http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2812| Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF BUSINESS CONTINUITY STRATEGY FOR THAI TRADITIONAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดการความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจก่อสร้างอาคารไทยประเพณี |
| Authors: | Panita WONGMAHADLEK ปณิตา วงศ์มหาดเล็ก THIRAWAT CHANTUK ธีระวัฒน์ จันทึก Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
| Keywords: | กลยุทธ์ความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ บริษัทก่อสร้างอาคารไทยประเพณี Business Continuity Strategy Thai Traditional Construction Firm |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Construction firm engaging Thai traditional building is important for ensuring continuity of Thai culture taking part of intangible heritage. Finding trending components for business continuity condition is a method of conservation which helps these types of businesses to be inherited.
The research objectives were 1) to study trending components for business continuity condition both in Thai traditional building construction and restoration sectors, and
2) to develop business continuity strategy for Thai traditional construction firm. Conducted by mixed-method approach, this research was divided into 2 major steps. The first stage included document research technique, in-depth interview of 14 keys informants consisted of
7 construction firm owners and 7 specialists in traditional Thai architecture. The applied grounded theory method was implemented to analyze and extract business continuity trending components for Thai traditional building. The second stage involved selection of the business continuity trending components by carrying out applied Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) technique to form a draft of business continuity strategy. After that, the match between selected components and strategy was assessed by expert (IOC). Finally, focus group discussion was conducted in order to create activities implementing the strategy.
The research findings showed that the trending components for business continuity condition for Thai traditional building comprised of 3 major factors which were organizational capital, entrepreneur competency and business environment. Growth and prepare strategy were found appropriate to be business continuity strategies. According to business continuity theory, the strategies were developed to protecting organizational capital; social, financial, human and organization structure; since they were underlying resources for business core process. The findings also revealed the critical items within each type of capital that matter for traditional Thai construction firms which were relation to the existing clients and specialist sub-contractor, cash-flow and liquidity, staff loyalty and talented management. ธุรกิจก่อสร้างอาคารแบบไทยประเพณีมีความสำคัญต่อการดำรงอยู่ทางวัฒนธรรมไทย แสดงออกซึ่งภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม การหาองค์ประกอบที่ช่วยให้การดำเนินธุรกิจเป็นไปอย่างต่อเนื่องจึงเป็นการสงวนรักษาที่ช่วยให้ธุรกิจการก่อสร้างอาคารแบบไทยประเพณีถูกสืบทอดต่อไป การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวโน้มองค์ประกอบของสภาวการณ์ในการดำเนินธุรกิจก่อสร้างในภาคการก่อสร้างและปฏิสังขรณ์อาคารแบบไทยประเพณีที่นำไปสู่การจัดการความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ 2) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดการความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจของบริษัทก่อสร้างอาคารแบบไทยประเพณี โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Method Research) ที่แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเจ้าของธุรกิจและผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 14 คน และการประยุกต์วิธีทฤษฎีฐานราก เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาแนวโน้มองค์ประกอบของสภาวการณ์ในการจัดการความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจก่อสร้างอาคารแบบไทยประเพณี ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การคัดเลือกแนวโน้มองค์ประกอบของสภาวการณ์ ด้วยการประยุกต์กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น (AHP) แล้วยกร่างกลยุทธ์การจัดการความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจของบริษัทก่อสร้างอาคารแบบไทยประเพณี นำร่างกลยุทธ์ตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (IOC) และการประชุมสนทนาเฉพาะประเด็น (Focus Group) เพื่อหากิจกรรมเพื่อขับเคลื่อนกลยุทธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวโน้มองค์ประกอบของสภาวการณ์ในการจัดการความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจก่อสร้างอาคารแบบไทยประเพณี มี 3 องค์ประกอบหลัก คือ ทุน สมรรถนะผู้ประกอบการ และสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจ โดยองค์ประกอบทุนแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเภทคือ ทุนสังคม มนุษย์ ทุนการเงินและทุนองค์การ และถูกนำมาพัฒนาเป็นองค์ประกอบกลยุทธ์การจัดการความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ เนื่องจากเป็นแกนหลักที่จำเป็นต่อกระบวนการสร้างรายได้ขององค์การจึงต้องป้องกันและเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งต้านทานการคุกคามและการรบกวนจากภายในและภายนอก ลักษณะของกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้คือกลยุทธ์การขยายตัวธุรกิจ และกลยุทธ์เสริมศักยภาพองค์การ โดยมี การรักษาสายสัมพันธ์กับลูกค้า การสร้างเครือข่ายผู้รับเหมาเฉพาะทาง กระแสเงินสด การรักษาสภาพคล่อง การบริหารคนเก่งและการสร้างความภักดีต่อองค์การ เป็นองค์ประกอบย่อยที่สำคัญในการดำเนินกลยุทธ์ |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2812 |