Title: Synthesis and Bioactivities of Pectin Sulfate
การสังเคราะห์และการทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเพกตินซัลเฟต
Authors: Kornsima CHAYANSUPAP
กรศิมา ชยันตร์สุภาพ
Waranyoo Pulsawat
วรัญญู พูลสวัสดิ์
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: เพกตินซัลเฟต/การออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ/การชะลอการแข็งตัวของเลือด/ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์/การออกฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง
PECTIN SULFATE/ANTICOAGULANT/CYTOTOXICITY/ANTICANCER
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Pectin, a heteropolysaccharide made up of three major components; homogalacturonan (HG), rhamno-galacturonan type I (RG-I) and rhamnogalacturonan type II (RG-II), is derived from cell wall of higher terrestrial plants. The pectin was submitted to chemical modification specifically sulfation and anticoagulant activity of the sulfated pectin was investigated. Successful replacement of hydroxyl groups of pectin with sulfate groups was confirmed by degree of sulfation (DS) and Fourier fransform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) spectra of absorption bands at 830 (S=O) and 1242 (C-O-S) cm-1.                  Sulfated pectin (PecS) and hydrolyzed sulfated pectin (PecHS) demonstrated significantly prolonging activated partial thrombosis time (APTT) of 179 and 63.5 seconds, respectively, at a concen- tration of 50 µg ml-1. The PecS elevated prothrombin time (PT) to 54 seconds at a concentration of 250 µg ml-1 compared to native pectin that had no significant anticoagulant effect. The result indicated the inhibition of intrinsic pathway according to the prolonged APTT. The extrinsic coagulation pathways could be inhibited with PecS at high concentrations according to an increase of prolonged PT. Both Pec and PecS at concentration of 2000 mg/ml exhibited no effected of L929 cell line after 48 h of the cell cultivation and only after 24 h exposed to Pec and PecS. However, when extending of cultivation to 72 h, it was found that the L929 cell line increased more % survival compared to the cell line exposed to Pec. On the contrary, when Pec and PecS at 2000 mg/ml were exposed cancer cell line, HeLa and HepG2, Pec and PecS contributed no sign to cease or caused cell death of HeLa, but effected to cell extention and morphology change of cells.
เพกตินเฮเทอโรโพลีแซคคาไรด์ประกอบด้วยสามองค์ประกอบหลัก  ได้แก่ homogalacturonan (HG), rhamno-galacturonan type I (RG-I) และ rhamnogalacturonan type II (RG-II) ซึ่งได้จากผนังเซลล์ของพืชบกชั้นสูง เพกตินเมื่อถูกดัดแปลงโครงสร้างโดยอาศัยกระบวน การทางเคมีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเติมหมู่ซัลเฟต และตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติในการชะลอหรือยับยั้งการแข็งตัวของเลือด ในการวิจัยนี้ พบว่าการแทนที่เพกตินไฮดรอกซิลด้วยกลุ่มซัลเฟตประสบ ความสำเร็จโดยได้รับการยืนยันจากปริมาณหรือดีกรีการแทนที่ของหมู่ซัลเฟต (DS) และ Fourier fransform spectroscopy (FTIR) ที่สเปกตรัมของแถบดูดซับที่ 830 (S = O) และ 1242 (C-O-S) cm-1 เพกตินซัลเฟต (PecS) และเพกตินไฮโดรไลซ์ซัลเฟต (PecHS) แสดงคุณสมบัติในการชะลอการแข็งตัวของเลือดผ่านวิถี (APTT) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 179 และ 63.5 วินาทีตามลำดับเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นที่ 50 µg/ml PecS สามารถเพิ่มเวลาของ prothrombin (PT) ขึ้นได้ถึง 54 วินาทีที่ความเข้มข้น 250 µg/ml เมื่อเทียบกับเพกตินควบคุมที่ไม่มีผลในการชะลอการแข็งตัวของเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การที่ระยะเวลาของ APTT ที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลในการยับยั้ง intrinsic pathway เส้นทางในวิถี intrinsic pathway อาจถูกยับยั้งด้วย PecS ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงซึ่งสอดคล้องตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของ PT ทั้ง Pec และ PecS ที่ความเข้มข้น 2,000 mg / ml แสดงให้เห็นทำงานผิดปกติหรือการตายของเซลล์ L929 เซลล์หลังจาก 48 ชั่วโมงของการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ และหลังจาก 24 ชั่วโมง สัมผัสกับ Pec และ PecS อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็น 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่า เซลล์ L929 มีปริมาณเซลล์รอดชีวิตที่สูงขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารที่มี Pec ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อใส่ Pec และ PecS ที่ความเข้มข้น 2000 mg/ml ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์มะเร็ง HeLa และ HepG2 พบว่า Pec ไม่มีส่วนช่วยในการหยุดหรือทำให้เซลล์ตายของ HeLa ในขณะที่ PecS ให้ผลการตายของเซลล์อย่างน่าทึ่งหลังจาก 48 ชั่วโมงของเซลล์หลังเริ่มเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2757