http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2645
Title: | MANAGERIAL SKILL AND TEACHERS’ PERFORMANCE IN SCHOOLUNDER SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA OFFICE 8 ทักษะการบริหารกับผลการปฏิบัติงานของครูในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 8 |
Authors: | Watcharin CHANTHARO วัชรินทร์ จันทโร Mattana Wangthanomsak มัทนา วังถนอมศักดิ์ Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | ทักษะการบริหาร/ผลการปฏิบัติงานของครูในโรงเรียน MANAGERIAL SKILL/ TEACHERS’ PERFORMANCE IN SCHOOL |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to examine 1) the managerial skills of school administrators, 2) the teachers’ performance in school, and 3) the relationship between the managerial skills of school administrators and teachers’ performance in school under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 8. The samples were 48 schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 8. The respondents consisted of one school director and one head of learning department, with the total of 96. The research instrument was a questionnaire about the managerial skills of school administrators based on Griffin’s concept and teachers’ performance based on the Regulations of the Teachers Council of Thailand on Professional Standards B.E. 2556. The statistics were frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation and Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficient. The results revealed that:
1. The managerial skills of school administrators, collectively and individually, were found at a high level; ranking from the highest mean: interpersonal skill, conceptual skill, communication skill, technical skill, time-management skill, decision-making skill, diagnostic skill.
2. The teachers’ performance, collectively and individually, were found at a high level; ranking from the highest mean to the lowest mean: make decisions to practice various activities taking into account consequences on learners; conduct themselves as a good role model for learners; constructively cooperate with others in educational institution; create opportunities for learners to learn under all circumstances; systematically report on results of learners’ quality development; constructively cooperate with others in community; organize instructional activities focusing on permanent results for learners; regularly practice academic activities relating to development of the Profession of Teachers; be committed to developing learners to reach their full potentiality; seek and use information for development; develop teaching plans for effective implementation; and regularly develop instructional media to be effective.
3. The relationship between the managerial skills of school administrators and teachers’ performance in school under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 8 was found at .01 level of statistical significance. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบ 1) ทักษะการบริหารของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 8 2) ผลการปฏิบัติงานของครูในโรงเรียน สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 8 3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะการบริหารของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษากับผลการปฏิบัติงานของครูในโรงเรียน สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 8 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 8 จำนวน 48 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลโรงเรียนละ 2 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้อำนวยการสถานศึกษา 1 คน และหัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ 1 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 96 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับทักษะการบริหารของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา ตามแนวคิดของกริฟฟิน กับผลการปฏิบัติงานของครูในโรงเรียน ตามข้อบังคับคุรุสภาว่าด้วยมาตรฐานวิชาชีพ พ.ศ. 2556 จำนวน 12 มาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ มัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะการบริหารของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 8 โดยภาพรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยเรียงตามลำดับค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ ทักษะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ทักษะด้านความคิดรวบยอด ทักษะการติดต่อสื่อสาร ทักษะด้านเทคนิค ทักษะการบริหารเวลา ทักษะการตัดสินใจ และทักษะการวินิจฉัย 2. ผลการปฏิบัติงานของครูในโรงเรียน สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 8 โดยภาพรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก เรียงตามลำดับค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ ตัดสินใจปฏิบัติกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ โดยคำนึงถึงผลที่จะเกิดแก่ผู้เรียน ปฏิบัติตนเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีแก่ผู้เรียน ร่วมมือกับผู้อื่นในสถานศึกษาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ สร้างโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนได้เรียนรู้ในทุกสถานการณ์ รายงานผลการพัฒนาคุณภาพของผู้เรียนได้อย่างมีระบบ ร่วมมือกับผู้อื่นในชุมชนอย่างสร้างสรรค์ จัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนโดยเน้นผลถาวรที่เกิดแก่ผู้เรียน ปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางวิชาการเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาวิชาชีพครูอยู่เสมอ มุ่งมั่นพัฒนาผู้เรียนได้เต็มตามศักยภาพ แสวงหาและใช้ข้อมูลข่าวสารในการพัฒนา พัฒนาแผนการสอนให้สามารถปฏิบัติได้เกิดผลจริง และพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนการสอนให้มีประสิทธิภาพอยู่เสมอ 3. ทักษะการบริหารของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษากับผลการปฏิบัติงานของครูในโรงเรียน สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 8 มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 |
Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2645 |