Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A Task-based Communicative Speaking Instructional Model intended for use in conjunction with social media to enhance the English-speaking ability of undergraduate students
การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารแบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Authors: Nipawan NAVAWATANA
นิภาวรรณ นวาวัตน์
NATTANA LEERAHARATTANARAK
ณัฎฐนา ลีฬหรัตนรักษ์
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: รูปแบบการสอนด้านทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารแบบเน้นภาระงาน
การใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์
ENGLISH FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES FOR WORKPLACE COMMUNICATION
TASK-BASED CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION USING SOCIAL MEDIA
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were: 1) to identify the English-speaking needs of hotel front desk staff members, 2) to develop a tasked-based teaching model that can work in conjunction with social media for the purpose of developing students’ English-speaking skills, 3) to study the development of students’ English-speaking skills by using a task-based teaching model, and 4) to study the students’ satisfaction with a task-based English communication teaching model that emphasizes using social media. The instruments used for gathering data consisted of an English-Speaking Skills assessment test, frequent error-focused observations of student work both inside and outside of the classroom, and a survey based on the teaching model. The data gathered was analyzed using standard deviation and time series analysis. 1. The results of the research revealed the English-specific topics needed for hotel communication and influenced the development of the teaching model. The most common situations for front-end hotel employees will encounter the six following topics: 1) Answering/handling phone calls 2) Welcoming and checking guests into the hotel 3) Asking for and giving directions 4) Hotel facilities and room amenities 5) Dealing with guests’ complaints and 6) Checking out guests. 2.   For this research, the researcher used the “LOVE Model” which was designed for the teaching of English-speaking skills for hotel communication in conjunction with social media to enhance undergraduate students’ ability to speak English. The teaching model involves 4 steps: 1) the explanation of the purpose of the task (L = Listing task objectives), 2) the task (O = observing and assisting students during the task), 3) V = Verifying student comprehension, 4) E = Evaluating final student output. Regarding the results of the research, more than 70% of the students showed improvement after following the LOVE model. 3. After undergoing instruction following the LOVE model, 74.21% of students showed a high-level of improvement. Additionally, the most frequent student errors involved either grammar or vocabulary, with these errors occurring 375 times. The students were able to correct these errors 207 times. Students made errors in discourse management 235 times, and were able to correct these errors 159 times. Students made errors in pronunciation 427 times, and were able to correct these errors 198 times. Finally, students made errors during interactive communication 273 times and were able to correct these errors 219 times. 4. The satisfaction survey at the end of the course revealed that the LOVE model was viewed favorably by the students.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อสำรวจหัวข้อความต้องการในการด้านทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารในงานโรงแรม สำหรับพนักงานส่วนหน้าที่ใช้มากที่สุด 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนแบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ให้มีประสิทธิภาพและพัฒนาการของทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร 3) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบเน้นภาระงานในแต่ละหน่วยการเรียนรู้ 4) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาต่อรูปแบบการสอนทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารแบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย แบบประเมินความทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร รวมถึงมีการสังเกตุความถี่ข้อผิดพลาดของผู้เรียนจากการปฏิบัติภาระงานทั้งในและนอกห้องเรียนจากการบันทึกวิดีโอ และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติแบบอนุกรมเวลา (Time Series) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ โดยผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. หัวข้อความต้องการในการด้านทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารในงานโรงแรม สำหรับพนักงานส่วนหน้า เพื่อนำมาพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารแบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์จำนวน 6 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ 1. การติดต่อทางโทรศัพท์ 2. การต้อนรับและการลงทะเบียนเข้าพักในโรงแรม 3. การบอกทิศทาง 4. สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในโรงแรมและห้องพัก 5. การจัดการข้อร้องเรียน  และ 6. การลงทะเบียนออกจากที่พักและการชำระเงิน 2. รูปแบบการสอนมีชื่อว่า “LOVE Model” มีการบวนการเรียนการสอน 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ขั้นอธิบายจุดประสงค์ในการปฏิบัติภาระงาน (L = Listing task objectives) 2) ขั้นปฏิบัติภาระงาน (O = Observing and assisting students during the task) 3) ขั้นตรวจสอบความเข้าใจของผู้เรียน (V = Verifying student comprehension) 4) ขั้นที่ 4 ขั้นประเมินชิ้นงานสุดท้ายของผู้เรียน (E = Evaluating final student output) รูปแบบการสอนมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าร้อยละ 70   3. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบพบว่าหลังการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการสอนทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษมีร้อยละของพัฒนาการของนักศึกษา เท่ากับร้อยละ 74.21  มีเกณฑ์ระดับพัฒนาการอยู่ในพัฒนาการระดับสูง รวมถึง ผู้เรียนมีความถี่ข้อผิดพลาดด้านไวยากรณ์และคำศัพท์จำนวน 375 ครั้ง และสามารถแก้ไขได้ถูกต้องจำนวน 207 ครั้ง ด้านการจัดการภาษาระดับข้อความจำนวน 235 ครั้ง และสามารถแก้ไขได้ถูกต้องจำนวน 159 ครั้ง การออกเสียงจำนวน 427 ครั้ง และสามารถแก้ไขได้ถูกต้องจำนวน 198 ครั้ง และ การปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการสื่อสารจำนวน 273 ครั้ง และสามารถแก้ไขได้ถูกต้องจำนวน 219 ครั้ง  4. ความพึงพอใจของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอน (LOVE Model) โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับพึงพอใจมาก ­
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2614