http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2616
Title: | The Development of Business Reading Instructional Model through Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction (CORI) and Project-based Learning to Enhance Reading Abilities and Creative Thinking Abilities for Undergraduate Students การพัฒนารูปแบบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจโดยการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์และการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถด้านการอ่านและความคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี |
Authors: | Amornrat AMMARALIKIT อมรรัตน์ อัมราลิขิต Wisa Chattiwat วิสาข์ จัติวัตร์ Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | การสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ การสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์ การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน Business Reading Instruction Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction (CORI) Project-based Learning |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to: 1) develop a business reading instructional model through Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction (CORI) and project-based learning to enhance reading abilities and creative thinking abilities for undergraduate students; 2) investigate the efficiency of using the developed business reading instructional model set at 75/75; 3) compare the students' reading abilities between pre-test and post-test before and after employing the model; 4) study and evaluate the students' creative thinking abilities on mini-projects after employing the model; 5) investigate the students' multiple reading strategy usage after employing the model; and 6) verify the model.
The samples of this research were 35 of 3th-4th year English major and minor undergraduate students from the Faculty of Archaeology who enrolled in the course of business English in the 1st semester of 2018 at Silpakorn University, selected by simple random sampling technique. The experiment was carried out for 16 weeks or 48 hours in total. The research instruments employed in the study were: 1) AMARA Model with teacher’s manual, 8 lesson plans and exercises; 2) Reading ability tests; 3) Reading log; 4) Peer-and Teacher-assessment rubric; and 5) Creative thinking questionnaire. The quantitative data were analyzed by mean (X̅), standard deviation (S.D.), and t-test dependent. The qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis.
The research findings were as follows:
1) The business reading instructional model through Concept-Oriented Reading Instruction (CORI) and project-based learning comprises 4 components - principles, objective, instruction procedure, and assessment named as AMARA model consisting of 4 steps; Activating students' interest, background knowledge and activity on reading engagement (A), Motivating the students and searching information (M), Action-taking and ability to use the strategies (A), Running the project and presentation (R), and Assessment (A). The AMARA Model verified by five experts was at the highest level in theoretical rationality, probability and appropriateness;
2) The efficiency of the model was 75.10/77.79, meeting the set criteria at 75/75;
3) The students’ reading ability scores gained in post-test were significantly higher than pre-test at .05 level of statistical significance;
4) The students' design and evaluation on mini-projects were rated by the peers and teacher as “High” level on planned operation and collaboration, meanwhile, creative thinking abilities were rated by the students as “Very High” level on four thinking layers and assessed by both peers and teachers as “Very High” level in terms of four thinking layers and product construction, design and evaluation;
5) The multiple reading strategies reflected through the reading log were rated as the most frequently used in the top three out of nine strategies with percentage of students’ usage; find the main ideas (24.19%), predict the content (15.58%), and use the context clues (12.01%), respectively; however, reread to clarify a possible misunderstanding was the least frequently used strategy (4.79%);
6) The AMARA model was verified by five experts at the highest level of congruence with the rationality and probability of the theories. การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจโดยการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์และการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถด้านการอ่านและความคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี 2) หาประสิทธิภาพรูปแบบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจตามเกณฑ์ 75/75 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจของนักศึกษาก่อนและหลังใช้รูปแบบ 4) ศึกษาและประเมินความสามารถด้านความคิดสร้างสรรค์ที่สะท้อนผ่านโครงงานย่อยของนักศึกษาหลังการใช้รูปแบบ 5) ศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านหลากหลายของนักศึกษาหลังการใช้รูปแบบ และ 6) รับรองรูปแบบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจโดยการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์และการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีทั้งสาขาเอกและโทภาษาอังกฤษ คณะโบราณคดี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ชั้นปีที่ 3 และ 4 ซึ่งลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชา ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 35 คน ได้มาจากวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งหมด 16 สัปดาห์ หรือ 48 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) รูปแบบและเครื่องมือประกอบการใช้รูปแบบ อาทิ คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 8 แผนและแบบฝึก 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ 3) สมุดบันทึกการอ่าน 4) แบบประเมินโครงงานย่อยของครูและนักศึกษา 5) แบบประเมินความคิดสร้างสรรค์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าทดสอบ t-test และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจโดยการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์และการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน (AMARA model) ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนา มี 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ หลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ กระบวนการเรียนการสอน และการประเมินผล โดยมีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน 4 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นกระตุ้นความสนใจและความรู้เดิม (A: Activating students' interest, background knowledge and activity on reading engagement) ขั้นสร้างแรงจูงใจและสืบค้นข้อมูล (M: Motivating the students and searching information) ขั้นดำเนินการใช้กลวิธี (A: Action-taking and ability to use the strategies) ขั้นดำเนินการสร้างโครงงานพร้อมนำเสนอ (R: Running the project and presentation) และขั้นประเมินผล (A: Assessment) ซึ่งรูปแบบได้รับการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน ในด้านความสมเหตุสมผลเชิงทฤษฎี ความเป็นไปได้ และความเหมาะสม โดยมีความสอดคล้องในระดับสูงที่สุด 2) รูปแบบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจโดยการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์และการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานมีประสิทธิภาพที่ระดับ 75.10/77.79 ตามเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ที่ 75/75 3) คะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจของกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) ผลการประเมินโครงงานย่อยโดยนักศึกษาและครูอยู่ที่ระดับสูงในด้านการวางแผนงานและความร่วมมือ ในด้านระดับชั้นความคิดนั้นนักศึกษาประเมินเพื่อนว่ามีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในระดับสูงมาก ส่วนด้านการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานซึ่งประเมินโดยนักศึกษาและครูอยู่ที่ระดับสูงมาก 5) กลวิธีการอ่านหลากหลายที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ในสมุดบันทึกการอ่านบ่อยมากที่สุด 3 อันดับ ได้แก่ การหาใจความหลัก (24.19%) การคาดเดาเนื้อเรื่อง (15.58%) การเดาคำศัพท์จากบริบท (12.01%) ส่วนการอ่านซ้ำเพื่อความกระจ่าง (4.79%) เป็นกลวิธีที่ใช้น้อยที่สุด 6) รูปแบบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจโดยการสอนอ่านแบบเน้นมโนทัศน์และการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานได้รับการรับรองจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ว่ารูปแบบมีระดับความสอดคล้องด้านความสมเหตุสมผลเชิงทฤษฎีและความเป็นไปได้ในระดับมากที่สุด |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2616 |