http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2665| Title: | The Development of Enrichment Curriculum to Enhance English Bilingual Education Competency for Elementary Education Teacher Students การพัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษาสำหรับนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูสาขาวิชาการประถมศึกษา |
| Authors: | Pacharaporn SUPHAKIT พัชรพร ศุภกิจ Ubonwan Songserm อุบลวรรณ ส่งเสริม Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | การพัฒนาหลักสูตร / สมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษา / การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสองภาษา CURRICULUM DEVELOPMANT / SCIENCE ENGLISH BILINGUAL EDUCATION COMPETANCY / ENGLISH BILINGUAL EDUCATION |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to 1) develop and determine the efficiency of the enrichment curriculum to enhance science English bilingual education (EBE) competency for elementary teacher education students; and 2) to evaluate the effectiveness of the curriculum. The samples were 7 forth-year students, majoring in elementary teacher education, faculty of education, Suan Dusit University, academic year 2019. Research instruments consisted of the enrichment curriculum to enhance science English bilingual education competency for elementary teacher education students, the capacity evaluation form of science EBE learning management design, the capacity evaluation form of science EBE learning management, and the evaluation form of student’s opinion toward EBE curriculum. The descriptive statistics including percentage, mean, standard deviation and content analysis were used to analyze the data.
The research results were as follows; 1 The EBE curriculum was developed systematically. The rationale is to emphasize on the content and language integrated learning (CLIL) for students to learn the science EBE learning management design and the workshop of science EBE learning management. The curriculum contents consisted of English classroom languages and the science EBE learning management. The ADLER curriculum development model were 4 main steps comprising step 1A: Analysis, step 2D: Development, step 3L: Learning Activity Management and step 4ER: Evaluation for Revision.
2 The effectiveness of the curriculum indicated that 2.1) The capacity of science EBE learning management design was at the excellent level. Students were able to design the science EBE learning management plan which its elements are related; moreover, it conformed to CLIL and enhanced students’ learning according to learning objectives, 2.2) The capacity of EBE learning management was at the excellent level. Students were able to communicate Thai and English accurately, clear, and appropriately. They also managed classroom environment to encourage science EBE learning and learning activities were emphasized on CLIL, and 2.3) The student’s opinion evaluation form to EBE curriculum was at the highest level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อสร้างสมรรถนะ การจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษาสำหรับนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูสาขาการประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษาสำหรับนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูสาขาวิชาการประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษา ชั้นปีที่ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2562 จำนวน 7 คน สาขาวิชาการประถมศึกษา คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิต เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย หลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษาสำหรับนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูสาขาการประถมศึกษา แบบประเมินความสามารถในการออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษา แบบประเมินความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษา และแบบประเมินความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อหลักสูตร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1 หลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษาพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมีระบบมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีหลักการที่มุ่งเน้นการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้นักศึกษาได้เรียนรู้การออกแบบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้และการฝึกปฏิบัติการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษา มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนและการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษา ขั้นตอนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรตามรูปแบบ ADLER ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์หลักสูตร (A:Analysis) ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (D: Development) ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ (L: Learning Activity Management) และขั้นตอนที่ 4 การประเมินหลักสูตรเพื่อทบทวน ER: Evaluation for Revision) 2 ประเมินประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตร มีดังนี้ 2.1) ความสามารถในการออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษาอยู่ในระดับดีมาก นักศึกษาสามารถออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษาได้ ซึ่งองค์ประกอบของแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้มีความสอดคล้องกัน เป็นไปตามแนวทางการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา และก่อให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ได้ตามจุดประสงค์ 2.2) ความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์แบบสองภาษาอยู่ในระดับดีมาก นักศึกษาสามารถสื่อสารภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษได้ถูกต้องชัดเจนเหมาะสมกับระดับของผู้เรียน บริหารและชั้นเรียนจัดบรรยากาศที่เอื้อต่อการแบบสองภาษา และจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นแบบบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา 2.3) ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อหลักสูตรเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสองภาษาอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2665 |