http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2587| Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF POLITICAL AWARENESS OF ISAN PEOPLE, 1890-1946 A.D. พัฒนาการของการตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของชาวอีสาน พ.ศ. 2433-2489 |
| Authors: | Prawit SAISANGUANWONG ประวิทย์ สายสงวนวงศ์ WORAPORN POOPONGPAN วรพร ภู่พงศ์พันธุ์ Silpakorn University. Arts |
| Keywords: | ภาคอีสาน รัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ การตื่นตัวทางการเมือง NORTHEAST REGION ABSOLUTE MONACHY STATE POITICAL AWARENESS |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study the happening of political awakening in northeastern people under the Thai State's integration between 1890–1946 by analysing 1. political expressions that signified an awareness in politics of northeastern people between 1890–1946; and 2. factors that caused the political awareness of northeastern people at various times.
The study reveals that the transition of Isan area or the northeastern region during the period of Thai State's integration, 1890–1946, along with the adjustment of the northeastern people to new economic, educational and bureaucratic systems had an impact on their expression and political movement.
From 1887 onwards, the tightening power of the Thai State in the northeastern area has changed into a state integration through power, area, and thought integration, turning these areas into one of the administrative regions. These factors created changes to the northeastern people, while encouraging them to have more interaction with Thai State since they had to adjust themselves to new economic, educational and bureaucratic systems. The study highlights that the northeastern people in rural areas still lacked the capability to adjust themselves to the new systems, while tending to live their lives unaffectedly by the government's system. On the other hand, local authorities, merchants, wealthy persons and their associates could easily adjust themselves to new government's systems. After the Siamese Revolution of 1932, the “New Social Force Group”, which consisted of local authorities and merchants who had interacted with the city, tended to respond positively to the new regime. They used their “consciousness” for being Thai citizens to advocate political expression and movement. In the meantime, people in rural areas faced difficulties in adjusting themselves to new economic system, which also led to their rejection of “external” influences. They used “local power” or Heatkong - villager's religious beliefs and people's history - to oppose the Thai State. However, this was entirely changed after the beginning of the Second World War in 1939, as both New Social Force Group and people in rural areas became more likely to cooperate under the Free Thai Movement. They formed a crucial force in politics and significantly paved the way for later mass political movements of northeastern Thai during the Cold War. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดขึ้นของปรากฏการณ์การตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของชาวอีสานภายใต้การบูรณาการรัฐไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2433-2489 โดยศึกษาผ่าน 1. การแสดงออกที่ทำให้เห็นการตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของชาวอีสานระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2433-2489 และ 2. วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองของชาวอีสานในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบูรณาการรัฐตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2430 เป็นต้นไป อันประกอบไปด้วย การบูรณาการเชิงอำนาจ การบูรณาการเชิงพื้นที่ และการบูรณาการเชิงความคิด ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านต่างๆ ของภาคอีสาน รวมถึงผลักดันให้ชาวอีสานมีแนวโน้มเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับรัฐไทยมากขึ้น การเข้าถึงโอกาสและการปรับตัวทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาและการปรับตัวสู่ระบบราชการเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลสืบเนื่องต่อการแสดงความรู้สึกนึกคิดและการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างพลังทางสังคมใหม่กับชาวบ้านในชนบท หลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 “กลุ่มพลังทางสังคมใหม่” ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานมาจากกลุ่มอำนาจท้องถิ่นและพ่อค้าสามารถปรับตัวต่อระบบหรือโครงสร้างของรัฐได้ดี คนกลุ่มนี้มีแนวโน้มตอบสนองเชิงบวกต่อระบอบรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยมี “สำนึกพลเมือง” ของรัฐไทยเป็นแรงผลักดันการแสดงออกทางการเมืองของพวกเขา ด้วยการตั้งข้อสังเกตและเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขต่อปัญหาและสภาพการณ์ต่างๆ ของภาคอีสานและประเทศชาติ การเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อพิทักษ์ระบอบรัฐธรรมนูญ การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานหนังสือและสารคดีการเมือง รวมถึงการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการเมืองระดับชาติ ขณะที่ชาวบ้านในชนบทยังขาดศักยภาพในการปรับตัวและมีแนวโน้มที่จะอยู่ภายนอกอิทธิพลของระบบหรือโครงสร้างที่รัฐสถาปนาขึ้น การแสดงออกทางการเมืองของชาวบ้านจึงเป็นเรื่องปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ การถูกกดขี่ข่มเหงจากข้าราชการท้องถิ่นและการปฏิเสธอิทธิพลจากภายนอก โดยมี “พลังท้องถิ่น” คือ ฮีตคอง วีถีชีวิต ความเชื่อทางศาสนาแบบชาวบ้านเป็นแรงผลักดันให้ชาวบ้านบางส่วนเคลื่อนไหวต่อต้านอำนาจรัฐไทยในลักษณะขบวนการผู้มีบุญ ต่อมาเมื่อเกิดสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 (ทศวรรษ 2480) ทั้งสองฝ่ายมีแนวโน้มประสานร่วมมือกันมากขึ้นภายใต้ภารกิจกู้ชาติของขบวนการเสรีไทย ซึ่งกลายเป็นพลังการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองที่สำคัญและเป็นรากฐานให้กับการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองระดับมวลชนของภาคอีสานต่อมาในยุคสงครามเย็น |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2587 |