Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF ONLINE READING INSTRUCTION MODEL BY USING METACOGNITIVE STRATEGIES AND VOCABULARY LEARNING STRATEGIES TO ENHANCE ONLINE READING ABILITIES AND USING METACOGNITIVE READING STRATEGIES AND VOCABULARY LEARNING STRATEGIES OF NAKHON PATHOM RAJA BHAT UNIVERSITY STUDENTS
การพัฒนาการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านออนไลน์และการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏนครปฐม
Authors: Natthira PUYAGOON ZWICK
ณัฐฐิรา ปุยะกุล ซวิค
Wisa Chattiwat
วิสาข์ จัติวัตร์
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: การสอนอ่านออนไลน์ การสอนอ่านโดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญา การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์และการสอน
Online Reading Instruction Metacognitive Reading Instruction Vocabulary Learning and Instruction
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to; 1) develop and determine the efficiency of Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies to Enhance Online Reading Abilities and Using Metacognitive Reading Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies 2) evaluate the effectiveness of Online Reading Instruction Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies by 2.1) comparing students’ online reading abilities before and after learning Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies 2.2) studying students’ using metacognitive online strategies before and after learning Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies 2.3) studying students’ using vocabulary learning strategies before and after learning Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies 2.4) studying students’ satisfaction  after learning Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies activities 3) verify Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies             The samples of the research were 65 of 1st year undergraduate students in Humanities and Social Sciences faculty, who enrolled in Basic English II subject in Academic year B.E. 2562 at Nakhon Pathom Rajabhat University, selected by Random Sampling technique.             The experiment was carried out for 16 weeks or 32 hours. The research instruments employed in this research were 1) PPE Model including teacher’s manual, 8 lessen plans, and exercises 2) Online Reading Abilities by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies Tests 3) Online Reading Survey 4) Reading Log 5) Questionnaire of student’s satisfaction towards the model             The quantitative data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation (S.D.), and t-test dependent. The qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The research results were as follows: 1) The Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies (PPE Model) consists of 4 components; principles, objectives, teaching and learning procedures, and evaluation. The model called “PPE” consisted of 3 steps: Planning (P), Practicing and Monitoring (P), and Evaluating (E). The PPE Model verified by five experts was at the very high level and the efficiency of the model met the assigned criteria 75/75, 2. The effectiveness of PPE Model indicated that 2.1) the student’s online reading abilities score obtained in post-test after learning by PPE Model were significantly higher than pre-test at .05 level of statistical significance 2.2) students’ metacognitive strategies use after learning Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies were significantly higher than before using PPE Model at .05 level of statistical significance, Recognize the difference between main point and supporting detail was the highest strategy used in Online Reading Abilities Test, Survey and Reading Log 2.3) student’s vocabulary learning strategies use after learning Online Reading Instructional Model by Using Metacognitive Strategies and Vocabulary Learning Strategies were significantly higher than before using PPE Model at .05 level of statistical significance, Use online dictionary was the highest strategy used in Online Reading Abilities Test, Survey and Reading Log 2.4) The students had high satisfaction towards PPE Model because of its usefulness for their online reading, 3. The PPE Model was verified by five experts at the very high level which is congruent with the theories’ rationality and probability.
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยประเภทวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านออนไลน์และการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ 2) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านออนไลน์และการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านเชิงอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ โดย 2.1 เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านออนไลน์ของนักศึกษาที่เรียนตามรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ก่อนและหลังเรียน 2.2 ศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาในการอ่านออนไลน์ของนักศึกษาที่เรียนตามรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ก่อนและหลัง 2.3 ศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ในการอ่านออนไลน์ของนักศึกษาที่เรียนตามรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ก่อนและหลัง 2.4 ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้หลังการเรียนตามรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ 3) เพื่อรับรองรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษา นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี คณะมุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏนครปฐม ชั้นปีที่ 1 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชา ภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน 2 (Basic English II) ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2560 จำนวน 65 คน ที่ได้มาจากวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย การทดลองใช้เวลา 16 สัปดาห์ หรือ 32 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) รูปแบบและเครื่องมือประกอบการใช้รูปแบบ ได้แก่ คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของรูปแบบ 8 แผนการเรียนและแบบฝึก 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถการอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ 3) แบบสำรวจการใช้กลวิธีการอ่าน 4) สมุดบันทึกการอ่านออนไลน์ 5) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่งนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าทดสอบที (t-test) และการใช้วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ (PPE Model) ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น มี 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ หลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ กระบวนการเรียนการสอน และการประเมินผล มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นการวางแผน  (P: Planning) ขั้นการปฏิบัติและตรวจสอบ (P : Practicing and Monitoring) ขั้นการประเมิน (E : Evaluating) ซึ่งรูปแบบได้รับการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน ว่ามีความสมเหตุสมผลเชิงทฤษฎี มีความเป็นไปได้และมีความสอดคล้องในระดับมากที่สุด และมีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 75/75 2) ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบพบว่า 2.1) คะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ของนักศึกษาหลังเรียนด้วยรูปแบบสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2) การใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาในการอ่านออนไลน์ของนักศึกษาที่เรียนตามรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลวิธีอภิปัญญาที่นักศึกษาใช้มากที่สุด คือ รู้ความแตกต่างระหว่างใจความสำคัญและรายละเอียดที่สนับสนุนใจความสำคัญ 2.3) การใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ในการอ่านออนไลน์ของนักศึกษาที่เรียนตามรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ที่นักศึกษาใช้มากที่สุด คือ ใช้พจนานุกรม 2.4) หลังเรียนตามรูปแบบนักศึกษามีความพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบการสอนอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมาก 3) รูปแบบการอ่านออนไลน์โดยใช้กลวิธีอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ได้รับการรับรองจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ว่ารูปแบบมีความสมเหตุสมผลเชิงทฤษฎี มีความเป็นไปได้และมีความสอดคล้องในระดับดีมากที่สุด
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2613