Title: COMPONENTS AND UNIQUENESS OF CULTURAL LANDSCAPE: A CASE STUDY OF PAK PHAYUN COMMUNITY, PHATTHALUNG PROVINCE
องค์ประกอบและเอกลักษณ์ของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม: กรณีศึกษาชุมชนปากพะยูน จังหวัดพัทลุง
Authors: Itsaya THONGIAD
อิษยา ทองเอียด
Kattika Kittiprasan
กัตติกา กิตติประสาร
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม
เอกลักษณ์
องค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม
ชุมชนปากพะยูน
CULTURAL LANDSCAPE
UNIQUENESS
COMPONENTS OF CULTURAL LANDSCAPE
PAK PHAYUN
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Pak Phayun Community, Phatthalung Province, had been become a port community and an economic center of Songkhla Lake Basin since the Ayutthaya Period (14th - 18th Centuries). Due to an abundance of natural resources, cultural diversity, and harmonious living with nature, the community was prosperous. Nevertheless, transformations of urban development, natural environment, modern technology, modern society, and modern value by the times have caused the loss of its cultural landscape's uniqueness. The objectives of this research are studying meaning and components of the cultural landscape and classifying cultural landscape typologies by reviewing literature of Western theories and Thai related researches to construct this research's theoretical framework, and investigating Pak Phayun Community cultural landscape's uniqueness by surveying, interviewing, photographic representation, and questionnaire surveying. The data were analyzed and synthesized to propose guidelines for preserving Pak Phayun Community cultural landscape's uniqueness and its components which is the last objective. The results indicated that the cultural landscape is the relationship between man and the natural environment through times. This relationship has been passed down from generation to generation and overlaid on the landscape, while external and internal factors influenced cultural landscape typologies. Pak Phayun Community's cultural landscape consists of five components including physical component, sociocultural component, historic component, economic component, and political component. The major uniquenesses of the Pak Phayun Community cultural landscape are seafood, fishery, topography, and cohabitation of Buddhism and Islam. Pak Phayun Community cultural landscape's minor uniqueness are stemmed from Phatthalung Central Mosque, Pak Phayun Market, Pak Phayun Community scenery, vernacular architecture, settlement pattern, Wat Tanaram, Thayai Market, and Muslim graveyard. The results of this research offer guideline for preserving the Pak Phayun Community's uniqueness by its cultural landscape components Pak Phayun Community cultural landscape preservation are divided into three levels: high, moderate, and basic. The guidelines are applied to preserve the physical environment of architecture, activities, scenery, and ecosystem as well as to revive landscape components to be coherent with the Pak Phayun Community cultural landscape's uniqueness.
ชุมชนปากพะยูน จังหวัดพัทลุง เป็นชุมชนในลุ่มน้ำทะเลสาบสงขลาที่มีประวัติศาสตร์ยาวนานตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา เป็นชุมชนเมืองท่าและศูนย์กลางทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนบริเวณเขตที่ราบลุ่มชายฝั่งทะเลสาบสงขลา ความอุดมสมบูรณ์ทางทรัพยากรทางทะเลของพื้นที่ส่งผลให้ชุมชนมีความรุ่งเรืองในอดีต ประกอบกับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมจากสังคมสองศาสนา รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตที่สอดคล้องไปกับกายภาพของพื้นที่ก่อให้เกิดเป็นภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่มีเอกลักษณ์ ทั้งนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วตามยุคสมัยทั้งด้านการพัฒนาเมือง ระบบเศรษฐกิจ เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ สังคม และค่านิยม ส่งผลให้สูญเสียเอกลักษณ์ของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่มีแต่เดิม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสรุปความหมาย องค์ประกอบ และจำแนกประเภทของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมจากทฤษฎีในทางตะวันตกและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องภายในประเทศไทยจากวิธีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อเป็นกรอบทฤษฎีในการศึกษาเอกลักษณ์และองค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนปากพะยูน และสรุปเอกลักษณ์และองค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนปากพะยูน จังหวัดพัทลุง โดยการสำรวจภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์ การใช้ภาพตัวแทน และการใช้แบบสอบถามภายใต้กรอบทฤษฎี แล้วจึงนำผลที่ได้มาประมวลผลทางสถิติ วิเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูล และเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม และองค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับชุมชนปากพะยูน  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมเป็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติผ่านระยะเวลา ถ่ายทอดจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นทับซ้อนกันลงบนภูมิทัศน์ โดยมีอิทธิพลของปัจจัยภายนอกและปัจจัยภายในเป็นตัวกำหนดรูปแบบ แล้วสะท้อนออกมาในลักษณะรูปธรรมและนามธรรม โดยภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของชุมชนปากพะยูนประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบด้านกายภาพ องค์ประกอบด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม องค์ประกอบด้านเศรษฐกิจ และองค์ประกอบด้านการเมือง โดยองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้านมีความสัมพันธ์และมีอิทธิพลต่อกัน เอกลักษณ์หลักของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนปากพะยูน ได้แก่ อาหารทะเล การทำประมง ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ และการอยู่ร่วมกันของสองศาสนา และเอกลักษณ์รองของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนปากพะยูน ได้แก่ มัสยิดกลางประจำจังหวัดพัทลุง ตลาดปากพะยูน ทัศนียภาพชุมชน สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐาน วัดรัตนาราม สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ท่าเรือปากพะยูน ตลาดท่าใหญ่ และกุโบร์ ทั้งนี้ได้มีการเสนอแนะแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนปากพะยูน โดยแบ่งระดับความเข้มข้นในการอนุรักษ์พื้นที่ชุมชนปากพะยูนออกเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ พื้นที่ที่มีระดับความเข้มข้นในการอนุรักษ์สูง ระดับปานกลาง และระดับพื้นฐาน โดยมีการใช้มาตรการในการอนุรักษ์ทั้งลักษณะทางกายภาพทางสถาปัตยกรรม กิจกรรม ทัศนียภาพและระบบนิเวศ และปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบภายในภูมิทัศน์ให้สอดคล้องกับเอกลักษณ์ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนปากพะยูน
Description: Master of Landscape Architecture (M.L.A.)
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.สถ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2964