http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2840
Title: | The Study of Stress and Stress Management by Recreational Activities among the Members of Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club, Kamphaeng Saen District, Nakhon Pathom การศึกษาความเครียดและการจัดการความเครียดด้วยกิจกรรมนันทนาการของสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้านหนองกระทุ่ม อำเภอกำแพงแสน จังหวัดนครปฐม |
Authors: | Nannicha SINGHADETWERACHAI นันท์ณิชา สิงหเดชวีระชัย SAWANYA THAMMAAPIPON สวรรยา ธรรมอภิพล Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
Keywords: | ชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้านหนองกระทุ่ม ความเครียด การจัดการความเครียด กิจกรรมนันทนาการ Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club Stress Stress Management Recreational Activities |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were (1) to study the level of stress and the causes of stress among the members of Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club, Nong Krathum Sub-district, Kamphaeng Saen District, Nakhon Pathom Province, and (2) to study stress management by recreational activities of the members of Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club, Nong Krathum Sub-district, Kamphaeng Saen District, Nakhon Pathom Province. The methodology was conducted by distributing copies of questionnaires to the sample pf 300 members of Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club as well as in-depth interviews and observations of president, vice president, and secretary, and members of Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club, totaling 12 people. Quantitative data collected were then analyzed using statistics, including percentage, mean and standard deviation, meanwhile qualitative data were analyzed using in-depth interviews and observations.
The results of this study indicated that overall stress of Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club members was at the lowest level with a mean of 1.80. When individual aspects were considered, an aspect with the highest level was physical stress, followed by economic stress, and social stress, respectively, with mean values of 1.96, 1.91, and 1.78, respectively. The most commonly cause of stress was health such as knee pain, leg pain, rheumatism and deteriorated physical condition, followed by economic stress, which was characterized by insufficient income for daily use, occupation of farmers raising dairy cows, pigs and chickens. Lastly, the members encountered social stress. The members of Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club were able to handle with social changes and ready to learn and adapt themselves to present social situation. When stress management by recreation activities was considered, it was found that the members of Baan Nong Krathum Elderly Club managed their stress by relying on recreation activities such as exercise, Ram Mai Plong dancing, karaoke singing, electone playing, tourism activities, and various health education activities. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียดและสาเหตุการเกิดความเครียดของสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้านหนองกระทุ่ม ตำบลหนองกระทุ่ม อำเภอกำแสนแพง จังหวัดนครปฐม (2) เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการความเครียดด้วยกิจกรรมนันทนาการของสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้าน หนองกระทุ่ม ตำบลหนองกระทุ่ม อำเภอกำแสนแพง จังหวัดนครปฐม ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้านหนองกระทุ่ม จำนวน 300 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ประธานชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้านหนองกระทุ่ม รองประธานชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้านหนองกระทุ่ม เลขานุการชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้านหนองกระทุ่ม และสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 12 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสังเกต ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุมีความเครียดในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับน้อยที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.80 โดยมีความเครียดด้านร่างกายมากที่สุด รองลงมาด้านเศรษฐกิจ และด้านสังคมตามลำดับ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.96 1.91 และ 1.78 ตามลำดับ สาเหตุของความเครียดมาจากปัญหาด้านสุขภาพเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เช่น ปวดเข่า ปวดขา ไขข้อกระดูก และภาวะร่างกายที่เสื่อมถอยลง ส่วนผลการศึกษาการจัดการความเครียดด้วยกิจกรรมนันทนาการ พบว่า สมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุบ้านหนองกระทุ่มมีการจัดการความเครียดด้วยกิจกรรมนันทนาการ ได้แก่ การออกกำลังกาย การรำไม้พลอง ร้องเพลงคาราโอเกะ การเล่นดนตรีอิเล็กโทน กิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยว และกิจกรรมการให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพต่างๆ |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2840 |