Title: ATR-FTIR ANALYSIS OF FABRICS AND THEIR THERMALLY TREATED SAMPLES FOR FORENSIC EXAMINATION
การใช้วิธี ATR-FTIR spectrophotometry ในการวิเคราะห์ผ้าและตัวอย่างผ้าที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนเพื่อการตรวจพิสูจน์ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์
Authors: Suthera THAMMAJONG
สุธีรา ธรรมจง
Supachai Supalaknari
ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: เทคนิค ATR-FTIR
ผ้า
เส้นใย
ATR-FTIR
Fabrics
Fibers
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study is to identify fabrics and examine thermally treated fabrics using the Attenuated Total Reflection - Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR-FTIR) technique. Twelve samples of 100% cotton, 100% nylon, 100% acrylic, 100% polyester, 65% polyester/35% cotton and 100% silk were selected for examination. The FTIR spectra of the cloth samples can be used to identify the fabric from the characteristic IR peaks of functional groups present in the sample. The spectra of thermally treated samples revealed the deterioration of functional groups due to the effect of heat application as suggested by the diminishing absorption of the characteristic bands. The results in this study demonstrated that the ATR-FTIR technique may be helpful in forensic comparison of fabric samples and thermally changed fabrics found in arson cases.
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อจำแนกผ้าและตรวจสอบผ้าที่ถูกทำลายจากความร้อนโดยใช้เทคนิค Attenuated Total Reflection - Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR-FTIR) สำหรับการทดสอบจะเลือกผ้าตัวอย่าง 12 ชิ้น ของผ้าคอตตอน 100% ไนลอน 100% อะคริลิก 100% ผ้าโพลิเอสเตอร์ 100% ไหม 100% และผ้าผสมโพลิเอสเตอร์ 65% กับ คอตตอน 35%  สเปกตรัม FTIR ของตัวอย่างผ้าสามารถใช้ระบุชนิดผ้าจากลักษณะพีค FTIR ของหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ปรากฏในตัวอย่าง สเปกตรัมของตัวอย่างผ้าที่ถูกทำให้เสียสภาพด้วยความร้อนแสดงให้เห็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ไม่ปรากฏขึ้นเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของการประยุกต์ทางความร้อนคือการถูกทำลายการดูดกลืนของพีคนั้นๆ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิค ATR-FTIR อาจมีประโยชน์ในการเปรียบเทียบทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของตัวอย่างผ้าและผ้าที่ถูกทำลายโดยความร้อนที่พบในคดีวางเพลิง
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2767