Title: EFFECTS OF EXERCISES WITH FILMS ON ENGLISH LISTENING SKILLS OF GRADE 9 STUDENTS
ผลการใช้แบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์ที่มีต่อทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Authors: Preeyanuch THONGKLIANG
ปรียานุช ทองเกลี้ยง
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: ทักษะการฟัง
แบบฝึกทักษะการฟัง
การใช้ภาพยนตร์ในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ
LISTENING SKILL
ENGLISH LISTENING EXERCISE
USING MOVIES IN ENGLISH TEACHING
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of the research were to: 1) develop and test the efficiency of exercises with films for grade nine students 2) compare students’ English listening skills before and after using the exercises with films, and 3) study students’ satisfaction toward the exercise with films. The sample was 40 grade-nine students at Wathomkred School, Nakornpathom province who were selected by a simple random sampling. The instruments used for this research were: 1) the exercises with films for grade nine students 4 lessons that each lesson was conducted in 2 hours. 2) English listening skills test used as pretest and posttest; 3) a satisfaction questionnaire toward the exercises with films. Mean and standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the students’ satisfaction toward to the exercises with films. The pair- sample t-test was used to analyze the students’ abilities in English listening. The results of the research were as follows: 1) The efficient score of the exercises with films was 75.81/78.31, which is higher than the expected criterion: 75/75,  2) The students’ English listening skills after using the exercise with films were significantly higher at the .05 level and 3) The students’ satisfaction toward the exercises with films was at the good level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพของแบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์สำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ตามเกณฑ์ 75/75 2)เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยแบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีต่อการใช้แบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3/1 โรงเรียนวัดหอมเกร็ด จังหวัดนครปฐม ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 4 หน่วยการเรียน หน่วยการเรียนละ 2 ชั่วโมง 2) แบบทดสอบทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อแบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบ t แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 75.81/78.31 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ 75/75 2) ทักษะการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยแบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้แบบฝึกประกอบภาพยนตร์อยู่ในระดับมาก
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2683