http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2907
Title: | REDUCTION OF NATURAL GAS FUEL CONSUMPTION OF REHEATING FURNACE DURING THE PREHEATING STAGE TO STAND CHANGE BY APPLYING DESIGN OF EXPERIMENT การลดปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิงก๊าซธรรมชาติของเตาอบเหล็กรีดร้อนระหว่างช่วงการอุ่นเตาเพื่อเปลี่ยนลูกรีดโดยการประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลอง |
Authors: | Kuntida SUKSOMBOON กุลธิดา สุขสมบูรณ์ KANATE PANSAWAT คเณศ พันธุ์สวาสดิ์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | เตาอบเหล็ก ก๊าซธรรมชาติ เปลี่ยนลูกรีด หลักการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียล reheating furnace natural gas stand change design of experiment (DOE) |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | At present, the company must have the production cost of natural gas consumption in the preheating process of the reheating steel furnace during the stand change stage, which has a lot of cost each month. Therefore, the researcher has conducted the study with the objective by studying the factor and level of factor that influence natural gas fuel consumption in the preheating process of the reheating steel furnace during the stand change stage. The level of factors could be used to adjust the control settings of the reheating steel furnace to be appropriated in order to reduce the costs that have been lost in the production process. This research study has been used tools to analyze problems by using cause and effect analysis in order to find the problems and causes of the cost problems of natural gas fuel consumption that have been lost. From the result of cause and effect analysis, it could be concluded that the factors which could be controlled and influenced the amount of natural gas fuel consumption used in preheating process of the reheating steel furnace during the stand change stage were consist of temperature, ratio of air and gas and pressure in the reheating furnace. These factors have been used to adjust control settings of the reheating steel furnace. The researcher has been used 3k factorial experimental design principles in experimental design by determining the method of experiment divided into 27 conditions. Each of experiment was repeated in 3 times, total 81 experiments and varied all 3 factors in 3 levels. The experiment was collected data and analyzed in statistical results. The results of the experiment showed that the appropriated setting factors for controlling the steel furnace were temperature at 1,000◦C, ratio of air and gas at 1.05 and pressure at 2.7 bar. For using the results of this experiment to apply in the real production processes and keep track of data in the same period (January-May) in order to compare the data before and after of the improvement. The result found that before the improvement, there were costs arising from the consumption of natural gas fuel in the preheating process of the reheating steel furnace during the stand change stage in the amount of 12,098.34 baht/time. After the improvement, the result found that the costs were incurred from the consumption of natural gas fuel accounted for 10,442.42 baht/time which decreased to 1,655.92 baht/time and discount rate of costs was reduced up to 13.68 percent. ปัจจุบันบริษัทต้องมีต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายก๊าชธรรมชาติในการให้ความร้อนกับเตาอบเหล็กช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนลูกรีด ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายจำนวนมากในแต่ละเดือน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยและระดับของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิงก๊าชธรรมชาติในกระบวนการให้ความร้อนกับเตาอบเหล็กในช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนลูกรีด ซึ่งระดับของปัจจัยที่ได้จะนำไปใช้ในการปรับตั้งค่าการควบคุมการทำงานของเตาอบเหล็กให้มีความเหมาะสมเพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุนที่ต้องสูญเสียไปในกระบวนการผลิตให้ลดลง การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ใช้เครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาโดยใช้แผนผังสาเหตุและผล เพื่อค้นหาปัญหาและสาเหตุของปัญหาต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายของการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ต้องสูญเสียไปซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์แผนผังสาเหตุและผล สรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยที่สามารถควบคุมได้และมีอิทธิพลต่อปริมาณการใช้ก๊าซในการให้ความร้อนกับเตาอบเหล็กช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนลูกรีด ประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิ (Temp), อัตราส่วนอากาศ : ก๊าซ (Ratio) และแรงดัน (Pressure) ภายในเตาอบเหล็ก ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการปรับตั้งค่าในการควบคุมการทำงานของเตาอบเหล็ก ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียล 3k ในการออกแบบการทดลอง โดยกำหนดวิธีการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 27 สภาวะการทดลอง การทดลองละ 3 ซ้ำ รวมทั้งสิ้น 81 การทดลอง และทำการแปรผันค่าปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนอากาศ : ก๊าซ และความดันภายในเตาอบเหล็กแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับ จากนั้นทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองเชิงสถิติ ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่าระดับปัจจัยในการปรับตั้งค่าการควบคุมการทำงานของเตาอบเหล็กที่เหมาะสม คือ อุณหภูมิ 1,000◦C อัตราส่วนอากาศ:ก๊าซ 1.05 และความดัน 2.7 บาร์ โดยเมื่อนำผลจากการวิจัยมาทำการปรับใช้กับกระบวนการผลิตจริงในโรงงานและติดตามเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน (มกราคม-พฤษภาคม) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่าก่อนปรับปรุงมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากการใช้ก๊าชธรรมชาติในกระบวนการให้ความร้อนกับเตาอบเหล็กในช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนลูกรีดเฉลี่ยต่อครั้งคิดเป็นเงิน 12,098.34 บาท หลังการปรับปรุงพบว่ามีค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากปริมาณการใช้ก๊าชธรรมชาติเฉลี่ยต่อครั้งคิดเป็นเงิน 10,442.42 บาท ลดลงจากเดิม 1,655.92 บาท/ครั้ง ซึ่งเมื่อคิดเป็นอัตราต้นทุนที่ต้องสูญเสียสามารถลดลงได้เท่ากับร้อยละ 13.68 |
Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2907 |