http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2768
Title: | Preparation of Nanofibers form Rice Straw and Their Composite Poly (Vinyl Alcohol) Films การเตรียมนาโนไฟเบอร์จากฟางข้าวและการเตรียมฟิล์มคอมโพสิตพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ |
Authors: | Butsarin THAWEEKOON บุศรินทร์ ทวีคูณ cheewita Suwanchawalit ชีวิตา สุวรรณชวลิต Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | เซลลูโลส ฟางข้าว นาโนไฟเบอร์ ฟิล์มคอมโพสิตพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ CELLULOSE RICE STRAW NANOFIBER COMPOSITE POLY (VINYL ALCOHOL) FILMS |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, nanocellulose was isolated from rice straw by H2SO4 hydrolysis and mechanical treatments. The optimal condition for prepared nanocellulose were varying the speed of homogenized (1000, 1300 and 1600 rpm), acid hydrolysis temperatures (45 oC, 60 oC, 80 oC) and acid hydrolysis time (45 min,
90 min, 120 min). The structure, chemical composition and morphology of the obtained cellulose fiber were studied by using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The FTIR and SEM results showed the removal of hemicellulose and lignin from the rice straw fibers. The XRD results of the treated fibers showed the improvement of crystallinity. The SEM results showed nano cellulose fibers with the width distribution around on the range of 50-60 nm. For prepared nanocomposites consist of nanofiber cellulose (NCFs) isolated from rice straw and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) were prepared by solution casting. The structure and morphologies of nanocomposites were characterized using XRD and SEM technique. The mechanical properties results found that PVA/1600 rpm with
1 phr (hydrolysis temperatures = 45 oC and acid hydrolysis time = 45 min) nanocomposite has a great strength in this studie. Moreover, the thermal property and water permeability were investigated in this research. งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมนาโนไฟเบอร์จากฟางข้าวโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส ด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกร่วมกับกระบวนการเชิงกล โดยทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียม นาโนไฟเบอร์จากฟางข้าว ดังนี้ ความเร็วรอบของการปั่นเส้นใย (1000 rpm, 1300 rpm และ 1600 rpmอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพ (45 oC, 60 oC, 80 oC) และระยะเวลาในการไฮโดรไลซิส (45 นาที, 90 นาที, 120 นาที) และศึกษาโครงสร้างและสัณฐานของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสถูกศึกษา โดยใช้เทคนิค Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) และ Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) พบว่าการใช้กระบวนการทางเคมีร่วมกับกระบวนการ เชิงกล สามารถกำจัดเฮมิเซลลูโลส และลิกนินได้ดีดี เส้นใยที่ได้จะมีขนาดทั้งที่เป็นไมโครเมตรและ นาโนเมตรปนกัน นอกจากนี้เส้นใยที่ได้มีมีลักษณะเป็นร่างแห นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลจาก ATR-FTIR และ XRD ช่วยยืนยันว่าได้เซลลูโลสที่ค่อนข้างบริสุทธิ์ จากผล SEM พบว่าเส้นใยที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใย ร่างแหขนาดเล็กระดับนาโนเมตร สำหรับการเตรียมฟิล์มคอมโพสิตพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง ฟิล์ม PVA กับฟิล์มคอมโพสิตที่มีการผสมเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านกระบวนการเชิงกลและเชิงเคมี นาโนเซลลูโลสกระจายตัวได้ดีในเมทริกซ์ของ PVA ได้ดี จากสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มคอมโพสิต ทำให้พบว่าความเร็วรอบในการปั่นเส้นใยที่ 1600 rpm ที่มีปริมาณเส้นใย 1 phr ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ในการทำ hydrolysis ที่เหมาะสมคือ 120 นาที มีความแข็งแรงมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนและการซึมผ่านไอน้ำของฟิล์มคอมโพสิต ได้ทำการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2768 |