http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2615
Title: | EFFECTS OF USING A READING STRATEGY TRAINING PROGRAM ON UNDERSTANDING OF READING STRATEGY USAGE AND ENGLISH READING ABILITY OF ENGLISH MAJOR STUDENTS, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, THAKSIN UNIVERSITY ผลของการใช้หลักสูตรฝึกอบรมกลยุทธ์การอ่านต่อความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านและความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยทักษิณ |
Authors: | Monruedee SITTICHAI มลฤดี สิทธิชัย BAMRUNG TORUT บำรุง โตรัตน์ Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | การพัฒนาหลักสูตร กลยุทธ์การอ่าน ความสามารถในการอ่าน CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT READING STRATEGY READING ABILITY |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The research aims to develop a reading strategy training program to enhance understanding of reading strategy usage and the English reading ability of English major students from the Faculty of Education, Thaksin University. The objectives are 1) to investigate fundamental data in terms of knowledge and necessity of English reading skills, usage and necessity of reading strategies, and needs for reading strategy training of English major students, Faculty of Education, Thaksin University; 2) to develop the training program to meet the efficiency criteria of E1/E2 (75/75) ; and 3) to investigate the effectiveness of a training program with the following purposes: 3.1) to compare the students’ reading ability before and after the training and its effect size, 3.2) to compare the students’ understanding of reading strategy usage before and after the training and its effect size, and 3.3) to survey the students’ opinions on the training program. The research instruments used for this study were: 1) a needs analysis questionnaire 2) a 10-module Reading Strategy Training Program, 3) English reading ability tests, 4) a self-assessment of understanding of reading strategy usage, 5) a questionnaire measuring on students’ opinions toward the training program, 6) semi-structured interview, and 7) a checklist of the lesson plan for teaching reading strategy. The participations were 29 fourth-year undergraduate students, majoring in English, Faculty of Education, Thaksin University in the academic year 2019. They were selected purposive sampling. The training was conducted in five weeks and for 30 hours. The mean, standard deviation, independent t-test, and effect size were used to analyze the data.
The research findings were as follows: 1) The fundamental data for developing the training program including reading skills knowledge and their necessity; and understanding of reading strategies usage and their necessity were identified. The needs assessment showed average reading skills knowledge and understanding of reading strategies usage, but a high level of necessity for reading skills and reading strategies usage; 2) The developed training program reached the efficiency criteria of 75/75 with the formative assessment score of (E1) = 79.94 and the summative assessment score of (E2) = 77.76, which was higher than the established requirement; and 3) After implementing the reading strategy training program, the learning evaluation showed the following results: 3.1) the average scores of English reading ability in post-test were significantly higher than the pre-test scores at the 0.05 level with very large effect size at level 5.41; 3.2) the average of understanding reading strategy usage after training was significantly higher than before training at .05 level with very large effect size at level of 6.84; and 3.3) the students identified overall opinions toward the training program at a high level. It is recommended for further studies to use Two-group Pretest-Posttest Design in order to compare the differences between an experimental group and a control group in terms of reading strategy usage and reading ability or compare reading strategy usage and reading ability between students who have good, average, and poor English proficiency. In addition, further studies should follow up the implications of reading strategies during the teaching training and apply multi-media to increase students’ motivation. การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมกลยุทธ์การอ่านต่อความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านและความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยทักษิณ มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานด้านความรู้ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและความจำเป็นของทักษะการอ่าน ความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์และความจำเป็นของกลยุทธ์ รวมถึงความต้องการในการฝึกอบรมกลยุทธ์การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยทักษิณ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมกลยุทธ์การอ่าน ให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 75/75 และ 3) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมกลยุทธ์การอ่านในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ 3.1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการฝึกอบรม และขนาดของผล 3.2) เปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านก่อนและหลังการฝึกอบรม และขนาดของผล และ 3.3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามความต้องการจำเป็น 2) หลักสูตรฝึกอบรมกลยุทธ์การอ่านจำนวน 10 โมดูล 3) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 4) แบบประเมินตนเองด้านความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์ 5) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม 6) แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และ 7) แบบประเมินแผนการสอนกลยุทธ์การอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองหลักสูตรเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 4 สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยทักษิณ ปีการศึกษา 2562 จำนวน 29 คน โดยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 30 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าขนาดของผล และการทดสอบ t แบบไม่อิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ข้อมูลความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาหลักสูตร ได้แก่ ความรู้ด้านทักษะการอ่านและความจำเป็น และความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธการอ่านและความจำเป็น พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างระบุความรู้ด้านทักษะ และความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่ระบุความจำเป็นต้องใช้อยู่ในระดับมาก 2) หลักสูตรฝึกอบรมกลยุทธ์การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น มีประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ (E1) = 79.94 และมีประสิทธิภาพของผลลัพธ์ (E2) = 77.76 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ 75/75 และ 3) ผลการประเมินประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมหลังนำหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมไปใช้ มีดังนี้ 3.1) ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาหลังฝึกอบรมสูงกว่าก่อนฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีผลขนาดใหญ่มากเท่ากับ 5.41 3.2) ความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านของนักศึกษาหลังฝึกอบรมสูงกว่าก่อนฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีผลขนาดใหญ่มากเท่ากับ 6.84 และ 3.3) นักศึกษามีความคิดเห็นต่อหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยครั้งต่อไป คือ ควรใช้รูปแบบการทดลองแบบ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้านการใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านและด้านความสามารถในการอ่าน ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หรือเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านและความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับเก่ง ปานกลางและอ่อน นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการติดตามผลการนำกลยุทธ์ไปในการฝึกสอน และควรเพิ่มการประยุกต์ใช้สื่อมัลติมีเดียเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจให้กับผู้เรียน |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2615 |