http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2891| Title: | Environmental Management for Fine Art Collection in the Bangkok Art and Culture Centre's Main Galleries การจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมสำหรับงานศิลปะในห้องนิทรรศการหลัก ณ หอศิลปวัฒนธรรมแห่งกรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | Patcharaporn NIAMSOI พัชรพร เนียมสร้อย NUANLAK WATSANTACHAD นวลลักษณ์ วัสสันตชาติ Silpakorn University. Graduate School |
| Keywords: | หอศิลป์ สภาพแวดล้อม อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ แสงสว่าง Art Gallery Environment Temperature Relative Humidity Light Intensity |
| Issue Date: | 10 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research is the summary of a research on environmental problems and management for art works in the Bangkok Art and Culture Centre’s Main Galleries (7th- 9th Floor) aiming to reduce risks, damage causes and to provide preventive care for art collections.
The author observed and recorded the environmental conditions of the main galleries including temperature, relative humidity, light intensity, ultraviolet radiation, and dust. It was founded that the main galleries had high relative humidity during the closing period, particularly in rainy season, due to the lack of ventilation after the air condition system had turned off. These might have caused mold on the exhibited objects. High light intensity and ultraviolet radiation were recorded in the certain areas of the exhibition halls comprising wide windows and rooftop panels.
Inappropriate environment was possibly a factor that caused the exhibited works to deform, stretch, shrink, bend, or crack; to affect their colours; and to make their frames brittle. It is therefore recommended to deal with relative humidity increasing during the off-hours without air-conditioner operation by increasing interior ventilation. Considering the design of the exhibition display areas suitable for exhibiting art objects could also reduce the risk of environmental deterioration. Guidelines for exhibition operation and management following international museum standards should be prepared and strictly applied. งานวิจัยเล่มนี้เป็นผลสรุปการศึกษาปัญหาและการจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมสำหรับงานศิลปะในห้องนิทรรศการหลัก ชั้น 7-9 อาคารหอศิลปวัฒนธรรมแห่งกรุงเทพมหานคร (หอศิลปกรุงเทพฯ) เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบที่นำไปสู่สาเหตุของการเสื่อมสภาพของวัตถุที่จัดแสดง รวมทั้งหาแนวทางการจัดการนิทรรศการและการปรับสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมต่อผลงานที่นำมาจัดแสดง ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจและบันทึกสภาพแวดล้อม ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ความส่องสว่าง ค่ารังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต และค่าฝุ่นละออง ภายในห้องนิทรรศการหลักของหอศิลป์ทั้ง 3 ชั้น พบว่าอุณหภูมิและความชื้นในแต่ละวันเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรุนแรงเพราะการเปิดและปิดระบบปรับอากาศ โดยมีค่าความชื้นค่อนข้างสูงในช่วงปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศโดยเฉพาะในฤดูฝน ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดเชื้อราบนวัตถุจัดแสดงได้ แสงสว่างและปริมาณรังสีอัลตราไวโอเล็ตมีค่าสูง และสูงมากในบางพื้นที่ของห้องนิทรรศการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพื้นที่ที่ได้รับแสงแดดจากบานหน้าต่างขนาดใหญ่และหลังคาโปร่งใส สภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่เหมาะสมดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลงานที่นำมาจัดแสดง เช่น ทำให้วัตถุจัดแสดงเปลี่ยนรูป ยืดหดตัว โก่งงอ แตกร้าว เปลี่ยนสี และกรอบเปราะ หอศิลป์ฯ ควรลดความชื้นโดยการเพิ่มการระบายอากาศในเวลาที่ไม่เปิดระบบปรับอากาศ และควรคำนึงถึงการออกแบบพื้นที่ในห้องนิทรรศการให้เหมาะสมต่อวัตถุจัดแสดง เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการเสื่อมสภาพจากสภาพแวดล้อม รวมทั้งควรจัดทำคู่มือแนวทางการจัดการและดำเนินงานนิทรรศการตามมาตรฐานการจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์แบบสากล ให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องปฏิบัติตามอย่างเคร่งครัดต่อไป |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2891 |