http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2527| Title: | The Evaluation of Vernacular Architecture’ Value in An Old Town: A Case Study of Nakhon Si Thammarat’ s Historic District การประเมินคุณค่าสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นในพื้นที่เมืองเก่า กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนเมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราช |
| Authors: | Wirut THINNAKORN วิรุจ ถิ่นนคร VIRA INPUNTUNG วีระ อินพันทัง Silpakorn University. Architecture |
| Keywords: | มรดกวัฒนธรรม สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น การประเมินคุณค่า เมืองเก่า พื้นที่ประวัติศาสตร์ ชุมชนท่าวัง นครศรีธรรมราช Cultural Heritage Vernacular Architecture Evaluation Old Town Historic Area Tha Wang Community Nakhon Si Thammarat |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | An old town or historic area is invaluable cultural heritage with archaeological sites and vernacular architecture which significantly shape architectural history. At present, architectural conservation in Thailand still focuses on restoring buildings with profoundly historical value and buildings of the authority, but it does not cover vernacular architecture, which is, in fact, part of the old town. The architecture also signifies the establishment of the community, traditional ways of life and culture as well as considerable historical evidence of the town. The research question is, therefore, why vernacular architecture is not valued; and the academic question is how to evaluate the value of vernacular architecture perceptibly.
The research objective is to examine descriptions and architectural evaluation methods utilized at both international and national levels to establish criteria for assessing architectural values which also include vernacular architecture in the context of Thailand. The study, moreover, aims at applying the criteria established to vernacular architecture in the area of study, which is Tha Wang community, Nakhon Si Thammarat province. The methodology of the research builds on the theory and concepts of cultural heritage, old town, vernacular architecture and architectural evaluation of an international organization, the UNESCO, and national institutions, namely the Fine Arts Department and the Association of Siamese Architects. The analysis leads to establishing vernacular architecture evaluation criteria for an old town appropriately.
The findings reveal that vernacular architecture is not recognized because the Fine Arts Department’s listing criteria apply to buildings with high historical value and mainly in their original forms and authenticity. Those criteria do not embody the idea of vernacular architecture, which does not a fixed form, but is dynamic and has a complicated legal mechanism. Accordingly, the revisited vernacular architecture evaluation for old towns consists of two methods, i.e. 1) the evaluation by four standardized criteria, specifically aesthetics, history, science and education, and society; and 2) the evaluation by stakeholders in the community. The result from the stakeholders in Tha Wang community corresponds to the four main standardized criteria. However, there is an additional difference since the stakeholders also add economic value, especially of the place as a tourist attraction. Therefore, besides the listed archaeological sites in Tha Wang community, some other vernacular buildings achieve the standard as valuable architecture alike. พื้นที่เมืองเก่าหรือพื้นที่ประวัติศาสตร์เป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมอันทรงคุณค่า ที่มีโบราณสถานและสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นซึ่งมีความสำคัญในฐานะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของมรดกสถาปัตยกรรม ปัจจุบันการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทยยังคงมุ่งเน้นสิ่งก่อสร้างที่มีคุณค่าทางโบราณคดีสูงและมีฐานานุศักดิ์ แต่มิได้ครอบคลุมถึงสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น ทั้งที่ความเป็นจริงสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นก็เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเมืองเก่าซึ่งแสดงการก่อตั้งชุมชน วิถีชีวิตวัฒนธรรม และเป็นหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่สำคัญของเมืองด้วยเช่นกัน จึงนำไปสู่คำถามงานวิจัยว่า เหตุใดสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นจึงไม่ได้รับการให้คุณค่า และคำถามเชิงวิชาการว่า จะชี้วัดคุณค่าของสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นให้ประจักษ์แจ้งด้วยวิธีใด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นคว้ารายละเอียดและวิธีการประเมินคุณค่าสถาปัตยกรรม ทั้งที่ใช้ในระดับสากลและประเทศไทย เพื่อสร้างเกณฑ์ประเมินคุณค่าสถาปัตยกรรมให้ครอบคลุมการประเมินคุณค่าสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นในบริบทประเทศไทย และทดลองประเมินคุณค่าสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นในพื้นที่ศึกษา คือชุมชนท่าวัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยมีวิธีการศึกษาจากทฤษฎีและแนวคิดของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม เมืองเก่า สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น และการประเมินคุณค่าสถาปัตยกรรมของหน่วยงานในระดับสากลคือ องค์กรยูเนสโก และหน่วยงานภายในประเทศไทยคือ กรมศิลปากร และสมาคมสถาปนิกสยามฯ การวิเคราะห์นำไปสู่การสร้างเกณฑ์ประเมินคุณค่าสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นในพื้นที่เมืองเก่าอย่างเหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นไม่ได้รับการให้คุณค่าเพราะเกณฑ์การพิจารณาเพื่อขึ้นทะเบียนโบราณสถานของกรมศิลปากรเน้นสิ่งก่อสร้างที่มีคุณค่าทางโบราณคดีสูงและมีความแท้ดั้งเดิมเป็นหลัก เกณฑ์ดังกล่าวไม่ครอบคลุมแนวคิดสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นซึ่งเป็นสิ่งก่อสร้างที่ไม่มีรูปแบบตายตัว มีพลวัต (Dynamic) และกลไกทางกฎหมายที่ซับซ้อน จึงนำไปสู่การสร้างวิธีการประเมินสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นในพื้นที่เมืองเก่า ประกอบด้วย 2 วิธีคือ 1) การประเมินโดยเกณฑ์มาตรฐานซึ่งพิจารณา 4 ด้านคือ ด้านสุนทรียภาพ ด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ด้านวิทยาการและการศึกษา และด้านสังคม และ 2) การประเมินโดยผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในชุมชน ผลปรากฏว่าจากการประเมินโดยผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียของชุมชนท่าวังให้ความสำคัญสอดคล้องกับคุณค่าหลักทั้ง 4 ด้านข้างต้น แต่มีข้อแตกต่างคือ การมีให้คุณค่าด้านเศรษฐกิจด้วย โดยเฉพาะการเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้ในชุมชนท่าวังนอกจากโบราณสถานที่ได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียนแล้วยังมีสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นผ่านเกณฑ์การพิจารณาเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมทรงคุณค่าอีกจำนวนหลายหลัง |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2527 |