http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2900
Title: | Reactive blending of Poly(lactic acid) and Thermoplastic starch การเบลนด์แบบมีปฏิกิริยาของพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช |
Authors: | Kitvara TOCUWEANG กิตวรา โตคูเวียง Supakij Sutriruengwong ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | พอลิแลคติกแอซิค เทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช การเบลนด์แบบมีปฏิกิริยา Poly(lactic acid) Thermoplastic starch Reactive blend |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The polymer blend between Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) and Thermoplastic starch (TPS) is problematic due to their incompatibility resulted from the difference between polarity and viscosity. Therefore, in the work, the viscosity reduction was done using Maleic anhydride (MA). It was found that an increase in MA contents led to the reduction of viscosity of TPS as observed by the decrease in intrinsic viscosity, torque at 12 minute and complex viscosity by 4.5, 1.5 and 5 times respectively. However, MA at 1.5 phr did not affect these values. Then, PLA/TPS with 70: 30 weight ratios were blended. TPS was prepared by premixing 30 phr of glycerol, 1.0 phr of citric acid, 5 phr of EVA and 0.1, 0.5, 1.0 phr of MA. Two blending systems, first called one-step reactive blend using 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 phr of multifunctional epoxide compound and 0.1 phr of peroxide, second called two-step compatibilizer reactive blend using 2, 4, 6 phr of PLA-g-MA as a compatibilizer. When comparing two systems, it was found that using first system was more effective in term of higher viscosity and compatibility as demonstrated by SEM and Molau test, where the precipitate phase was less and very fine TPS phase was observed. Based on DSC results, Tcc of PLA shifted towards higher temperature and the crystallinity was lower when compared to the second system. The mechanical properties were also higher for the first system. The increasing in MA contents led to the decreasing of viscosity and mechanical properties. The addition of multifunctional epoxide compound provided the improved viscosity, Young’s modulus and Tensile strength. However, adding both reactive compounds did not affect thermal properties and compatibility. Whereas in the second system, PLA-g-MA could improve the viscosity and compatibility of PLA/TPS blends, however, it did not improve the mechanical properties. In the first system, PLA/TPS blends showed the Newtonian behavior and the complex viscosity increased with increasing multifunctional epoxide compound contents. พอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) กับเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช (TPS) (PLA/TPS blends) มักประสบปัญหาในเรื่องของความเข้ากันจากความแตกต่างของความเป็นขั้วและความหนืดระหว่าง PLA และ TPS ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการลดความหนืดของ TPS ด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (MA) โดยพบว่าปริมาณ MA ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.1 จนถึง 1.0 phr ทำให้ความหนืดของ TPS ลดลงเนื่องจากมีค่า Intrinsic viscosity, ค่าแรงบิดการผสมในนาทีที่ 12 และค่า Complex viscosity ลดลงประมาณ 4.5, 1.5 และ 5 เท่าตามลำดับ แต่จะไม่ลดลงอีกเมื่อปริมาณ MA เท่ากับ 1.5 phr ส่วนต่อไปเป็นการเตรียม PLA/TPS blends อัตราส่วน 70 ต่อ 30 %โดยน้ำหนัก ทำโดยการนำ PLA มาเบลนด์กับ Premix starch ที่มีองค์ประกอบเป็นแป้งมันสำหลังหมักร่วมกับกลีเซอรอล 30 phr, กรดซิตริก 1.0 phr ยางเอทิลีน ไวนิล อะซิเตต 5 phr และ MA (0.1, 0.5, 1.0 phr) โดยใช้ระบบการเบลนด์ 2 ระบบคือระบบ One-step reactive blend ที่ใช้สาร Multifunctional epoxide (1.0, 1.5, 2.0 phr) กับสารเปอร์ออกไซด์ (0.1 phr) เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากัน (ระบบที่ 1) และระบบ Two-step compatibilizer reactive blend ที่ใช้ PLA-g-MA (2, 4, 6 phr) เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากัน (ระบบที่ 2) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองระหว่าง 2 ระบบพบว่าระบบที่ 1 ทำให้ PLA/TPS blends มีความหนืดสูงกว่าและยังมีความเข้ากันที่ดีกว่าระบบที่ 2 โดยวิเคราะห์จากผลการทดสอบ SEM และ Molau test ที่มีปริมาณตะกอนใน Precipitate phase ที่น้อยกว่าและมีความละเอียดของเฟส TPS ที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในเฟส PLA ดีกว่า จากการทดสอบ DSC พบว่าระบบที่ 1 ทำให้ PLA/TPS blends มีค่า Tcc ของ PLA สูงกว่าและมีปริมาณผลึกของ PLA น้อยกว่า อีกทั้งยังทำให้ PLA/TPS blends มีค่า Young’s modulus และค่า Tensile strength มากกว่าระบบที่ 2 โดยปริมาณ MA ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความหนืด และสมบัติเชิงกลของ PLA/TPS blends ลดลง ส่วนการเพิ่มปริมาณ Multifunctional epoxide จะทำให้ความหนืด, ค่า Young’s modulus และค่า Tensile strength เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ปริมาณ MA และ Multifunctional epoxide ไม่ส่งผลต่อความเข้ากันและสมบัติทางความร้อน ในส่วนของระบบที่ 2 การเติม PLA-g-MA จะช่วยปรับปรุงความหนืดและความเข้ากันของ PLA/TPS blends แต่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล เมื่อพิจารณาค่า Complex viscosity พบว่า PLA/TPS blends ในระบบที่ 1 มีพฤติกรรมการไหลแบบ Newtonian และปริมาณ Multifunctional epoxide ที่มากขึ้นทำให้ค่า Complex viscosity เพิ่มขึ้น |
Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2900 |