Title: Heaven
สวรรค์
Authors: Tawatchai SARISUT
ธวัชชัย สาริสุทธิ์
Wiranya Duangrat
วิรัญญา ดวงรัตน์
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: การทับซ้อน
ความงาม
อุทิศ
Layering
Esthetic
Dedication
Issue Date:  29
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: "Heaven" is the art thesis that aims to create art through the concept inspired by the Buddhist Teaching about the beliefs in the 'good deeds'; making merit is the road to the heavens, where Buddhists believe happy realms that are houses of angels, full of peace and virtue. I believe that the process of making art is the same as advocating religion. The existence of each spirit in any heaven results entirely from the good deeds she/he conducted as a human. Merit prayed and sent from her family can also lead a spirit to the heavens. This series of two-dimensional mixed-media has been created from the concept mentioned above, based on the pattern found in Thai traditional painting. To make them original, I use fabric layering and embroidery techniques with various materials to reflect the concentration, consciousness, meticulousness, delicacy and esthetic. Moreover, this series of work is a dedication to my late mother, with the hope that it will lead her to happy realms. This work symbolizes esthetic and virtue. It communicates the pure love and bond between me and my mother and hopefully is another way to help her find her way to the heavens.
ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ภายใต้ หัวข้อ “สวรรค์” เป็นการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทัศนศิลป์ ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจาก แนวคิดหรือหลักการในพุทธศาสนา เกี่ยวกับคติความเชื่อในเรื่องกุศลกรรม การสร้างความดีอันเป็นเหตุปัจจัยของมนุษย์ให้ถึงสวรรค์ ซึ่งเป็นดินแดนแห่งสุคติภูมิ อันเป็นที่อยู่ของเทพเทวดา เป็นสถานที่แห่งความสุข ความดีงาม ข้าพเจ้าเชื่อว่า การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะ คือการเผยแพร่ศาสนา และการกระทำความดี การอุบัติขึ้นในแต่ละครั้งไม่ว่าจะอยู่บนสวรรค์ชั้นใดก็ตาม ล้วนเกิดจากการสั่งสมส่วนบุญส่วนกุศลและการสร้างความดีไว้เมื่อครั้งยังเป็นมนุษย์ หรือจากการอุทิศบุญกุศล คุณงามความดี จากลูกหลานให้แก่ผู้ล่วงลับ เพื่อนำพาไปสู่สรวงสรรค์ ผลงานศิลปะชุดนี้ จึงถูกถ่ายทอดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ จากแรงบันดาลใจดังกล่าวผ่าน เทคนิควัสดุผสม โดยอาศัยรูปแบบในจิตรกรรมไทยแบบประเพณี นำมาสร้างสรรค์ในลักษณะเฉพาะตน ด้วยเทคนิค การทับซ้อน เย็บ ปัก ถักร้อย และการใช้วัสดุในงานเย็บปัก เพื่อแสดงออกถึงสมาธิ สติ ความประณีต ละเอียดลออ วิจิตรงดงาม และเพื่ออนุโมทนาบุญ อุทิศให้กับมารดาผู้ล่วงลับ เพื่อนำพาท่านได้ไปสู่สุคติภูมิ ผลงานชุดนี้ คือ การสร้างความงาม ความดี รวมไปถึงการสื่อสารความรัก ความผูกผัน ความรักอันบริสุทธิ์ที่มีต่อมารดา เพื่อตอบแทนคุณมารดาผู้ล่วงลับได้ไปสู่สุคติ
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2368