http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2672
Title: | A Survey of the Problems, Wants, and Abilities of Writing Skills of Secretary การสำรวจปัญหา ความต้องการ และความสามารถในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการ |
Authors: | Pasiree KANHASUWAN ภาสิรี กัณหสุวรรณ RIN CHEEP-ARANAI รินทร์ ชีพอารนัย Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการ ปัญหาในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ความต้องการในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ English for Secretary Problems of Writing Skills of Secretary Wants of Writing Skills of Secretary Abilities of Writing Skills of Secretary |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This study is an investigation of the true problems, wants, and abilities of writing skills of secretary, which can be a guideline to design instructional content in English writing skills for secretaries. It is crucial to develop their English writing competence in order to respond to the learners' and current organizations' needs. The objectives of this study were 1) to investigate the problems in English writing skills among secretaries, 2) to investigate the wants of secretaries concerning English writing skills, and 3) to investigate the abilities of secretaries in English writing skills. The samples consisted of two groups. The first group included 30 secretaries. The second group comprised 10 managers with secretaries under their supervision from the four private companies. The research instruments were 1) the questionnaire for secretaries, 2) the questionnaire for managers, and 3) the authentic written work-related documents. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics including percentage, mean, and standard deviation (S.D.) to collect problems and demands concerning English writing skills for secretaries. The writing criteria, mean, standard deviation (S.D.), and content analysis were used to examine English writing abilities of the secretaries.
The results of the study revealed 1) the problems were mainly found and perceived in minutes type of document and word choice was the most problematic aspect of English writing for secretaries 2) content was the wants to improve English writing skills for secretaries at the highest level and most managers expressed similar wants on content toward their secretaries’ writing skills and 3) style was an aspect of English writing skills that was found relatively high in most secretaries’ ability. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการตรวจสอบปัญหา ความต้องการ และความสามารถที่แท้จริงในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการซึ่งเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบเนื้อหาสาระการเรียนการสอนในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการ และมีความสำคัญในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของเลขานุการเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้เรียนและองค์กรปัจจุบัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจ 1) ปัญหาในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการ 2) ความต้องการในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการ และ 3) ความสามารถในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือพนักงานอาชีพเลขานุการจำนวน 30 คน และผู้บังคับบัญชาที่มีเลขานุการอยู่ใต้บังคับบัญชาจำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามสำหรับเลขานุการ 2) แบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้บังคับบัญชา และ 3) เอกสารใช้จริง โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) เพื่อสำรวจปัญหาและความต้องการในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการ โดยใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อสำรวจความสามารถในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเลขานุการ จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) เลขานุการประสบปัญหาในการจดบันทึกการประชุมสูงที่สุด และด้านการเลือกใช้คำเป็นทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษที่เลขานุการประสบปัญหาอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 2) เลขานุการมีความต้องการพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษด้านการถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาอยู่ในระดับสูง รวมทั้งผู้บังคับบัญชาต้องการให้เลขานุการพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษด้านการถ่ายทอดเนื้อหามากที่สุด และ 3) ความสามารถในด้านทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษด้านการเลือกรูปแบบของเลขานุการมีมากที่สุด |
Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2672 |