http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2384| Title: | The Development of a Reading Comprehension Model by Using Mind Mapping Techniques with Edmodo Program for First-Year English Majors of Uttaradit Rajabhat University การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo ของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏอุตรดิตถ์ |
| Authors: | Pornpat RITTICHAI พรพัฒน์ ฤทธิชัย BAMRUNG TORUT บำรุง โตรัตน์ Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL / READING COMPREHENSION/ MIND MAP TECHNIQUE/ EDMODO PROGRAM |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this study were: 1) to study the learner's needs, content and environment that affect the reading comprehension model by using mind mapping techniques with Edmodo program; 2) to develop and test the efficiency of a reading comprehension learning model using mind mapping techniques with the social network, Edmodo, based on the 75/75 standard criterion; 3) to compare students’ English reading comprehension ability before and after using the model and investigate the effect size; 4) to compare students’ mind map creating abilities before and after using the model and its effect size; and 5) to investigate the students’ opinions on the Reading Comprehension Learning Model. The sample consisted of 30 first-year English majors of the Faculty of Education, Uttaradit Rajabhat University in the academic year 2017. The sample was obtained by the purposive sampling technique. The experiment was carried out for 10 weeks, 30 hours in total. The tools used in this research were: (1) a reading comprehension ability test and a mind mapping ability test, used as pretest and posttest; (2) 10 units of reading comprehension lessons, and (3) a questionnaire measuring students’ opinions toward the reading comprehension model. In the data collection, the reading comprehension ability and mind mapping ability tests were administered before and after the implementation of the reading comprehension learning model. The obtained scores from the pre-test and post-test were compared using a paired sample t-test, and Cohen’s deffect size was used to determine the value of the effect size. The questionnaire, investigating students’ opinions toward the reading comprehension learning model, was then distributed to the sample group. Descriptive statistics were employed to analyze the data derived from thefive-point Likert scale itemsin the questionnaire, whereas content analysis was performed for open-ended question data.
The results were as follows:
1. The needs for the reading comprehension learning skills consist 3 following aspects: 1) the needs for topics which consist of 10 topics that go in line with the 15 CEFR reading comprehension sub-skills 2) the needs for the 15 reading comprehension sub-skills and 3) the needs for the 8 mind mapping techniques.
2. The reading comprehension learning model was efficient at 78.40/78.33, which was higher than the set criterion of 75/75.
3. The students’ English reading comprehension ability after using the reading comprehension learning model was significantly higher at the .05 level with the effect sizes level of 2.52, which was considered large.
4. The students’ mind mapping writing ability after using the reading comprehension learning model was significantly higher at the .05 level with the effect sizes level of 1.74, which was considered large.
5. The students’ opinions toward the reading comprehension learning model was at a high level (x̄ =4.45; S.D. = 0.14). งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการของผู้เรียน เนื้อหา และสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo 2) เพื่อพัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ผ่านเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ Edmodo ให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 75/75 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการเรียนจากรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo และศึกษาค่าขนาดของผล (effect size) 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนผังมโนทัศน์ก่อนและหลังการเรียนจากรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo และศึกษาค่าขนาดของผล (effect size) 5) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1ปีการศึกษา2560 สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏอุตรดิตถ์ จำนวน 30 คนโดยใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง การทดลองใช้เวลา 10 สัปดาห์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 30ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและความสามารถในการเขียนผังมโนทัศน์ ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน บทเรียนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจจำนวน 10 บท และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน การเก็บข้อมูลได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้ข้อสอบประเมินความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน โดยคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนมาเปรียบเทียบกันโดยใช้ paired sample t-test และ Cohen’s d effect size เพื่อวัดค่าขนาดของผลคะแนนจากการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น และหลังจากนั้นได้มีการใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อวัดความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ผลหาค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาสำหรับข้อที่ใช้มาตรวัดแบบลิเคิร์ท5 ระดับ (five-point Likert scale) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1) ความต้องการจำเป็นที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน (1) ความจำเป็นด้านหัวเรื่องประกอบไปด้วย 10 หัวเรื่องเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของสภายุโรป(CEFR) (2) ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านทักษะย่อยการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจประกอบไปด้วย15 ทักษะย่อย และ (3) ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านประเภทของผังมโนทัศน์ประกอบไปด้วยผังมโนทัศน์จำนวน 8 แบบ 2) ประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo มีค่าเท่ากับ 78.40/78.33 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 75/75 3) ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการเรียนจากรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าขนาดของผล (effect size) เท่ากับ 2.52 4) ความสามารถในการเขียนผังมโนทัศน์หลังการเรียนจากรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าขนาดของผล (effect Size) เท่ากับ 1.74 5) นักศึกษามีความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยการใช้เทคนิคผังมโนทัศน์ร่วมกับโปรแกรม Edmodo อยู่ในระดับ มาก (มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.45 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ0.14) |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2384 |