http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2962
Title: | Urban Renewal of Old Commercial District : The Study of Thawang Area, Muang District, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province การฟื้นฟูย่านการค้าเก่า : กรณีศึกษาย่านท่าวัง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช |
Authors: | Nattanich CHAMROONROCH ณัฏฐนิช จำรูญโรจน์ Sonchai Lobyaem สญชัย ลบแย้ม Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | ย่านการค้าเก่า ย่านท่าวัง การฟื้นฟู Old Commercial District Thawang Area Urban Renewal |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study is to suggest the guidelines for Urban Renewal of Old Commercial District : The Study of Thawang Area, Muang District, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province to be appropriate and consistent with urbanization, activities and usability nowadays. The information in this study are gathered by researching from documents, surveying and evaluating according to the Standard for the Quality of Cultural Environment: Traditional Communities. While the Public participation was collected by in depth-interview from stakeholders. The result found that nowadays this area is facing with recession ,urbanization , behavior changing and the restriction in land use and building use. These challenges effect the change of activity intensity. At the same time, Thawang district still have many livable activities, the completeness in historical heritage and cultural diversity. Therefore, it should be supported to renew and manage in order to maximize the land use and response to the needs of this community. Moreover, to inherit culture and tradition and to be a new tourist attraction in Nakhon Si Thammarat. The guidelines for Urban Renewal of Old Commercial District are 1) Guidelines for the Control of Physical Development , 2) Guidelines for the law enforcement, 3) Guidelines for financial mechanism such and 4) Guidelines for management mechanism in order to preserve the identity of Thawang district according to the growth of this area, activities and life style. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการฟื้นฟูย่านการค้าเก่า กรณีศึกษาย่านท่าวัง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ให้มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับการเติบโตของเมือง กิจกรรม และการใช้งานในปัจจุบัน ผ่านการค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสำรวจและประเมินผลตามตัวชี้วัดตามมาตรฐานคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมศิลปกรรมประเภทย่านชุมชนเก่า และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับประชาชนในพื้นที่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจุบันย่านท่าวังเผชิญสภาวะซบเซาทางเศรษฐกิจ เนื้อเมืองเริ่มมีการขยายตัวออกไปยังรอบนอก พฤติกรรมการบริโภคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป รวมถึงข้อจำกัดทางการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร ส่งผลให้ความเข้มข้นของกิจกรรมเปลี่ยนแปลงตามไป ขณะเดียวกันย่านท่าวังมีกิจกรรมที่ยังมีชีวิต มีความสมบูรณ์ทางมรดกทางประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมที่สร้างความหลากหลาย จึงควรส่งเสริมให้เกิดการฟื้นฟูย่านการค้า และบริหารจัดการย่าน เพื่อให้ย่านท่าวังให้เกิดการใช้งานพื้นที่ได้อย่างคุ้มค่าและเต็มประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมทั้งสืบสานวัฒนธรรม ประเพณี และเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวใหม่ของเมือง โดยมีแนวทางการฟื้นฟูของย่านการค้าเก่า ได้แก่ 1) แนวทางการควบคุมการพัฒนาเชิงกายภาพ 2) แนวทางการใช้กลไกทางกฎหมายเพื่อนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ 3) แนวทางการใช้กลไกทางการเงิน และ 4) แนวทางการใช้กลไกการบริหารจัดการ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อดำรงคุณค่าความเป็นย่านชุมชนเก่า ย่านท่าวังคงไว้ซึ่งเอกลักษณ์ต่อไป และมีความสอดคล้องกับการเติบโตของย่าน กิจกรรม และวิถีชีวิตคนในย่าน |
Description: | Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P) การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2962 |