http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2787
Title: | The relationship between time peroid of death and quantitative of fat embolism in lung and brain found in fatality with bone fracture from the accident ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการตายกับปริมาณลิ่มไขมันที่อุดกั้นในอวัยวะปอดเเละสมองที่พบในผู้เสียชีวิตที่มีกระดูกหักจากอุบัติเหตุ |
Authors: | Ravisara MEESUK รวิสรา มีสุข NOPARUJ SAKSIRI นพรุจ ศักดิ์ศิริ Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | ปอด สมอง กระดูก lung brain bone fat embolism |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research are 1) to analyze the relationship between time period of death and quantitative of fat embolism in lung and brain and 2) to identify the differences of quantitative of fat embolism in lung and brain by applying experimental research based on Posttest-Only Control Group Design method. The target group was focused on fatality with bone fracture from the accident which was selected as the defined criteria and was systematically random for 20 cases. Data was collected by biopsy method from lung and brain and then proceeded the pathological special staining through Oil Red O technique. Data analysis was conducted using descriptive statistics Data analysis was conducted using Pearson’s correlation coefficient was applied for the relationship analysis and t-test independent was used for analysing the differences of mean in fat embolism quantitative.
The findings were as below:
1. The time period of death and the quantitative of fat embolism were not correlated and statistical significance was at 0.576
2. Lung had a higher mean of fat embolism quantitative than brain as statistical significance was at 0.01 which the mean of fat embolism quantitative in lung was 1.85 while the mean of fat embolism quantitative in brain was 0.40. วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของระยะเวลาการตายกับปริมาณลิ่มไขมันที่อุดกั้นที่พบในอวัยวะปอดและสมอง และ 2) วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของปริมาณลิ่มไขมันที่อุดกั้น ที่พบในอวัยวะปอดและสมอง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองโดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองแบบ Posttest-Only Control Group Design กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้เสียชีวิตที่มีกระดูกหักจากอุบัติเหตุ คัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้และนำมาสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบจำนวน 20 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการเก็บชิ้นเนื้อจากปอดและสมองจากนั้นนำไปทำการย้อมพิเศษทางพยาธิวิทยาโดยวิธีการย้อมชิ้นเนื้อด้วยสี Oil red O วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยการหาสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เเบบเพียร์สันและวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณลิ่มไขมันที่อุดกั้น ด้วย t-test independent ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระยะเวลาการตายกับปริมาณลิ่มไขมันที่อุดกั้นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเท่ากับ 0.576 2. อวัยวะปอดมีค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณลิ่มไขมันที่อุดกั้น มากกว่าอวัยวะสมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 อวัยวะปอดมีค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณลิ่มไขมันที่อุดกั้น เท่ากับ 1.85 ส่วนอวัยวะสมองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณลิ่มไขมันที่อุดกั้นเท่ากับ 0.40 |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2787 |