http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2441Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Wanwisa PEONSAMUT | en |
| dc.contributor | วรรณวิษา เปินสมุทร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | NARIN PREYAVICHYAPUGDEE | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นรินทร์ ปริยวิชญภักดี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Animal Sciences and Agricultural Technology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 29/11/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Schistosoma mekongi is one of five major causative agents of human schistosomiasis and is endemic to communities along the Mekong River in southern Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Laos) and northern Cambodia. Eventhough, there is no infected case report of this disease in Thailand. But Mool river in Ubonrachathanee, is a habitat of non-infected snails intermediate host in, which are prompt to be infected. So, the control measures against this disease is in need. Praziquantel is an effective drug for the treatment of schistosomiasis but reinfection and the drug resistance of the parasite have become a problem. Development of vaccine from candidate antigens which essential for survival of the parasite should be one of the strategies to control the disease. Glutathione S-Transferase (GST) is one of an essential enzyme in parasite for the detoxification of xenobiotics. This study, GST from S. mekongi were cloned, expression, localization and characterization their enzyme activity. GST1 from S. mekongi (SmekGST1, 789 bp) and GST2 from S. mekongi (SmekGST2, 654 bp) were cloned by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) from complementary DNA (cDNA) from an adult fluke. Their putative peptides composed of 218 and 211 amino acids, with a molecular weight of 27 and 28 kDa, respectively. The amino acid sequences in G-site motif of SmekGST1 and SmekGST2 were difference from each other. Phylogenetic analysis through the Bio Edit program (NEIGHBOR-Joining with 1,000 replicates) showed that SmekGST1 and SmekGST2 were in cluster with the 26 and 28 kDa sized, mu class GSTs. The localization of SmekGST1 and SmekGST2 in each stage of of S. mekongi were performed in parasite sections by In Situ Hybridization technique. The mRNA of SmekGST1 and SmekGST2 were present in parenchyma and tegument in juvenile and adult stage of the parasite, with the most intense of positive signal in 3-weeks old juvenile. The specific activity of rSmekGST1 and SmekGST2 were 71.03±2.24 µmol/min/mg Protein and 118.77±1.30 µmol/min/mg Protein respectively. Results from this study demonstrated that SmekGST1 and SmekGST2 were in mu class of GSTs family. The mRNA of both genes was present in parenchyma and tegumental cell of juvenile and adult stage. The rSmekGST1 and rSmekGST2 have biochemically function which can catalyze at least one reaction with universal CDNB substrate. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosoma mekongi (S. mekongi) เป็นหนึ่งในห้าสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดโรคพยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosomiasis ในมนุษย์ และมีการระบาดในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงในทางตอนใต้ของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวและทางตอนเหนือของกัมพูชา แม้ว่าในประเทศไทยไม่มีรายงานของผู้ป่วยแต่ในเขตแม่น้ำมูล จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี เป็นแหล่งอาศัยของหอยซึ่งเป็นโฮสต์กลางในการติดต่อของโรคนี้ ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่พบการติดเชื้อในหอยแต่ก็มีโอกาสที่จะได้รับการติดเชื้อพยาธิ ดังนั้นมาตราการควบคุมโรคนี้จึงมีความจำเป็น Praziquantel เป็นยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโรคพยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosomiasis แต่ยังคงมีปัญหาการติดเชื้อซ้ำจากการรักษา และมีรายงานของการดื้อยาเกิดขึ้น ดังนั้นการพัฒนาวัคซีนโดยเลือกจากแอนติเจนที่มีศักยภาพ ซึ่งเป็นแอนติเจนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการอยู่รอดของพยาธิ จึงเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมโรคนี้ กลูตาไธโอน เอส ทรานเฟอเรส (GST) เป็นหนึ่งในเอนไซม์ที่มีความสำคัญการกำจัดสารพิษในพยาธิ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษา GST จาก S. mekongi (SmekGST) โดยทำการโคลนยีน สร้างเป็นรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน ศึกษาการกระจายตัวและคุณสมบัติของกิจกรรมเอนไซม์ กลูตาไธโอน เอส ทรานเฟอเรส ตัวที่ 1 (SmekGST1 789 base pair) และ กลูตาไธโอน เอส ทรานเฟอเรส ตัวที่ 2 (SmekGST2 654 base pair) ของพยาธิใบไม้เลือด S. mekongi ได้ถูกโคลนด้วยเทคนิค polymerase chain reaction (PCR) จาก complementary DNA (cDNA) ที่ได้จากพยาธิในระยะตัวเต็มวัย ลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ได้มีขนาด 218 กรดอะมิโน และ 211 กรดอะมิโน ตามลำดับ โดยมีขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 27 กิโลดาลตัน และ 28 กิโลดาลตัน ตามลำดับ กรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่ง G-site ระหว่างSmekGST1 และ SmekGST2 พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกัน สำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการด้วยโปรแกรม MEGA-X พบว่าโมเลกุล SmekGST1 และ SmekGST2 มีความคล้ายกับ GST ในกลุ่ม GST 26 กิโลดาลตัน และ 28 กิโลดาลตันของพยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosoma spp. ตามลำดับ โดยโปรตีนทั้งสองจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของ mu สำหรับการกระจายตัวของ mRNA ของ SmekGST1 และ SmekGST2 ได้ทำการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค In Situ Hybridization (ISH) พบว่า mRNA ของ SmekGST1 และ SmekGST2 ปรากฏในพาเรงคิมา และชั้น tegument โดยพบว่าเนื้อเยื่อของพยาธิในระยะ 3 สัปดาห์ มีการแสดงของยีน GST มากที่สุด และค่ากิจกรรมเอนไซม์ของ rSmekGST1 และ rSmekGST2 มีค่าเท่ากับ 71.03±2.24 ไมโครโมล/นาที/มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน และ 118.77±1.30 ไมโครโมล/นาที/มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สรุปว่า SmekGST1 และ SmekGST2 อยู่ในกลุ่มของ mu ซึ่งมีความคล้ายกับ GST ในกลุ่ม GST 26 กิโลดาลตัน และ 28 กิโลดาลตันของพยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosoma spp. ตามลำดับ mRNA ของทั้งสองยีนมีการแสดงออกเหมือนกันที่พาเรงคิมา และชั้น tegument ของพยาธิระยะตัวอ่อน และตัวเต็มวัย สำหรับ rSmekGST1 และ rSmekGST2 มีความสามารถทางชีวเคมีที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาเคมีกับสารตั้งต้น 1-Chloro-2,4-dinitrobenzene (CDNB) ได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | พยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosoma mekongi | th |
| dc.subject | กลูตาไธโอน เอส ทรานเฟอเรส (GST) | th |
| dc.subject | อิซิตูไฮบริไดเซชั่น (ISH) | th |
| dc.subject | Schistosoma mekongi | en |
| dc.subject | Glutathione S-Transferase (GST) | en |
| dc.subject | In Situ Hybridization (ISH) | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.title | Identification and Characterization of Glutathione S-Transferase from Schistosoma mekongi | en |
| dc.title | การระบุและบ่งบอกคุณลักษณะของโปรตีน Glutathione S-Transferase จากพยาธิใบไม้เลือด Schistosoma mekongi | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |