http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2781
Title: | Assessment of the Potential of Compost from Pineapple Leaves to Reduce Life Cycle Environmental Impacts of Nanglae Pineapple Production การประเมินศักยภาพของปุ๋ยหมักจากใบสับปะรดในการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของกระบวนการผลิตสับปะรดนางแล |
Authors: | Phanuphat OONKASEM ภาณุพัฒน์ อุนเกษม Bhanupong Phrommarat ภานุพงศ์ พรหมมารัตน์ Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | การประมินวัฏจักรชีวิต สับปะรดนางแล ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม Life cycle assessment Nang Lae pineapple Environmental impact |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | In the northern region of Thailand, Nang Lae pineapple is considered to be a famous variety which is mainly cultivated locally in Nang Lae Subdistrict, Muang District, Chiang Rai province and has been registered to be geographical indication with good taste and specific identity for local plant. Apart from its economic value, pineapple production, like other agricultural activities, is normally associated with different environmental impacts arising from agricultural inputs such as chemicals, pesticides, fertilizers and fuels, and the use of natural resources including water and soil. These factors lead to direct and indirect impacts on the environment. Therefore, this study aims to focus on assessing environmental impacts from different stages of Nang Lae pineapple production by using the life cycle assessment (LCA), an environmental management tool that used to analyze and evaluate the environmental impacts associated with a product or service in all relevant stages in its life cycle. The objective of the study is to assess the impacts of growing Nang Lae pineapple on the environment throughout its life cycle under a "cradle-to-farm-gate" system boundary or considering from raw material extraction, cultivating process and harvesting process. 17 midpoint impact categories and 3 endpoint damage impacts were assessed based on the impact assessment method, ReCiPe Endpoint (Hierarchist; H). The results found that the use of nitrogen fertilizer or urea fertilizer in Nang Lae pineapple cultivation caused the greatest impact on all categories. Residue compost in the scenario 3 showed the highest potential in substituting nutrients from chemical fertilizer and reducing environmental impacts. ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยสับปะรดนางแลถือได้ว่าเป็นพันธุ์ที่มีชื่อเสียง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ปลูกในพื้นที่ตำบลนางแล อำเภอเมืองจังหวัดเชียงราย และได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่มีรสชาติดีและมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะสำหรับพืชท้องถิ่น นอกเหนือจากความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ การเพาะปลูกสับปะรดมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิต เช่น การใช้สารเคมี สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช ปุ๋ย น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง เป็นต้น รวมไปถึงการใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรทางธรรมชาติ ทั้งน้ำ ดิน และอากาศ ปัจจัยดังกล่าวจึงทำให้การปลูกสับปะรดเกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งทางตรง และทางอ้อม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำบัญชีรายการสิ่งแวดล้อมและประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของการปลูกสับปะรดนางแล โดยใช้หลักการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต และประเมินศักยภาพของปุ๋ยหมักจากใบสับปะรด โดยมีขอบเขตการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตแบบ “Cradle-to-farm-gate” คือเริ่มตั้งแต่กระบวนการเตรียมพื้นที่เพาะปลูกจนถึงกระบวนการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิต ด้วยวิธีการประเมินผลกระทบ ReCiPe Endpoint ซึ่งจำแนกประเภทของตัวบ่งชี้ที่สองระดับ ได้แก่ 17 ตัวชี้วัดระดับกลางและ 3 ประเภทความเสียหายปลายทาง โดยแบ่งสถานการณ์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ออกเป็น 6 สถานการณ์ ได้แก่ สถานการณ์พื้นฐาน สถานการณ์ที่มีธาตุอาหารทดแทนจากการใช้ปุ๋ยหมัก (สถานการณ์ที่ 1 ถึง 4) และสถานการณ์การเผาไหม้ใบสับปะรดหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิต (สถานการณ์ที่ 5) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ปุ๋ยไนโตรเจนหรือปุ๋ยยูเรียในกระบวนการเพาะปลูกสับปะรดนางแลก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบสูงสุดในทุกประเภทผลกระทบ จะเห็นได้ว่า ปุ๋ยหมักในชุดทดลองที่ 3 มีศักยภาพสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับชุดทดลองอื่นที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นปุ๋ยหมักเพื่อทดแทนธาตุอาหารจากปุ๋ยเคมี และลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2781 |