Title: CONCEPTS AND DEVELOPMENT OF ESTABLISHMENT OF HISTORICAL PARKS IN THAILAND
แนวคิดและพัฒนาการการจัดตั้งอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Chitsanupong RUJIROTVARANGKUL
ชิษณุพงศ์ รุจิโรจน์วรางกูร
NUANLAK WATSANTACHAD
นวลลักษณ์ วัสสันตชาติ
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: แนวคิด
พัฒนาการ
อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์
Concepts
Development
Historical Parks
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to examine the backgrounds, concepts and the Fine Arts Department’s operation of Thailand’s historical parks from 1976 to 1992. The information from the historical parks project documents, master plan, related literatures and interviews from people who were parts of the historical parks operation were analyzed and discussed. The study showed that the beginning of the development of historical parks in Thailand focused on preserving the monuments and surroundings of Ayutthaya under the Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya and its vicinity’s development master plan of the Department of Country Planning, Ministry of Interior in 1966. The concept was transferred from the same committee to the operation of the conservation and development of Sukhothai’s monuments under the Sukhothai Historical Park project of the Fine Arts Department, Ministry of Education in 1976. This project was applied to other monuments and ancient cities. Thereafter,the Fine Arts Department continually established 9 historical parks in Thailand from 1977 to 1992.   The Fine Arts Department had the notion in historical parks as to conserve, restore and develop monuments and their surroundings practically and usefully for locals and the nation in terms of economics and society. This notion was not influenced by other countries unlike the conclusions of previous studies. However, it was adapted from international architectural conservation ideas and concepts. The operational process of the historical parks in Thailand could be divided into 2 patterns depending on the physical attributes and problems each area. Pattern 1: The committee was assigned and nominated from the Fine Arts Department staffs and related organizations to work as a team with academics. Then, the team generated a master plan for operating a historical park. Pattern 2: The committee was assigned and nominated from the Fine Arts Department to restore and develop ancient monuments to be a historical park.
การศึกษาแนวคิดและพัฒนาการการจัดตั้งอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ในประเทศไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมา แนวคิด และการดำเนินงานอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ของกรมศิลปากร ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2519 - 2535 ผ่านการวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายข้อมูลจากเอกสารโครงการอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ แผนแม่บท หนังสือและบทความที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมไปถึงคำสัมภาษณ์ของบุคคลที่เคยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการดำเนินงานอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการของอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย เริ่มต้นจากการสงวนรักษาโบราณสถานและพื้นที่ ภายใต้การดำเนินงานโครงการพัฒนาเกาะเมืองพระนครศรีอยุธยาและบริเวณใกล้เคียงของสำนักผังเมือง กระทรวงมหาดไทย พ.ศ. 2509 และส่งต่อแนวคิดผ่านคณะทำงานกลุ่มเดียวกันไปยังการดำเนินงานอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาโบราณสถานในพื้นที่เมืองสุโขทัย ภายใต้โครงการอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์สุโขทัยของกรมศิลปากร กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ พ.ศ. 2519 ซึ่งจะขยายไปยังกลุ่มโบราณสถาน เมืองโบราณ หรือส่วนหนึ่งของเมือง จนนำไปสู่การจัดตั้งอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ในประเทศไทยของกรมศิลปากรอย่างต่อเนื่องถึง 9 แห่ง ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2520 – 2535 อุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ของกรมศิลปากรมีแนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์ บูรณะ พัฒนาโบราณสถานและสภาพแวดล้อม เพื่อนำมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมให้แก่คนในท้องถิ่นและประเทศชาติ ซึ่งไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลของแนวคิดมาจากที่ใดที่หนึ่งตามที่ได้มีการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา แต่กลับเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานในระดับสากลและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับการอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานในประเทศไทย โดยขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์แต่ละแห่งถูกจัดแบ่งการดำเนินงานออกเป็น 2 รูปแบบขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพและปัญหาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่เป็นตัวกำหนด ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ 1 การแต่งตั้งคณะทำงานจากกรมศิลปากรและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัยทางวิชาการและจัดทำแผนแม่บทสู่การดำเนินงานอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์ รูปแบบที่ 2 การแต่งตั้งคณะทำงานจากกรมศิลปากร เพื่อบูรณะและพัฒนาโบราณสถานสู่การดำเนินงานอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2523