Title: Reactive Blending of Polyhydroxybutyrate and Poly (lactic acid)
พอลิเมอร์เบลนด์แบบรีแอคทีฟระหว่างพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรตและพอลิแลคติกแอซิด
Authors: Kritha JEENSIKHONG
กรีฑา จีนศรีคง
Supakij Sutriruengwong
ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต
พอลิแลคติกแอซิค
การเบลนด์แบบรีแอคทีฟ
Polyhydroxybutyrate
Polylactic acid
Reactive blends
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB) and polylactic acid (PLA) are immiscible blends. Their blends have poor properties. This work aims to study compatibilization of polymer blend between PHB and PLA 2 methods; first the addition of copolymer and second the addition of reactive agents. The experiment consists of 3 parts; the first part involves a synthesis of copolymer between PHB and PLA via transesterification reaction. The catalyst is titanium butoxide (TBT). Then the characterization is performed by NMR, TGA and DMA. The result from NMR shows the addition of TBT 2.5 phr yields the most copolymer content. In the second part, the polymer blends between PHB and PLA are prepared by melt blending with and without copolymer adding. Three ratios of PHB: PLA is 80:20, 50:50 and 20:80 %wt. and the copolymer content of 2 phr are prepared. The results show PHB and copolymer can induce crystallization of PLA. The addition of copolymer reduces the viscosity of polymer blends and can make PHB and PLA compatible. The tensile test reveals the addition of copolymer decreases Young’s modulus and increases tensile strength and elongation at break, especially more than 50 wt% of PLA blends. The third part of this work is the compatibilization by adding reactive agents (peroxide and multi-functional epoxide). The reactive agents increase the viscosity of PLA, but decrease the viscosity of PHB. SEM results of the blends show that the dispersed phase size decrease and the interfacial adhesion increase, especially when more than 50 wt% of PLA blends added. Reactive agents can improve tensile properties and multi-functional epoxide is better than peroxide. DSC results show that reactive agents reduce PLA crystallization of blends. The reactive agents can improve the properties of the blends better than using the synthesized copolymer. The marine biodegradation test shows the neat PHB sample starts to decreases weight since the first 30 days of the test. The reduction of weight of the blends samples becomes lower when the amount of PLA increases. SEM images show sample surfaces that have a lot of bacteria cells. The species of bacteria found from the metagenomic sequencing test are Desulfofustis glycolicus and Desulfotignum toluenicum. This can confirm marine biodegradation of PHB. The mechanism of biodegradation has 2 steps, the first step is enzyme degradation and the second step is biota degradation.
พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทีเรต (PHB) และพอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีความเข้ากันได้ไม่ดีนัก ทำให้พอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ที่ได้มีสมบัติที่ไม่ดี ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ระหว่าง PHB และ PLA โดยใช้สองวิธี คือ การใช้โคพอลิเมอร์ และการใช้สารรีแอคทีฟเพื่อปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน คือ การสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ผ่านการหลอมผสมโดยมีไทเทเนียมบิวทอกไซด์ (TBT) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นนำไปทดสอบ NMR TGA และ DMA พบว่าการใช้ TBT ปริมาณ 2.5 phr ทำให้สารที่ได้มีปริมาณโคพอลิเมอร์มากที่สุด ต่อมาเป็นการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ระหว่าง PHB และ PLA ที่อัตราส่วน 80:20 50:50 และ 20:80 โดยใช้โคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นสารปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ ปริมาณ 2 phr จะพบว่า PHB และโคพอลิเมอร์จะช่วยเหนี่ยวนำให้ PLA เกิดผลึกได้มากขึ้น และโคพอลิเมอร์จะช่วยเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ และทำให้ค่า Young’s modulus ลดลง แต่ tensile strength และ elongation at break เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในสูตรที่มีปริมาณ PLA 50% ขึ้นไป และในส่วนที่ 3 จะศึกษาการใช้สารรีแอคทีฟชนิดเปอร์ออกไซด์และมัลติฟังก์ชันนอลอีพอกไซด์เพื่อปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ พบว่า สารรีแอคทีฟทั้งสองชนิดจะทำให้ PHB มีความหนืดน้อยลง แต่จะเพิ่มความหนืดให้ PLA จากผล SEM ที่อัตราส่วน PHB:PLA เท่ากับ 50:50 และ 20:80 เมื่อเติมสารรีแอคทีฟแล้วจะพบว่าขนาดเฟสกระจายจะลดลงและมีการยึดติดระหว่างเฟสมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้น โดยมัลติฟังก์ชันนอลอีพอกไซด์จะทำให้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าการเติมเปอร์ออกไซด์และโคพอลิเมอร์ และจากผล DSC ทำให้เห็นว่าสารรีแอคทีฟจะทำให้การเกิดผลึกของ PLA ลดลง และสุดท้ายเป็นการทดสอบการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในน้ำทะเลจำลอง พบว่า PHB สามารถเกิดการย่อยสลายในน้ำทะเลได้โดยจะเริ่มมีน้ำหนักลดลงเมื่อผ่านการทดสอบ 30 วัน และในพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์เมื่อปริมาณ PLA เพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้การลดลงของน้ำหนักมีค่าน้อยลง และจากภาพ SEM จะพบแบคทีเรียบริเวณผิวของชิ้นงาน และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบ metagenomics sequencing พบว่าพบแบคทีเรีย Desulfofustis glycolicus และ Desulfotignum toluenicum มากที่สุด โดยกลไกการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพจะมีสองขั้นตอนคือ enzyme degradation และ biota degradation
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2903