Title: Phetchaburi Shadow Puppetry Literature: Literary Genre in Context of Local Entertainment
วรรณกรรมหนังตะลุงเมืองเพชร: ประเภทของวรรณกรรมในบริบทการบันเทิงเฉพาะถิ่น
Authors: Sombat SOMSRIPLOY
สมบัติ สมศรีพลอย
BAYAN IMSAMRAN
บาหยัน อิ่มสำราญ
Silpakorn University. Arts
Keywords: วรรณกรรมหนังตะลุงเมืองเพชร
วรรณกรรมพิธีกรรม
วรรณกรรมการแสดง
อารมณ์ขัน
การดำรงอยู่
Petchaburi Shadow Puppetry Literature
Ritual Literature
Performing Literature
Humor
Existence
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis aimed to study Petchaburi Shadow Puppetry literature as ritual literature and performing literature together with gags in performing literature and the existence of Petchaburi Shadow Puppetry by studying 20 of Petchaburi Shadow Puppetry literature, context of the rituals and performances. The result shows that Petchaburi Shadow Puppetry literature consisted of 2 genres of literature namely ritual literature and performing literature. Ritual literature played a role of making motive vow. There are parts of ritual literature namely ‘Berk Na Phra’ (gods worship), ‘Wai Kru Lae Singsaksit’ (pay respect to teacher and sacred beings), Chern Chao (inviting gods) and Tat Sinbon (vow ending) to perform communicating ritual to sacred beings. After the ritual literature, there was the merging session from ritual literature into performing literature by using hand offering dance, the prelude, and prompt as a link to change the mood of the audience into performing literature. The performing literature play a role to entertain. The contents of performing literature consist of 3 sets of stories namely Ramakien, Chak Chak Wong Wong folktales and Nari-sri-sai. The plots, incidents and characters brought from Ramakien and Chak Chak Wong Wong folktales were only the main ones. The performing literature did not use the verse from the original text but created the new characteristically dialogues shaped by local context. The performance usually ended unfinished according to the plot because the performing literature is to celebrate and emphasize on the humor, so there is insertion of gags throughout the performance. The process of the performance started with the opening, the continuing of the story and the ending. The comedians with unusual appearances, clumsy behaviors, being in a wrong time and place, or speaking dialects would proceed the story. The gags contents were about politics, economics and social created by using the techniques of content and language. The role of Petchaburi Shadow Puppetry literature consisted of making motive vow, entertaining, harmonizing and linking the sacred world and human world together. For the existence of Petchaburi Shadow Puppetry literature, there is a cycle of power relation interrelating the world of sacred beings, the world of economics, and the world of nation. Moreover, the existence of the current Petchaburi Shadow Puppetry literature also related to the context of the changing social, economics and politics of the people in Petchaburi namely the context of making motive vow to solve life’s problems, the context of inheritance and conservation, the context of fostering by the wealthy and the context of various beliefs without conflicts.
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวรรณกรรมหนังตะลุงเมืองเพชรในฐานะวรรณกรรมประกอบพิธีกรรมและวรรณกรรมการแสดง ตลอดจนศึกษาบทตลกในวรรณกรรมการแสดง และการดำรงอยู่หนังตะลุงเมืองเพชร โดยศึกษาจากตัวบทวรรณกรรมหนังตะลุงเมืองเพชร รวมทั้งบริบทในพิธีกรรมและการแสดงหนังตะลุง จำนวน 20 เรื่อง ผลการศึกษาวรรณกรรมหนังตะลุงเมืองเพชรประกอบด้วยวรรณกรรม 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ วรรณกรรมพิธีกรรมและวรรณกรรมการแสดง วรรณกรรมพิธีกรรมมีบทบาทหน้าที่ในการแก้บน มีตัวบทการเบิกหน้าพระ บทไหว้ครูและสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ บทเชิญเจ้า และบทตัดสินบน ประกอบพิธีกรรมสื่อสารกับสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ หลังจากสิ้นสุดวรรณกรรมพิธีกรรมจะเป็นช่วงการผสานตัวบทวรรณกรรมพิธีกรรมกับตัวบทวรรณกรรมการแสดง ด้วยการรำถวายมือ การเบิกโรง และการบอกเรื่อง เป็นการเชื่อมต่อเพื่อเปลี่ยนอารมณ์และเรียกผู้ชมไปสู่ตัวบทวรรณกรรมการแสดง  ส่วนวรรณกรรมการแสดงมีบทบาทหน้าที่สร้างความสนุกสนานเพลิดเพลิน เนื้อหามี 3 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดรามเกียรติ์  ชุดนิทานจักร ๆ วงศ์ ๆ และชุดนารีศรีใส  ซึ่งนำโครงเรื่อง เหตุการณ์ และตัวละคร มาจากเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ และวรรณกรรมนิทานจักร ๆ วงศ์ ๆ แต่มีลักษณะเป็นโครงเรื่องที่ตั้งไว้เป็นเพียงแนวเรื่องเท่านั้น และไม่ได้นำถ้อยคำร้อยกรองจากวรรณกรรมต้นฉบับมาใช้ แต่เป็นการสร้างสรรค์ถ้อยคำขึ้นใหม่ให้มีลักษณะเฉพาะในบริบทท้องถิ่น อีกทั้งการแสดงมักจะแสดงไม่จบตามโครงเรื่อง เนื่องจากวรรณกรรมการแสดงเป็นวาระของการเฉลิมฉลองจะเน้นอารมณ์ขันสร้างความสนุกสนานจึงต้องสอดแทรกบทตลกไว้ตลอดการดำเนินเรื่อง โดยมีตัวตลกที่มีรูปลักษณ์ผิดปกติ พฤติกรรมซุ่มซ่าม ผิดกาลเทศะ พูดสำเนียงท้องถิ่น เป็นตัวเดินเรื่อง บทตลกมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยใช้กลวิธีด้านเนื้อหาและภาษาในการสร้างสรรค์บทตลก ด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ประกอบด้วยบทบาทหน้าที่ในพิธีการแก้บน สร้างความบันเทิง สร้างความปรองดอง และเชื่อมโยงโลกศักดิ์สิทธิ์และโลกสามัญของผู้คนให้มารวมกัน ส่วนการดำรงอยู่มีวัฏจักรความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจโยงใยเป็นเครือข่ายสลับกันมีอำนาจระหว่างโลกศักดิ์สิทธิ์ โลกการแสดง โลกเศรษฐกิจ และโลกแห่งรัฐ นอกจากนั้น บริบทการมีอยู่ของหนังตะลุงเมืองเพชรในปัจจุบันยังสัมพันธ์กับบริบทสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของคนเพชรบุรี ได้แก่ บริบทการแก้บนเพื่อแก้ปัญหาวิกฤตชีวิต บริบทการสืบทอดและอนุรักษ์ บริบทการอุปถัมภ์ของคนมีฐานะ และบริบททางความเชื่อที่หลากหลายปราศจากความขัดแย้ง
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (อ.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2584