Title: URBAN MORPHOLOGY FOR DEVELOPMENT OF CREATIVE DISTRICT BANGRAK, BANGKOK
สัณฐานเมืองเพื่อการพัฒนาย่านสร้างสรรค์บางรัก กรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Sorawich RUNGROTJANARAK
สรวิศ รุ่งโรจนารักษ์
Singhanat Sangsehanat
สิงหนาท แสงสีหนาท
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: สัณฐานเมือง
รูปทรงเมือง
เมืองสร้างสรรค์
ย่านสร้างสรรค์
Urban Morphology
Urban Form
Creative City
Creative District
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Bangrak is one of the old districts that are unique and important in the history of Bangkok. At present, the context of the creative district has started to emerge, but the development potential which is plenty in the area might inconsistent with the creative district context. The purpose of this paper is to study whether the morphology of Bangrak district helps to promote the creative district. To understand the identity of the area and recognize the factors that cause and change the form of the area, as well as to build a guideline database for the development of the creative district in the future from the district-based morphological materials. The researcher uses the concept of Creative City and Urban Morphology to analyze the relationships and to conceptualize the framework of Urban Morphology that promotes the creative district from its urban form - its structure, building, density, land use and accessibility. The aim is to analyze which of these features that compatible to promote Bangrak creative district. The study found that all the key morphological features of the Bangrak creative district are already compatible for encouraging the creative district, but not completely. The suggested characteristics that would enhance the district to reach its potential are 1) the pedestrian and bicycle network that circulates systematically 2) the good quality landscape along the street that runs through the creative place 3) the proper use of waterfront area 4) the proper cluster patterns of creative industry 5) the appropriate building use and activities around the creative street 6) the conservation of the old buildings of historical significance and 7) the appropriate control of building density. The result of some morphological features that still don’t encourage the creative district led to suggestions for the development or improvement of the morphology of the district as well as discussions of the conditions and limitations of each approaches. To sum up, the paper is intended to understand the Urban Morphology for Development of Creative District / Community Model that can be used as a lesson for planning or designing of other district or creative communities in the Thai context.
บางรักเป็นหนึ่งในย่านเก่าแก่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์และความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ของกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ปัจจุบันเริ่มมีบริบทของย่านสร้างสรรค์เกิดขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันศักยภาพในการพัฒนาในพื้นที่ที่มีอยู่มากนั้น อาจไม่สอดคล้องกับบริบทความเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัณฐานเมืองของย่านบางรักว่ามีลักษณะที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์หรือไม่และอย่างไร เพื่อเข้าใจถึงอัตลักษณ์ (Identity) ของพื้นที่ รับรู้ถึงปัจจัยที่ก่อเกิดและแปรเปลี่ยนรูปทรงของย่าน ตลอดจนใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการพัฒนาที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทและส่งเสริมศักยภาพความเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์บางรักจากต้นทุนสัณฐานเมือง การวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดเมืองสร้างสรรค์ (Creative City) และแนวคิดสัณฐานเมือง (Urban Morphology) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ และสรุปเป็นกรอบแนวคิดลักษณะสัณฐานเมืองที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการสังเคราะห์ลักษณะรูปทรงเมือง (Urban Form) อันได้แก่ โครงสร้าง (Structure) อาคาร (Building) ความหนาแน่น (Density) การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน (Land Use) และการเข้าถึง (Accessibility) ที่มีลักษณะส่งเสริมองค์ประกอบความเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์ จากนั้นจึงนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์รูปสัณฐานของย่านสร้างสรรค์บางรัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทุกองค์ประกอบหลักรูปสัณฐานของย่านสร้างสรรค์บางรัก มีลักษณะหลายประการที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์อยู่แล้วแต่ยังไม่สมบูรณ์ ซึ่งลักษณะที่สามารถส่งเสริมให้เป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์ได้สมบูรณ์ขึ้นคือ 1) โครงข่ายทางเท้าและจักรยานที่ไหลเวียนอย่างเป็นระบบ 2) คุณภาพภูมิทัศน์ที่ดีริมเส้นทางสัญจรที่พาดผ่านสถานที่เชิงสร้างสรรค์ 3) การใช้สอยโครงสร้างพื้นที่ริมน้ำอย่างเหมาะสม 4) รูปแบบการกระจุกตัวที่ดีของการรวมกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ 5) การใช้สอยอาคารและกิจกรรมบริเวณถนนสร้างสรรค์อย่างเหมาะสม 6) การอนุรักษ์อาคารเก่าที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ และ 7) การควบคุมความหนาแน่นอาคารอย่างเหมาะสม ผลของลักษณะรูปสัณฐานที่ยังมีลักษณะไม่ส่งเสริมความเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์ได้นำไปสู่การเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาหรือปรับปรุงรูปสัณฐานของย่าน ตลอดจนการอภิปรายผลถึงเงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัด ประโยชน์ของการวิจัยคือการทำความเข้าใจในแบบจำลองสัณฐานเมืองเพื่อการพัฒนาย่านสร้างสรรค์หรือชุมชนเมืองสร้างสรรค์ (Urban Morphology for Development of Creative District / Community Model) ที่สามารถใช้เป็นบทเรียนในการวางแผนออกแบบย่านหรือชุมชนเมืองสร้างสรรค์อื่นๆ ในบริบทของไทย
Description: Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P)
การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2529