the common characteristics of all 9 houses’ plans is appropriate and provides more comfortable environment for residents than other sub-groups. The vents supported the flow of seasonal air well, cooling down the accumulate heat in the house. The direction of the house was laid according to the belief, where the long side of the house was laid by the sun direction, and headed to the north. This allowed the walls to receive less sun heat, because the long sides of the house’s walls do not receive direct sunlight. In conclusion, the original vernacular house constructed with the local wisdom that considers the comfort of living, before the wisdom was adjusted or be less important according to various factors.
เรือนพื้นถิ่นถูกสร้างขึ้นตามภูมิปัญญาที่สะสมมาของช่างชาวบ้าน ร่วมทั้งประเพณีหรือคติความเชื่อหลายอย่างแฝงอยู่ ทั้งในรูปของนามธรรมและรูปธรรมที่ปรากกฎในรูปลักษณ์ทางกายภาพของเรือน  ประกอบกับปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อรูปทรงเรือน ทั้งสภาพแวดล้อม ภูมิประเทศ ภูมิอากาศ พื้นที่มีอากาศที่เย็นจัดและแห้งแล้งกว่าภาคอื่นๆ อีกทั้งยังได้รับอิทธิพลจากพายุหมุนเขตร้อน พายุฝนฟ้าคะนองที่สร้างความเสียหายแก่เรือน เพื่อศึกษาหาภูมิปัญญาเพื่อความสบายในเรือนพื้นถิ่น กลุ่มเรือนที่ต้องการศึกษาเป็นเรือนพื้นถิ่นที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นก่อนการแพร่หลายของวัสดุอุตสาหกรรมรวมทั้งการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในครัวเรือน เป็นที่มาของการทบทวนวรรณกรรมงานวิชาการเดิมที่บันทึกรูปแบบของเรือนพื้นถิ่นอีสาน พบผลงานชุด “การศึกษารวบรวมรูปแบบบ้านพักอาศัยในชนบทอีสาน แถบลุ่มน้ำชี” ( ธิติ เฮงรัศมี และคณะ, 2536 )  มีเรือนพื้นถิ่นทั้งหมด 22 เรือนที่หยิบยกมาศึกษา โดยนำมาวิเคราะห์หาลักษณะร่วมของรูปแบบการวางผังเรือน เพื่อจำลองและวิเคราะห์หาภูมิปัญญาทางสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อความสบายในเรือนพื้นถิ่นใน และเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีลักษณะร่วมทั้งกลุ่มใหญ่และเรือนรูปแบบกลุ่มย่อยอื่น โดยนำความเชื่อที่เกี่ยวกับการสร้างเรือนและทฤษฎีด้านสภาวะน่าสบายเข้ามาร่วมในการวิเคราะห์ด้วย เรือนที่มีลักษณะร่วมของรูปแบบการวางผังเรือนกลุ่มใหญ่มีทั้งหมด 9 หลัง นำมาจำลองในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยวิเคราะห์ใน 2 ปัจจัยเท่านั้นคือ (1)ภูมิปัญญาที่คำนึกถึงความร้อนจากแสงแดด และ(2) ภูมิปัญญาที่คำนึงถึงการระบายอากาศและกระแสลม โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงตำแหน่งการจัดวางผังเรือน , ความสูงและสัดส่วน ,ช่องเปิดและการระบายอากาศ , ผนวกกับเวลาการใช้งานเรือนของผู้อาศัย พบว่าผลการจำลองที่ดีของทั้ง 2 ปัจจัยข้างต้น เรือนที่มีลักษณะร่วมของผังเรือนทั้งหมด 9 หลัง มีความเหมาะสมและส่งเสริมสภาวะสบายแก่ผู้อยู่อาศัยได้ดีกว่าเรือนกลุ่มย่อยอื่น ทั้งด้านการวางช่องเปิดที่สามารถรองรับการไหลผ่านของลมประจำฤดูกาลได้ดี ช่วยระบายความร้อนสะสมในเรือน และด้วยการวางทิศทางเรือนนอนตามความเชื่อ ที่แนวยาวของเรือนนอนถูกวางตามดวงอาทิตย์ประกอบกับอยู่ทางทิศเหนือ จึงได้รับความร้อนจากแสงแดดที่น้อยกว่า เนื่องด้วยผนังด้านยาวของเรือนไม่ได้รับแสงแดดกระทบโดยตรง เป็นบทสรุปว่าเรือนพื้นถิ่นเดิมในการสร้างเรือนนั้นมีภูมิปัญญาที่คำนึงถึงความสบายของการอาศัย ก่อนที่จะถูกปรับหรือลดทอนความสำคัญลดไปตามปัจจัยต่างๆ
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2355