Title: Influence of condensed tannin gel’s pH on the adsorption of brilliant green dye
อิทธิพลของค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่าง ของเจลคอนเด้นซ์แทนนิน ต่อการดูดซับสีย้อมบริลเลียนต์กรีน
Authors: Siriwan SOMJIT
ศิริวรรณ สมจิตต์
Nopawan Rattasuk
นภวรรณ รัตสุข
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: การดูดซับ, บริลเลียนต์กรีน, คอนเด้นซ์, แทนนินเจล, ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง adsorption Brilliant Green condense tannin gel pH
Issue Date:  29
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study is to find optimal conditions for the adsorption of Brilliant Green dye (BG) using condensed tannin gel (TG).   Tested conditions include pHs of TG that are   2.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 10.0 and 12.0; pH of BG solution which are ​​5.0 6.0 7.0 and 8.0; and the contact time. Results show that BG in any solution pHs is effectively removed by TG prepared in all pH conditions.  The BG removal efficiencies are in the range of 84.05% - 92.25%. The highest adsorption efficiency is observed when the condition includes BG solution pH of 5.0 and TG pH of 12.0, with a contact time of 90 minutes. Beyond that, the dye removal efficiency is decreased as pH of the BG solution increases. Adsorption of BG onto surface of all six TG samples occurs as monolayer via a physical adsorption process. All of them are best described by the Langmuir isotherm.  The maximum BG adsorption capacities of TGs are in the range of 0.26 - 105.26 mg/g.
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ทดสอบหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับสีย้อมบริลเลียนต์กรีนโดยเจลคอนเด้นซ์แทนนิน โดยมีตัวแปรคือ พีเอชของเจลคอนเด้นซ์แทนนินที่มีค่า 2.0  4.0  6.0  8.0  10.0 และ 12.0   พีเอชของสีย้อมบริลเลียนต์กรีนซึ่งมีค่า  5.0  6.0  7.0 และ 8.0   และ ระยะเวลาสัมผัส  ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่า เจลที่เตรียมในทุกสภาวะพีเอชสามารถกำจัดสีย้อมบริลเลียนต์กรีนออกจากสารละลายแต่ละพีเอชได้เป็นอย่างดี  โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 84.05 - 92.25   การดูดซับสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นในสารละลายสีย้อมมีพีเอช 5.0  และเจลคอนเด้นซ์แทนนินพีเอช  12.0 โดยมีระยะเวลาสัมผัสนาน 90 นาที  จากนั้นประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีย้อมจะลดลงเมื่อพีเอชของสารละลายสีย้อมบริลเลียนต์กรีนเพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซับสีย้อมของเจลคอนเด้นซ์แทนนินทั้งหกสภาวะพีเอช เกิดขึ้นแบบชั้นเดียว เป็นการดูดซับทางกายภาพ  ที่อธิบายได้ด้วยไอโซเทอมของแลงเมียร์  โดยปริมาณสีย้อมที่ถูกดูดซับมากที่สุดมีค่าระหว่าง 0.26 - 105.26  มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2424