http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2906
Title: | THE REDUCTION OF USING NATURAL GAS OF REHEATING STEEL FURNACE DURING THE PREHEATING STAGE IN ORDER TO PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE BY APPLYING DESIGN OF EXPERIMENT การลดปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิงก๊าซธรรมชาติของเตาอบเหล็กรีดร้อนระหว่างช่วงการอุ่นเตาเพื่อหยุดบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันโดยการประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลอง |
Authors: | Chitsanu TARAUDOMSAB ชิษณุ ธาราอุดมทรัพย์ KANATE PANSAWAT คเณศ พันธุ์สวาสดิ์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | เตาอบเหล็ก การอุ่นเตา ก๊าซธรรมชาติ การออกแบบการทดลอง Reheating Furnace Preheating Natural Gas Design of Experiment |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | At present, the company has to pay the cost of using natural gas of reheating steel furnace during the preheating stage in order to operate the preventive maintenance, which has a large amount of expenses each month. Therefore, this research aimed to study the reduction of using amount of natural gas fuel consumption of reheating steel furnace by using the principle of 3k factorial in experimental design. The analysis result has found four main factors, which affected the controlling of steel furnace consist of temperature, ratio of air: natural gas and pressure in the steel furnace. This experiment has been randomized by using program Minitab and repeated experiment in two times. Therefore, the total number of the experiments was 54 experiments. In addition, the researcher has been collected the data and analyzed experimental results as statistical. The research has found that during the preventive maintenance period by changing the working method from turning off the steel furnace into preheating steel furnace could be reduced the natural gas fuel consumption. The result of the experiment showed that the proper level of setting factors during the preheating stage in order to operate the preventive maintenance was set at 600ºC, ratio of air: natural gas at 1.05 and pressure in the steel furnace at 2.7 bar. From the result of this experiment, it could be reduced amount of natural gas fuel consumption up to 1,506 Nm3/time and reduced cost up to 18,072 baht/time. ปัจจุบันบริษัทต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้เชื้อเพลิงก๊าซธรรมชาติของเตาอบเหล็กรีดร้อนระหว่างช่วงการอุ่นเตาเพื่อหยุดบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายจำนวนมากในแต่ละเดือน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ดำเนินงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาการลดปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิงก๊าซธรรมชาติของเตาอบเหล็กรีดร้อนโดยนำโดยใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลอง เชิงแฟคทอเรียล 3k ในการออกแบบการทดลองซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการควบคุมการทำงานของเตาอบเหล็กประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่อุณหภูมิ, อัตราส่วนอากาศ (air):ก๊าซธรรมชาติ (NG) และความดันภายในเตาอบเหล็ก โดยทำการสุ่มการทดลองโดยใชโปรแกรม Minitab และทำการทดลองซ้ำแบบละ 2 ครั้ง จำนวนผลการทดลองรวมทั้งสิ้น 54 การทดลอง ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองเชิงสถิติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในช่วงที่มีการหยุดบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน การปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการทำงานจากดับเตาเปลี่ยนเป็นอุ่นเตา สามารถลดปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิงก๊าซธรรมชาติลงได้ โดยผลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่าระดับปัจจัยในการปรับตั้งค่าการทำงานของเตาอบเหล็กที่เหมาะสม ระหว่างช่วงที่มีการอุ่นเตาเพื่อหยุดบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน คือ อุณหภูมิ 600ºC, อัตราส่วนอากาศ (Nm3):ก๊าซธรรมชาติ (Nm3) 1.05 และความดันภายในเตาอบเหล็ก 2.7 บาร์ ซึ่งสามารถที่จะช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติลงได้มากสุดที่ 1,506 Nm3/ครั้ง และคิดเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่สามารถลดต้นทุนลงได้เท่ากับ 18,072 บาท/ครั้ง |
Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2906 |