Title: Development of Ontology as a Supporting Tool for Thai Drug Code Mapping
การพัฒนาออนโทโลยีเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการจับคู่รหัสยาของไทย
Authors: Chanawee SURACHATRI
ชนวีร์ สุรชาตรี
LAWAN SRATTHAPHUT
ลาวัลย์ ศรัทธาพุทธ
Silpakorn University. Pharmacy
Keywords: ออนโทโลยี
รหัสยา
รหัสยามาตรฐานของไทย
ONTOLOGY
DRUG CODE
THAI MEDICINAL STANDARD
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: To study the domains of structure of Thai drug codes, and to develop the ontology as a tool for Thai drug code mapping. Methods: The researchers collected 8 standard drug codes, including 1. Thai medicines terminology (TMT), 2. 24-digit standard drug code (STD24), 3. Registration number, 4. Global trade item number (GTIN), 5. Anatomical therapeutic chemical classification system (ATC), 6. United nation standard products and services code (UNSPSC), 7. National list of essential medicine (NLEM) and 8. Patient information leaflet (PIL). The study then analyzed the attributes required for drug code mapping, and designed the concept of drug code matching to develop the ontology using the 7-step development principle. The researchers wrote the ontology using the Hozo-ontology editor. Subsequently, the study then evaluated the appropriateness of the ontology by Ontology pitfall scanner, interviewing drug code experts with an interview form with its content validated by ontology expert and drug code mapping experiment. Results: Ontology to be used as a tool in matching Thai drug codes consisted of 64 classes and 257,215 records of sample data. No critical pitfall detected. Results of the interview with the experts on drug code found that the ontology showed a high level of appropriateness (mean 4.47, sd = 0.81 out of 5). The matching test results showed that the percentage of correct pairs of the tested pairs more than 90 percent. Conclusion: the developed ontology has an appropriate structure and is suitable for further application.
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาขอบเขตโครงสร้างของรหัสยาของไทย และเพื่อพัฒนาออนโทโลยีสำหรับเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการจับคู่รหัสยาของไทย วิธีการ: ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลรหัสยาจำนวน 8 มาตรฐาน ได้แก่ 1. บัญชีข้อมูลรายการยาและรหัสยามาตรฐานของไทย  2. รหัสยามาตรฐาน 24 หลัก 3. เลขทะเบียนยา 4. รหัสผลิตภัณฑ์สากล 5. ระบบจำแนกประเภทยาตามการรักษาทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ 6. รหัสหมวดหมู่สินค้าและบริการ 7. บัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ  และ 8. ข้อมูลยาสำหรับประชาชน จากนั้นวิเคราะห์แอตทริบิวต์ที่จำเป็นสำหรับจับคู่รหัสยา และออกแบบแนวคิดการจับคู่ของรหัสยาเพื่อนำมาพัฒนาออนโทโลยีโดยใช้หลักการพัฒนาออนโทโลยี 7 ขั้นตอน เขียนออนโทโลยีด้วยโปรแกรม Hozo-Ontology Editor ประเมินออนโทโลยีด้วยโปรแกรมตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาด จากนั้นประเมินความเหมาะสมของออนโทโลยีโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านรหัสยาด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ผ่านการประเมินความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านออนโทโลยี และทดลองนำออนโทโลยีไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสืบค้นรหัสยาด้วยฐานความรู้ออนโทโลยีและทดลองจับคู่รหัสยาจำนวน 3 คู่ ผลการวิจัย: ออนโทโลยีเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการจับคู่รหัสยาของไทยประกอบด้วยคลาสจำนวน 64 คลาส และข้อมูลตัวอย่างจำนวน 257,215 ระเบียน ไม่พบข้อผิดพลาดในระดับวิกฤต ผลการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านรหัสยาพบว่า ออนโทโลยีมีคะแนนความเหมาะสมในระดับมากขึ้นไป (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.47, S.D. = 0.81 จากคะแนนเต็ม 5) ผลการสร้างระบบสืบค้นด้วยโปรแกรมประยุกต์ฐานความรู้ออนโทโลยี สามารถใช้สืบค้นข้อมูลยาในแต่ละรหัสตามโดยกรองข้อมูลได้แบบหลายลำดับชั้น ผลการทดสอบการจับคู่พบว่าร้อยละจำนวนคู่ที่จับได้ถูกต้องของคู่ที่ทดสอบ ได้เกินกว่าร้อยละ 90 สรุป: ออนโทโลยีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีโครงสร้างที่ถูกต้องและมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ต่อไป
Description: Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2795