Title: IMAGES OF THE METROPOLIS
ภาพลักษณ์มหานคร
Authors: Kannika CHOTCHAI
กรรณิกา โชติชัย
Thanarit Thaipwaree
ธณฤษภ์ ทิพย์วารี
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: ภาพลักษณ์
มหานคร
ขนาดเฉพาะเจาะจง
Images
The Metropolis
Size-Specific
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:   Image of the metropolis is a creative thesis about the way of urban life. The propose of this work are to present lifestyle of people who live in a big city that have to involve with busyness, which force such a carelessness behavior in their routine and to make people in the society aware of those problems, continuedly, small problem that become a part of social norm. Also, to question the consumerism that always focus on “value”, in term of object more than its value’s sake and always forget to take responsibility to the public. The methodology of this work is field research, only focus on specific areas such as Phatoomwan, Chareankrung, Ladpraw by taking photographs around the area then analyze and synthesize into artworks that show through mixed media painting technique. The characteristic presentation of physical and content reflects the civilization and at the same time chaotic of the city which shows how strict and careless of population’s behaviors are, they are overlapping in the same time depend on conditions of the area
ภาพลักษณ์มหานครคือวิทยานิพนธ์ที่สร้างสรรค์เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิตในวิถีของคนในสังคมเมืองมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสร้างสรรค์คือ นำเสนอเรื่องการดำรงชีวิตของคนในสังคมเมืองที่มีความเร่งรีบ,วุ่นวาย ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดพฤติกรรมของความมักง่ายที่ปรากฏให้เห็นในชีวิตประจำวัน เพื่อต้องการให้ผู้คนในสังคมตระหนักถึงพฤติกรรมและเห็นถึงปัญหาจากจุดเล็ก ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นจนกลายเป็นเรื่องปกติของสังคม รวมถึงการตั้งคำถามต่อสังคมบริโภคที่มักให้ความสำคัญกับ “มูลค่า” ในเชิงวัตถุ มากกว่าคุณค่าทางจิตใจและความรับผิดชอบต่อส่วนรวม ซึ่งมีวิธีการการเก็บข้อมูลจากการลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามโดยวิธีการกำหนดพื้นที่แบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Size–specific) เช่น เขตปทุมวัน, เจริญกรุง, ลาดพร้าว ด้วยการใช้กระบวนการบันทึกภาพถ่ายข้อเท็จจริง จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์เป็นผลงานการสร้างสรรค์ที่นำเสนอผ่านภาพลักษณ์เชิงวัตถุผ่านการทำงานด้วยเทคนิคจิตรกรรมผสม (Mixed technique) การนำเสนอผลงานแสดงลักษณะทางกายภาพและเนื้อหาสะท้อนความศิวิไลซ์ และความโกลาหลของเมือง ที่เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมมนุษย์ที่มีระเบียบเคร่งครัด และมักง่ายฉาบฉวย ดำเนินอยู่และทับซ้อนในเวลาเดียวกัน ซึ่งแสดงลักษณะทางกายภาพในแต่ละพื้นที่แตกต่างกันไปตามภาวะของสภาพแวดล้อมนั้น
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2949