http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2765Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Navaporn CHALERMCHAVALIT | en |
| dc.contributor | นวพร เฉลิมชวลิต | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PONGPITSANU PAKDEENARONG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พงษ์พิษณุ ภักดีณรงค์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 10/7/2020 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Chrysomya megacephala (Fabricius, 1794) is the most abundant and predominant species which arrives and colonizes a cadaver first in most parts of Thailand Therefore, its growth and development patterns have great implications in the estimation of minimum post mortem interval (mPMI). Geometric morphometrics is a recent tool that describes the shape variation. Several reports used this technique evaluated both mature and immature. The goal of this study was to identify maggots/larvae from total cephalopharyngeal skeleton compared with mandible and pharygeal sclerite by geometric morphometrics. The results revealed of Chrysomya megacephala at 29 ± 1°C, relative humidity. Growth of larvae in day 1 to day 4 depend on average weights and lengths of day 1 to day 4, thereby average lengths of day3 was different from day 4. For clearing preparation of cephalopharyngeal skeleton, 3% sodium bicarbonate for 18-24 h, photographed under light microscope and landmarked using XYOM program. Analysis of Centroid size demonstrated that shape of cephalopharyngeal skeleton, mandible or pharygeal sclerite was influenced by growth. Discriminant Analysis (DA) showed that cephalopharyngeal skeleton shape separated among day, but pharygeal sclerite shape did not. However, mandible shape separated only day 1. Analysis of Mahalanobis distances showed cephalopharyngeal skeleton, mandible or pharygeal sclerite significantly separated each days (p-value < 0.05). Geometric morphometric was found to be practical to visualize larval growth based on cephalopharyngeal skeletons wich can be useful in forensic entomology. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | แมลงวันหัวเขียว Chrysomya megacephala (Fabricius, 1794) เป็นสปีชีส์ที่พบบริเวณศพเป็นกลุ่มแรกในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นรูปแบบพัฒนาการและการเจริญของหนอนแมลงวันเกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินระยะการตายช่วงสั้นๆ วิธีจีโอเมทริกส์ มอร์โฟเมทริกส์ เป็นเครื่องมือสมัยใหม่ที่ใช้อธิบายความผันแปรของรูปร่าง มีหลายรายงานที่ใช้วิธีนี้ในการตรวจทั้งตัวเต็มวัยและตัวอ่อน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจระบุอายุตัวอ่อนหนอน จากโครงกระดูกเซฟาโลฟาริงซ์ ทั้งหมดเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนขากรรไกรล่าง และ แผ่นยึดคอหอย โดยวิธีจีโอเมทริกส์ มอร์โฟเมทริกส์ ผลการศึกษาระบุที่อุณหภูมิ 29± 1°C ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 65% การเจริญเติบโตของหนอนทั้งหมดวันที่ 1 ถึง วันที่ 4 แปรตามน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยและความยาวเฉลี่ยของหนอนวันที่ 1 ถึง วันที่ 4 โดยความยาวเฉลี่ยของหนอนวันที่ 3 ไม่แตกต่างกับ หนอนวันที่ 4 สำหรับการเตรียมความใส (clearing) ของ cephalopharyngeal skeleton ใช้น้ำยา 3% โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต บ่มเป็นเวลา 18-24 ชั่วโมง ถ่ายรูปภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกำหนดจุดแลนด์มาร์คโดยการใช้โปรแกรม XYOM การวิเคราะห์ Centroid size แสดงรูปร่างของ cephalopharyngeal skeleton, mandible หรือ pharygeal sclerite เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญเติบโตในหนอนทุกกลุ่ม Discriminant Analysis (DA) แสดงรูปร่างของ cephalopharyngeal skeleton เกี่ยวข้องกับการแยกแต่ละวันออกจากกัน ในทางตรงกันข้าม รูปร่างของ pharygeal sclerite เกี่ยวข้องกับการแยกหนอนแต่ละวัน อย่างไรก็ตามรูปร่างของ mandible สามารถแยกหนอนวันที่ 1 ได้เพียงวันเดียว การวิเคราะห์ Mahalanobis distances แสดง cephalopharyngeal skeleton, mandible หรือ pharygeal sclerite แยกหนอนแมลงวันหัวเขียวแต่ละวันออกจากกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) ความแตกต่างระหว่างวัน เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการจำแนกอายุหนอนแมลงวันหัวเขียว C. Megacephala สรุปผลการศึกษาวิธีจีโอเมทริกส์ มอร์โฟเมทริกส์สามารถตรวจระบุการเจริญเติบโตของหนอนโดยการใช้ cephalopharyngeal skeleton ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในนิติเวชกีฏวิทยา | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | นิติเวชกีฎวิทยา | th |
| dc.subject | หนอนแมลงวันหัวเขียว | th |
| dc.subject | จีโอเมทริกส์ มอร์โฟเมทริกส์ | th |
| dc.subject | โครงกระดูกเซฟาโลฟาริงซ์ | th |
| dc.subject | Forensic entomology | en |
| dc.subject | Chrysomya megacephala | en |
| dc.subject | Geometric morphometric | en |
| dc.subject | Cephalopharyngeal skeleton | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.title | Determination of Chrysomya megacephala larval stages from cephalopharyngeal skeleton by Geometric morphometric method | en |
| dc.title | การตรวจระบุอายุหนอนแมลงวันหัวเขียว Chrysomya megacephala จากโครงสร้างกระดูกเซฟาโลฟาริงซ์ โดยวิธีจีโอเมทริกส์ มอร์โฟเมทริกส์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |