http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2465| Title: | The Readymade Objects and Everyday Materials in Contemporary Art (1960s-1990s) การสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะร่วมสมัยด้วยวัตถุสำเร็จรูปและวัสดุในชีวิตประจำวัน (คริสต์ทศวรรษที่ 1960-1990) |
| Authors: | Suchada SUPARUKSAMETHA สุชาดา สุภารักษเมธา Chaiyosh Isavorapant ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
| Keywords: | วัตถุสำเร็จรูป, วัสดุในชีวิตประจำวัน, วัสดุเก็บตก, ศิลปะสมัยใหม่, ศิลปะร่วมสมัย Readymade / Everyday Object / Found Object / Modern Art / Contemporary Art |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Challenging forms and contents of traditional art may be one of the most explicit definitions of modern art. Since Marcel Duchamp's "Readymade" inception, the art world embraced new medias and process. The rise of ready-made and everyday object in art realm as way to confront traditional norms. Duchamp's male urinal and singed with pseudonym made one of the most cotraversial art scence in history. Numerouse questions followed and debate started ever since. The media and process, on the other hand, helped opening art creation to every objects the artist encountered with. This thesis aimed to study the utility of ready-made and everyday object in modern and cotemporary art since early of the 20th century. The methodology focused on the meaning of the artist's usage of distinctive objects and materials in term of socio-cultural context. The result of the study is that objects and materials used by artists are not only revealed criticism attitudes toward social situations but also criticism toward modern and comtemporary art itself as well. ศิลปะสมัยใหม่โดยนิยามนั้นหมายถึงศิลปะที่มีความท้าทาย ต่อต้านขนบทางศิลปะแบบประเพณีไม่ว่าจะเป็นในแง่ของเนื้อหาและรูปแบบหรือสื่อที่ใช้ ในแง่ของวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทำงานศิลปะ อาจกล่าวได้ว่ามาร์เซล ดูชองป์ เป็นผู้เปิดแง่มุมของการใช้วัตถุสำเร็จรูปและวัสดุในชีวิตประจำวันในการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะด้วยการส่งโถปัสสาวะชายที่มีลายเซนต์ที่ไม่ใช่ชื่อตัวเองเข้าร่วมแสดงนิทรรศการทางหนึ่งทำให้เกิดการตั้งคำถามมากมาย แต่อีกด้านหนึ่งทำให้เปิดโลกการใช้วัสดุในการทำงานศิลปะอย่างไม่มีขีดจำกัด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการใช้วัตถุสำเร็จรูปและวัสดุในชีวิตประจำวันในการทำงานศิลปะตั้งแต่ต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 เป็นต้นมา โดยใช้วิธีศึกษาถึงความหมายของการใช้วัตถุและวัสดุดังกล่าวมีแง่มุมของการต่อต้านและวิพากษ์วิจาณ์ทั้งสังคมภายนอกและเนื้อหากับรูปแบบของศิลปะสมัยใหม่มาจนร่วมสมัยเองด้วย |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2465 |