http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2580| Title: | The Project on Enhancing Products from Agricultural Material Waste by Utilizing Graphics Designs การพัฒนารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์จากองค์ความรู้ด้านกราฟิค เพื่อสร้างการรับรู้ถึงมูลค่าของวัสดุทางการเกษตรพืชอ้อย |
| Authors: | Vichuda PIMCHAROEN วิชชุดา พิมพ์เจริญ Rueanglada Punyalikhit เรืองลดา ปุณยลิขิต Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts |
| Keywords: | วัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรพืชอ้อย ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นการทำกระดาษ องค์ความรู้ด้านกราฟิค Agricultural Material Waste from Sugarcane Paper Making Graphics Design |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The article is the continual study of utilizing and processing agricultural Material Waste. By adopting local knowledge, sugarcane was selected as a main material in the processing procedure. Realizing that each year there were problems related to the large amount of sugarcane Material Waste, the researcher has employed graphics design together with local knowledge into the creative works. Sugarcane was marked as one of the economic crops in Thailand and accounted for approximately 1.5 tons per 1 Rai. Although there were more than 12 millions rai of sugarcane plantation in Thailand, The Material Waste of crops new hardly made productive. At present, some of the sugarcane leaves were processes into various patterns but the figure of the Material Waste remains high. The objectives of the research are as followed; (1) studying the characteristics of sugarcane leaves that can be processed into product, which is suitable for solving problems related to its context (2) seeking for creative approaches in the sugarcane leaves processing procedure that consistent with local knowledge and graphics design (3) enhancing the product design and the perception toward the value of sugarcane leaves.
The research began with problems and contexts of sugarcane plantation, and specific attributes of sugarcane leaves that are appropriate with local knowledge processing experimentation. Furthermore, graphics design would also be adopted in the creative process in order to present beauty and more contemporary products. All of these elements had leaded to the adaptation and furthered the creativity of sugarcane leaves based on local knowledge. In addition, the processing approach will add more value to sugarcane leaves. In this stage, the word “adding more value” does not solely refer to money. It also emphasizes the perception toward value of sugarcane leaves. It is believed that when people perceive more value about the crops’s leaves, their perception toward the leaves would change at last.
The processing procedure of sugarcane leaves in the research would advance the utilization of sugarcane leaves. The approach would not only present beauty of sugarcane leaves or encourage the culture of processing various agricultural Material Waste but also further the works for the real market. It is expected that this process would give an example of the circular economy in the community. วิทยานิพนธ์เป็นการศึกษาการใช้วัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรพืชอ้อย ทดลองแปรรูปภายใต้กระบวนการทางภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น พร้อมนำองค์ความรู้ทางด้านกราฟิคของผู้วิจัยมาร่วมสร้างสรรค์ ด้วยเล็งเห็นที่มาจากปัญหาใบอ้อยเหลือทิ้งมหาศาลในทุกๆ ปี เนื่องจากอ้อยเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจสำคัญของประเทศไทย ซึ่งโดยปกติมวลผลผลิตใบอ้อยมีประมาณ 1.5 ตันต่อไร่ โดยประเทศไทยมีพื้นที่ปลูกอ้อยทั้งหมดกว่า 12 ล้านไร่ ส่งผลให้มีใบอ้อยเหลือทิ้งมหาศาล ซึ่งใบอ้อยจํานวนมากนี้ ยังถูกนําไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้น้อย แม้ปัจจุบัน จะมีการนําใบอ้อย มาแปรรูปในรูปแบบต่างๆ แต่ก็ยังคงเหลือใบอ้อยอยู่อีกมากมาย มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทำวิจัยดังนี้ (1) เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของใบอ้อย ที่สามารถนำมาแปรรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมกับปัญหาและบริบท (2) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจากใบอ้อย ภายใต้กระบวนการของภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นร่วมกับองค์ความรู้ทางด้านกราฟิค (3) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ สร้างการรับรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับมูลค่าของใบอ้อย การวิจัยนี้เริ่มศึกษาปัญหาและบริบทของการปลูกอ้อย คุณสมบัติใบอ้อยที่เหมาะสมกับการทดลองแปรรูปวัสดุภายใต้กระบวนการของภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น พร้อมนำองค์ความรู้ทางด้านกราฟิคของผู้วิจัยเข้ามาร่วมสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาเป็นรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความงามและเข้ากับยุคสมัย นำไปสู่ข้อค้นพบในเรื่องการประยุกต์และต่อยอดสร้างสรรค์ใบอ้อยจากภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น ให้มีลักษณะความงามที่แตกต่างไปจากวัสดุเดิมอย่างสิ้นเชิง การใช้งานที่เหมาะสมกับคุณสมบัติหลัก และสร้างการรับรู้ถึงมูลค่าเพิ่มได้ด้วยคุณสมบัติของตัวใบอ้อยเอง โดยมูลค่าในที่นี้ ไม่ได้วัดแค่เฉพาะตัวเงิน แต่คือการสร้างการรับรู้ถึงมูลค่า คุณค่าในตัวตนใบอ้อยใหม่ แล้วมูลค่าในรูปแบบตัวเงิน จะค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อการรับรู้ของคนเราเปลี่ยนไป การแปรรูปวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรพืชอ้อย จากการวิจัยนี้ เป็นการเพิ่มแนวทางการใช้ประโยชน์จากใบอ้อย แสดงการรับรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับความงามของใบอ้อยในแง่มุมต่างๆ สร้างวัฒนธรรมการแปรรูปวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร ให้มีความหลากหลาย และเพื่อพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นผลงานเข้าสู่ท้องตลาด เพิ่มรายได้ให้กับเกษตรกรและคนในชุมชน เป็นตัวอย่างการนําเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนเข้ามาในชุมชน |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2580 |