Title: Outside to Inside
ภายนอกสู่ภายใน
Authors: Pantira CHAIKAEW
ภัณฑิรา ไชยแก้ว
Wiranya Duangrat
วิรัญญา ดวงรัตน์
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: บ้าน
สงขลา
สถาปัตยกรรมชิโน-โปรตุกีส
เมืองมะละกา
ความรู้สึก
ภายนอก
ภายใน
วัฒนธรรม
วิถีชีวิต
ความรัก
ความอบอุ่น
ความคิดถึง
ความทรงจำ
ภายนอกสู่ภายใน
ลวดลาย
สะคราญ
จินตนาการ
ฉลุกระดาษ
จิตรกรรม
รากเหง้า
House/Home
Songkhla
Sino-Portuguese architecture
Malacca city
sensation
outside
inside
culture
way of life
love
warmth
nostalgia
remembrance
Outside to Inside
pattern
beauty
imagination
paper stencil crafting
painting
origin
Issue Date:  29
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: “House” is one of the essential factors in human life since it is the shelter providing warmth allowing for body resting and heart relief, and it is the place which has various meanings depends on individuals. Personally, “house” is not just only a place in a material sense, but it is a “home” full of “sensations” consisted of physical comfort, mental comfort, love, warmth, and nostalgia. “Songkhla” is my hometown where I always reminisce, and its “Sino-Portuguese architecture” vividly lies in my memory where I have been being impressed since my childhood. Regard of Sino-Portuguese architecture in my hometown, it encourages me to eagerly study, research, and make a survey to the origin of such architecture in Malacca City, Malaysia. There, I found the incomparable beauty of “outside” architecture; I witnessed the divisible mixture of fascination from both eastern and western side; and the prosperous pattern from the doors, windows, or even on ventilators. These amazing elements lead to be in wondered, so I tried to look deeply, through the outside into the “inside”, and it brings to the world of imagination. Observation in peaceful, simple and pleasant way of life makes me think of my own “home” where my family, appliances, and photos are. Every single piece of them defines its precious memory as always, and that is the main reason of the thesis “Outside to Inside” by using techniques of paper stencil crafting and painting, to convey all inspirations of the invaluable beauty of architecture, including realization of gracious culture to origin in unceasing way of life of individual.
“บ้าน” เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญของมนุษย์ คือที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อให้ความอบอุ่น คือที่พักกาย พักใจ และคือสถานที่ที่มีความหมายแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ละบุคคล สำหรับข้าพเจ้าแล้ว “บ้าน”  ไม่ใช่แค่สถานที่ ไม่ใช่แค่สิ่งของ แต่ “บ้าน” คือ “ความรู้สึก” ความสบายกาย ความสบายใจ ความรัก ความอบอุ่น และความคิดถึง “สงขลา” เป็นบ้านเกิดที่ข้าพเจ้าหวนคิดถึงเสมอ และ “สถาปัตยกรรมชิโน-โปรตุกีส” ก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งในความทรงจำ ที่ข้าพเจ้ารู้สึกประทับใจมาตั้งแต่เด็ก จากสถาปัตยกรรมชิโน-โปรตุกีสในบ้านเกิดนี้ ทำให้ข้าพเจ้ารู้สึกอยากที่จะศึกษา ค้นหา และได้ไปยังจุดกำเนิดของสถาปัตยกรรม ณ เมืองมะละกา ประเทศมาเลเซีย จนพบเจอความงามของสถาปัตยกรรมทาง “ภายนอก” ที่ไม่มีสิ่งใดเหมือน ได้มองเห็นซึ่งวัฒนธรรมที่ถูกผสมผสานระหว่างตะวันออก และตะวันตกอย่างมีเสน่ห์ที่ลงตัว ตลอดจนลวดลายอันสะคราญ ทั้งประตู หน้าต่าง หรือแม้แต่ช่องลม สิ่งเหล่านี้สร้างความฉงนชวนนึกสงสัย จึงได้มองลึกเข้าไปสู่ “ภายใน” อันก่อให้เกิดจินตนาการต่างๆมากมาย การได้มองเห็นซึ่งวิถีชีวิตที่มีความสงบ เรียบง่าย มีความสุข เป็นสิ่งที่ทำให้ข้าพเจ้าได้คิดถึง “บ้าน” ของตน ที่มีครอบครัว สิ่งของเครื่องใช้ ภาพถ่าย ฯลฯ ทุกๆสิ่งล้วนมีความหมายแทนความทรงจำอันมีค่าเสมอ จนนำมาสู่วิทยานิพนธ์ “ภายนอกสู่ภายใน” ผ่านเทคนิคการฉลุกระดาษและการเขียนจิตรกรรม เพื่อถ่ายทอดแรงบันดาลใจทั้งหมดนี้ให้เกิดความงามอันทรงคุณค่าของสถาปัตยกรรม ทั้งการตระหนักถึงวัฒนธรรมที่ดีงาม ตลอดจนวิถีชีวิตอันเป็นรากเหง้าของตนที่มีอยู่อย่างไม่เสื่อมคลาย
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2371