http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2430| Title: | three-stage portfolio management การจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนแบบ 3 ขั้นตอน |
| Authors: | Aeknarin SAECHIN เอกนรินทร์ แซ่ฉิน Suda Tragantalerngsak สุดา ตระการเถลิงศักดิ์ Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | วิธี DEA การคัดเลือกหุ้น ประสิทธิภาพไขว้ วิธี Super-efficiency ตัวแบบ Markowitz Mean–Variance ตัวแบบ Mean–Variance Cross-efficiency วิธี Genetic Algorithm ดัชนี SET50 ค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ หุ้น Data Envelopment Analysis Portfolio selection Cross-efficiency Super-efficiency Markowitz Mean-variance Mean–Variance Cross-efficiency Genetic Algorithm SET50 Moving average Stock |
| Issue Date: | 29 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research proposes a three-stage approach for the management of a stock portfolio. In the first stage, stocks are selected based on the DEA concept. Three selection strategies, DEA, Super-efficiency and DEA Cross-efficiency are compared. These methods are utilized based on the CRS-Output oriented model. Financial ratios are used as the inputs and outputs of the models.
In the second stage, investment weighting is determined for the selected stocks. Three weighting strategies are applied: using an efficiency score, the Markowitz Mean–Variance model and a DEA Mean–Variance cross-efficiency.
In the final stage, trading signals are determined by using a Dimbeta indicator. Moving average techniques – including Simple Moving Average (SMA), Weighted Moving Average (WMA), Exponential Moving Average (EMA) with assigned smoothing factors and EMA with optimal smoothing factors – are employed to compute the Dimbeta indicator. The Genetic Algorithm (GA) is used to optimize the parameters in each case.
The financial ratio stock data from the SET50 index in the years 2016 and 2017 was utilized in order to construct the portfolio for the investment years 2018 and 2019, respectively. A time series of daily closing prices of stocks in the portfolio was employed in order to find trading signals. These series were divide into two sets; a training set to fix the parameters of the Dimbeta indicator and a test set to examine the performance in outside the training period.
The results of this study show that:
1) When comparing stock selection methods, the three methods (i.e. DEA, Super-efficiency and DEA Cross-efficiency) give quite similar sets of selected stocks. However; the investment weight of each stock has a significant effect on the rate of return. The DEA cross-efficiency incorporated with DEA Mean–Variance cross-efficiency strategy is able to create the superior portfolio in cumulative returns in comparison with the DEA efficiency score and the Markowitz Mean-Variance strategy.
2) The trading signals obtained from the Dimbeta indicator, using the EMA with an optimal smoothing factor in computing, provided excellent rates of profit in the Training set in 2017 and 2018 and was able to provide the highest rate of profit for many stocks in the Test set from 2018. However, it did not perform well on the Test set from 2017. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอการจัดการพอร์ตการลงทุนในหุ้นแบบ 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการคัดเลือกหุ้นเข้าพอร์ตการลงทุนตามแนวคิดของการประเมินประสิทธิภาพ DEA โดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีการ 3 วิธีคือ 1) วิธี DEA 2) วิธี Super-efficiency และ 3) วิธี DEA Cross-efficiency ภายใต้ตัวแบบผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดคงที่ มุมมองปัจจัยผลผลิต (CRS-Output oriented model) โดยใช้อัตราส่วนทางการเงินเป็นปัจจัยนำเข้าและปัจจัยผลผลิต ขั้นตอนที่สองกำหนดสัดส่วนการลงทุนของหุ้นในพอร์ต โดยเปรียบเทียบการกำหนดสัดส่วนการลงทุน 3 วิธี คือ 1) กำหนดตามสัดส่วนของคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ 2) กำหนดตามค่าน้ำหนักจากตัวแบบ Markowitz Mean-variance และ 3) กำหนดตามค่าน้ำหนักจากตัวแบบ DEA Mean-Variance Cross-efficiency ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการหาจังหวะซื้อขาย โดยใช้ดัชนี Dimbeta โดยจะเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย 4 กรณี คือ กรณีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบง่าย กรณีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ถ่วงน้ำหนัก กรณีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ถ่วงน้ำหนักเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลแบบกำหนดค่า smoothing factor และกรณีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ถ่วงน้ำหนักเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลแบบหาค่า smoothing factor ที่เหมาะสุด โดยใช้วิธี Genetic Algorithm ในการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละวิธี ข้อมูลอัตราส่วนทางการเงินของหุ้นในดัชนี SET50 รอบปี 2559 และปี 2560 ใช้สำหรับการคัดเลือกหุ้นเพื่อสร้างพอร์ตการลงทุนในปี 2560 และ 2561 อนุกรมเวลาราคาปิดรายวันของหุ้นที่ถูกเลือกเข้าพอร์ตการลงทุน ใช้ในการหาจังหวะการซื้อขายหุ้น โดยแบ่งอนุกรมเวลาราคาปิดรายวัน ออกเป็น 2 เซต คือ Training set สำหรับใช้หาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของตัวแบบ และ Test set ใช้สำหรับการทดสอบสมรรถนะนอกช่วง Training set ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หุ้นที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกจากแต่ละวิธีไม่ค่อยแตกต่างกันมากนัก แต่การกำหนดสัดส่วนการลงทุนมีผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนที่ได้รับเป็นอย่างมาก โดยแนวทางที่ใช้ DEA Cross-efficiency ร่วมกับ DEA Mean-Variance Cross-efficiency สร้างพอร์ตการลงทุนที่ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนสะสมสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับพอร์ตที่กำหนดสัดส่วนการลงทุนตามคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ และตามตัวแบบ Markowitz Mean-variance 2) จังหวะการซื้อขาย ที่ได้จากการใช้ดัชนี Dimbeta กรณีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ถ่วงน้ำหนักเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลแบบหาค่า smoothing factor เหมาะสุด สามารถสร้างอัตรากำไรได้ดีมากในช่วง Training set ทั้งพอร์ตการลงทุนสำหรับปี 2560 และปี 2561 เมื่อนำค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้มาทดสอบกับช่วง Test set พบว่า ในปี 2561 วิธีนี้ยังคงให้จังหวะซื้อขายที่สร้างอัตรากำไรสูงสุดในหุ้นหลายบริษัท แต่สำหรับปี 2560 วิธีนี้ให้อัตรากำไรไม่ค่อยสูงมากนัก |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2430 |