http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2782| Title: | Development of microfluidic paper based analytical devices for determination of nitrate and nitrite in gunshot residues. การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดบนกระดาษสำหรับตรวจวัดไนเตรท และไนไตรท์ในเขม่าดินปืน |
| Authors: | Rung KUMPOO รุ่ง คำปู่ Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | ไนไตรท์ ไนเตรท เขม่าปืน อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดบนกระดาษ Nitrite Nitrate Gunshot residues Microfluidic paper-based analytical devices |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (µPADs) have been fabricated to determine nitrate and nitrite ions in samples of gunshot residues (GSR). The µPADs were created by screen printing with beeswax and the analysis of nitrite ions was based on the color reaction using a Griess reagent. For nitrate analysis, the nitrate ions were converted into nitrite ions by using Zn metal as a reducing agent. The devices were used to quantify the nitrate and nitrite contents from the color intensity of the µPADs images read by an ImageJ software in RGB color space. It was found that the limits of quantification for both ions were 0.02 nmol. The storage of µPADs in the dark at ambient temperature and freeze condition for 7 days provides stability for nitrite determination while the stability of µPADs for nitrate measurement is 2 days in that storage condition. The GSR samples for analysis were collected from the cartridge cases and the hands of the shooters. The nitrite and nitrate contents in GSR determined by the µPADs were compared to those measured by the ion chromatography (IC) technique. The good correlations between the two data sets were observed for both nitrite and nitrate contents as suggested by the correlation coefficients of 0.983 and 0.968for the two ions respectively. However, the amounts of nitrite and nitrate ions in GSR measured by µPADs were slightly higher than those determined by the IC technique. The slopes of correlation graphs were 1.295 and 1.445 for nitrite and nitrate ions respectively. The µPADs developed in this study provides a low-cost and convenient method for GSR analysis and may be used in the field-work detection of GSR. ผู้วิจัยประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดบนกระดาษ (µPADs) เพื่อใช้ตรวจหาปริมาณไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในตัวอย่างเขม่าปืน โดยการพิมพ์สกรีนบนกระดาษด้วยขี้ผึ้ง และตรวจวิเคราะห์ไนไตรท์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสีกับรีเอเจนท์ Griess การตรวจวัดไนเตรทใช้โลหะ Zn เป็นตัวรีดิวส์ เปลี่ยนไอออนไนเตรทไปเป็นไอออนไนไตรท์ ในการวัดปริมาณไนไตรท์และไนเตรทด้วยอุปกรณ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยวัดค่าความเข้มของสีที่ปรากฏขึ้นบนอุปกรณ์โดยใช้โปรแกรม imageJ อ่านค่าสี RGB ของภาพอุปกรณ์ ในการตรวจวัดพบว่ามีค่าขีดจำกัดในการหาปริมาณเท่ากับ 0.02 nmol สำหรับการตรวจวัดทั้งไนไตรท์และไนเตรทเมื่อเก็บรักษาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดนี้ในที่มืด ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง และแช่แข็งเป็นเวลา 7 วัน อุปกรณ์นี้ยังคงมีความเสถียรในการวัดปริมาณไนไตรท์ ในขณะที่การวัดปริมาณไนเตรทยังคงความเสถียรเมื่อเก็บรักษาอุปกรณ์นี้ในสภาวะข้างต้นเป็นเวลา 2 วัน ตัวอย่างเขม่าปืนที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นตัวอย่างที่เก็บมาจากปลอกกระสุนและจากมือผู้ยิงปืน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในเขม่าปืนที่วัดได้ด้วยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดบนกระดาษ กับที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคไอออนโครมาโตกราฟฟี พบว่าข้อมูลมีความสัมพันธ์กันเป็นอย่างดีเมื่อพิจารณาจากสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.983 และ 0.968 สำหรับไอออนไนไตรท์และไนเตรทตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในเขม่าปืนที่วิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดบนกระดาษมีค่ามากกว่าที่ตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีไอออนโครมาโตกราฟฟีเล็กน้อย ดังจะเห็นได้จากความชันของกราฟความสัมพันธ์ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.295 และ 1.445 สำหรับไอออนทั้งสองตามลำดับ อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดบนกระดาษที่พัฒนาในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นวิธีวิเคราะห์เขม่าปืนที่สะดวก มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำ และอาจนำไปใช้ในงานตรวจวัดเขม่าปืนในภาคสนาม |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2782 |