Title: Once Upon a Place: Spatial Experiences in Memories
ณ ที่แห่งหนึ่ง...แห่งนั้น: ประสบการณ์ทางพื้นที่ในความทรงจำ
Authors: Nattaporn SATHITWARATHORN
ณัฐภรณ์ สถิตวราทร
Pishnu Supanimit
พิษณุ ศุภนิมิตร
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: ประสบการณ์
พื้นที่
ความทรงจำ
ศิลปะจัดวาง
EXPERIENCE
SPACE
MEMORY
INSTALLATION ART
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: As the memories were collected and recollected all the time, the current experiences might retrace them occasionally. The retracing recalls us some moments in the past. This art thesis aimed to study the relationship between human and place which is a factor of recalling. By researching the concept of space and time through the lens of Phenomenology, the perceptions of place, memory and recall were adopted in the work. Furthermore, the ideas and works of related artists which were Ernesto Neto, Ann Hamilton, Olafur Eliasson, Mona Hatoum, and Soo Sunny Park were adopted as practical frameworks of creation. “Once Upon a Place” was an installation art projecting the artist’s memories of Silpakorn University, Sanam Chandra Palace Campus. The memories were projected by adopting several compositions of visual art which were a cognitive map of life journey, light and reflection, an imitated pond, and carving stainless steel sheets. The compositions were inspired by recalling space, surrounding, journey, and life which were collected as a memento. Due to the memento which was like a network surrounding the artist, the artist was able to realise the self existing and space in the past. As a result, the specific space that lets the audiences be a part of the work were created by adopting the compositions performing the sense of nature which were universal. Hence, the audiences were allowed to perceive the space related to their experiences.
เมื่อความทรงจำของเราถูกสั่งสมและประสบการณ์ใหม่เกิดขึ้นตลอดเวลา จึงอาจมีบางครั้งคราวที่ประสบการณ์ในปัจจุบันเกิดซ้อนทับกับอดีตในแง่มุมใดแง่มุมหนึ่ง การซ้อนทับนี้สามารถทำให้เรานึกถึง คิดถึง กระทั่งมีความถวิลหาถึงช่วงเวลาในอดีตนั้นได้ ศิลปนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับสถานที่อันเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในการก่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกดังกล่าว  วิธีการดำเนินการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการค้นคว้าข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดเรื่องพื้นที่และเวลาในมุมมองของปรากฏการณ์วิทยา การรับรู้สถานที่ ความทรงจำ และการโหยหาอดีต ประกอบกับการศึกษาแนวคิดและผลงานของศิลปินที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เออร์เนสโต เนโต  แอน แฮมิลตัน  โอลาฟัวร์ เอเลียสซอน  โมนา ฮาทูม และซู ซันนี พาร์ค เพื่อเป็นกรอบในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน จากการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานชุด ณ ที่แห่งหนึ่ง...แห่งนั้น (Once Upon a Place) ซึ่งเป็นผลงานศิลปะจัดวางที่นำเสนอความทรงจำที่ผู้สร้างสรรค์มีต่อมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร วิทยาเขตพระราชวังสนามจันทร์ โดยถ่ายทอดผ่านองค์ประกอบทางทัศนศิลป์ อาทิ ลายเส้นแผนที่การเดินทาง แสงและภาพสะท้อน บ่อน้ำเสมือน และแผ่นสเตนเลสฉลุลาย องค์ประกอบเหล่านี้มีที่มาจากการระลึกถึงพื้นที่ สภาพแวดล้อม การเดินทาง และการใช้ชีวิตที่ได้หลอมรวมภาพจำจากหลายช่วงเวลาเข้าด้วยกัน เป็นเสมือนโครงข่ายที่ห่อหุ้มผู้สร้างสรรค์อยู่ ก่อให้เกิดความตระหนักรู้ถึงการมีอยู่ของตนเองและพื้นที่ในอดีต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานด้วยการสร้างพื้นที่ที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจง และสนับสนุนให้ผู้ชมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของผลงาน ประกอบกับองค์ประกอบที่แสดงถึงธรรมชาติอันเป็นสากล สามารถสร้างการรับรู้ทางพื้นที่ที่เชื่อมโยงกับประสบการณ์ของผู้ชมได้
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2469