http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2581
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Pimpapar VISETSIRI | en |
dc.contributor | ปิมปภา วิเศษศิริ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirichaya Corngreat | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สิริชญา คอนกรีต | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Arts | en |
dc.date.issued | 10/7/2020 | |
dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
dc.description | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Abstract "Adolescent Characters in Young Adult Literature" that received book award from the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education is a qualitative research. The aim of the study is to analyze teenage characters between the ages of 12-17 in youth literature that have won first prize in the Outstanding Media Competition from 1978-2016. The purpose is to analyze the characteristics of teenage characters and the relationship of the teenage characters to the Thai society context. The results showed that the relationship of the adolescent characters in the youth literature to Thai social contexts classified into four main areas: 1) education and learning, which describes different educational aspects. According to the different government policy at the different time that each literature was awarded. It presented the overall picture of the teenage characters in terms of education, 2) the presentation of natural and environmental issues, which described the environmental problems that are related to the conservation of natural resources in Thai society and the overview image of the adolescent characters who protected environment. 3) Adolescent characters and ethnicity, which present “Pga K’nyau” ethnicity being swallowed up in Thai culture trying to break down bias towards other ethnicities and the attempts to preserve the identity of the Vientiane people. These literatures have presented two types of adolescent characters: adolescent characters who accept ethnic diversity and adolescent characters who have inherited nationalism, and 4) the changes and expectations of society on adolescent characters, which presented a teenage character who was obedient and gentle-hearted, and used social media with good judgment. Moreover, it showed the image of an adolescent female character who could compromise her own needs with society and traditions. These groups of literature use the changes of teenage characters to present the behaviors or characteristics that Thai society expects on adolescents. In addition, it was found that the young adult literatures have content consistent with the values, social needs, and government policy. At the same time, these youth literature also criticize government policies in various aspects. | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ “ตัวละครวัยรุ่นในวรรณกรรมเยาวชน” ที่ได้รับรางวัลหนังสือดีเด่นจากคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศีกษาธิการ ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มุ่งศึกษาตัวละครวัยรุ่นในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนที่ได้รับรางวัลชนะเลิศในการประกวดหลังสือดีเด่นตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2521–2559 โดยคัดเลือกเฉพาะตัวละครวัยรุ่นที่มีอายุระหว่าง 12-17 ปี มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะตัวละครวัยรุ่นและความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครวัยรุ่นกับบริบทสังคมไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวละครวัยรุ่นในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนที่ได้รับรางวัลหนังสือดีเด่นสัมพันธ์กับบริบททางสังคมไทย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ตัวละครวัยรุ่นกับการศึกษาและการเรียนรู้ซึ่งกล่าวถึงแง่มุมทางการศึกษาที่แตกต่างกันตามนโยบายรัฐในช่วงเวลาที่วรรณกรรมแต่ละเรื่องได้รับรางวัล แต่ภาพรวมของตัวละครวัยรุ่นก็คือ ตัวละครวัยรุ่นผู้ให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษา 2) ตัวละครวัยรุ่นกับการนำเสนอประเด็นธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งกล่าวถึงปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สอดคล้องกับกระแสการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในสังคมไทยและมีภาพรวมของตัวละครวัยรุ่นคือ ตัวละครวัยรุ่นผู้อนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ 3) ตัวละครวัยรุ่นกับประเด็นชาติพันธุ์ปรากฏซึ่งนำเสนอเกี่ยวกับชาติพันธุ์ปกาเกอะญอที่กำลังถูกกลืนวัฒนธรรม การพยายามสลายอคติที่มีต่อชาติพันธุ์อื่น การพยายามรักษาอัตลักษณ์ของชาวลาวเวียงจันทน์ โดยวรรณกรรมเยาวชนกลุ่มนี้ได้ปรากฏภาพของตัวละครวัยรุ่น 2 ลักษณะคือตัวละครวัยรุ่นผู้ยอมรับความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์และตัวละครวัยรุ่นผู้สืบทอดแนวคิดชาตินิยม และ4) ตัวละครวัยรุ่นกับการเปลี่ยนผ่านและความคาดหวังของสังคมปรากฏภาพของตัวละครวัยรุ่นผู้เป็นลูกผู้ชาย เชื่อฟังคำสั่งสอนของผู้ใหญ่ มีจิตใจอ่อนโยน และตัวละครวัยรุ่นผู้ใส่ใจคนรอบข้างและใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์อย่างมีวิจารณญาน รวมถึงปรากฏภาพของตัวละครวัยรุ่นหญิงที่สามารถประนีประนอมระหว่างความต้องการของตนเองและขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี โดยวรรณกรรมกลุ่มนี้ต่างใช้การเปลี่ยนผ่านของตัวละครวัยรุ่นในการนำเสนอพฤติกรรมหรือลักษณะนิสัยที่สังคมไทยคาดหวัง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวรรณกรรมเยาวชนที่ได้รับรางวัลหนังสือดีเด่นล้วนมีเนื้อหาที่สอดคล้องกับค่านิยม ความต้องการของสังคม และนโยบายของรัฐ ในขณะเดียวกันวรรณกรรมเยาวชนเหล่านี้ก็วิพากษ์นโยบายของหน่วยงานรัฐบาลด้วย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | วรรณกรรมเยาวชน | th |
dc.subject | หนังสือดีเด่น | th |
dc.subject | ตัวละครวัยรุ่น | th |
dc.subject | วรรณกรรมกับสังคม | th |
dc.subject | Young Adult Literature | en |
dc.subject | Book Award | en |
dc.subject | Adolescent Characters | en |
dc.subject | Literature and Social Context | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | Adolescent Characters in Young Adult Literature. | en |
dc.title | ตัวละครวัยรุ่นในวรรณกรรมเยาวชน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |