http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2673
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Roongnapa CHOOMCHUEN | en |
dc.contributor | รุ่งนภา ชุ่มชื่น | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soranabordin Prasansaph | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Education | en |
dc.date.issued | 12/6/2020 | |
dc.description | Master of Education (M.Ed.) | en |
dc.description | ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were to: 1) develop and test the efficiency of using English reading exercise and Six Thinking Hats technique on English critical reading skills for grade-nine students at Kannasootsuksalai School; 2) compare students English critical reading ability before and after using the exercises and Six Thinking Hats technique to enhance their English critical reading skills; and 3) investigate students’ opinions toward the exercises and Six Thinking Hats technique The sample, selected by a simple random sampling technique, comprised 40 grade-nine students at Kannasootsuksalai School during the first semester of academic year 2019. The students studied 4 learning units with the English reading exercises and Six Thinking Hats Technique to enhance their English critical reading skills. Each unit was conducted in 2 hours and the experiment covered 10 hours in total. The instruments used for this research consisted of: 1) the English Reading Exercises and Six Thinking Hats technique; 2) an English critical test, used as a pretest and posttest; 3) an opinion questionnaire toward the English Reading Exercises and Six Thinking Hats technique. Mean and standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the students’ opinions toward the English reading exercises and Six Thinking Hats technique. The paired-sample t-test was used to analyze the students’ ability in English analytical reading. The results of the study were as follows: 1. The efficiency score of the English reading exercises and Six Thinking Hats technique was 75.25/75.40, which is higher than the expected criterion: 75/75 2. The students’ English critical reading ability after using the English reading exercises and Six Thinking Hats technique were significantly higher at the .05 level. 3. The students’ opinions toward the English reading exercises and Six Thinking Hats technique were at the good level. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพของแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบ 2) เพื่อศึกษาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีต่อแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนกรรณสูตศึกษาลัย ที่เรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2562 ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่ายด้วยวิธีการจับฉลากโดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน 40 คน คือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3/2 ทำการทดลองโดยให้ผู้เรียนทำแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนหน่วยการเรียนรู้จำนวน 4 หน่วยการเรียน โดยใช้แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบ ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบ 2) แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ 3) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบ ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐานได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบ t แบบจับคู่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประสิทธิภาพของแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบในการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 75.25/75.40 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ คือ75/75 2) ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังเรียนด้วยแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษา อังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อแบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | แบบฝึก | th |
dc.subject | เทคนิคหมวกหกใบ | th |
dc.subject | การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ | th |
dc.subject | EXERCISES | en |
dc.subject | SIX THINKING HATS TECHNIQUE | en |
dc.subject | CRITICAL READING | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.title | Effects of English Reading Exercises by using Six Thinking Hats Technique on English Critical Reading Skills ofGrade Nine Students | en |
dc.title | ผลของการใช้แบบฝึกการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคหมวกหกใบเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิเคราะห์ของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |