http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2863
Title: | JAPANESE ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE RELATING TO THAI EMPLOYEES' ENGAGEMENT IN JAPANESE COMPANIES INTHE BANGKOK METROPORITAN REGION วัฒนธรรมองค์กรญี่ปุ่นมีผลต่อความผูกพันของพนักงานชาวไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล |
Authors: | Ploy SUWANCHOMPOO พลอย สุวรรณชมภู Attama Boonpalit อัฏฐมา บุญปาลิต Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
Keywords: | วัฒนธรรมองค์กรญี่ปุ่น ความผูกพันในองค์กร อัตราการลาออกจากงาน การจ้างงานตลอดชีพ ความทุ่มเทในการทำงานให้องค์กรประสบความสำเร็จ Japanese organization culture organizational engagement turnover rate lifetime employment dedication to company success |
Issue Date: | 10 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to examine if the differences in the demographic characteristics of Thai employees’ in Japanese companies in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region relevant to the differences in their organizational engagement and explore the relationship between Japanese organizational culture and Thai employees’ organizational engagement. Data was collect using questionnaire to Thai employees who work in Japanese company in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region (n = 400). It was found that the differences in age, years’ experience and married status of the respondents relevant to their differences in organizational engagement. The Japanese organizational culture in terms of turnover rate, lifetime employment and dedication to company success affected respondents’ organizational engagement.
Therefore, company that would like to benchmark Japanese organization culture should focus on determination and dedication in working together to achieve the organization's goals. In addition, the lifetime employment and welfare that cover their family should be implemented to make employees feel secure. Consequently; organizations should initiate positive attitude between employees and organization to reducing employee turnover, implement employee work development plans and empower employees to share their thoughts and listen to others opinions. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์กับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน ชาวไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล และศึกษาการความสัมพันธ์ของวัฒนธรรมองค์กรญี่ปุ่นกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานชาวไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานชาวไทยทุกระดับงานในบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่น จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอายุ อายุงาน และสถานภาพการสมรสที่แตกต่างกันของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีผลต่อความผูกพันธ์ต่อองค์กรที่แตกต่างกัน และผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรมองค์กรญี่ปุ่นกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานชาวไทยพบว่า วัฒนธรรมองค์กรญี่ปุ่น ด้านอัตราการลาออกจากงาน การจ้างงานตลอดชีพ และด้านความทุ่มเทในการทำงานเพื่อให้องค์กรประสบความสำเร็จมีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ดังนั้นหากองค์กรอื่นมีวัฒนธรรมองค์กรญี่ปุ่นเป็นต้นแบบ และอยากนำเอาวัฒนธรรมองค์กรญี่ปุ่นมาปรับใช้กับองค์กรของตนเพื่อสร้างความผูกพันระหว่างพนักงานและองค์กร ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการร่วมกันทำงาน ร่วมกันพัฒนางาน ด้วยความตั้งใจและความทุ่มเททำงานของพนักงานเพื่อให้องค์กรบรรลุตามเป้าหมาย มีการทำสัญญาการจ้างงานตลอดชีพ รวมถึงมีสวัสดิการแก่พนักงานและครอบครัวเพื่อให้พนักงานรู้สึกมั่นคงและควรหาแนวทางสร้างทัศนคติเชิงบวกระหว่างพนักงานกับองค์กร โดยมีแผนอย่างชัดเจนเพื่อให้พนักงานทราบถึงโอกาสและความก้าวหน้าของตนเอง ส่งเสริมให้พนักงานได้ทำงานอย่างอิสระ และรับฟังความคิดเห็นอย่างเปิดกว้าง |
Description: | Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2863 |