DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pratilop PROMBUDen
dc.contributor: ประติรพ พรหมบุตรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Songtham Pansakunen
dc.contributor.advisor: ทรงธรรม ปานสกุณth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Archaeologyen
dc.date.issued: 18/6/2021
dc.description: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to study literature of CHADDANTA-JATAKA, the Wat Ban Laeang (Rayong Province) version, which was recorded in the Thai Khao Book by Thai-Yor alphabet in 1787 A.D. during the reign of King Rama I. It appears that there were few long texts recorded by the Thai-Yor alphabet at that period of time because the usage of these alphabet had been less popular after the second loss of the Ayutthaya Kingdom. Since this version of CHADDANTA-JATAKA is the oldest one found today, I, then, am interested in studying its orthography by comparing it with the using of the Thai-Yor alphabet during the Ayutthaya period to see the development of the alphabets. This thesis is also focusing on the art of language usage and social reflection by comparing the difference of the expression of this version with the CHADDANTA-JATAKA in other regions such as the Wat Sueng Men (Phrae Province) version, the Wat Ban Na (Suratthani Province) version, and the Laos National Library in Vientiane (the Laos PDR) version. According to the study, the orthography of the Thai-Yor alphabet has not developed much; just the angle reducing and the curvature of the alphabet. The characters are more similar to the Thai Rattanakosin ones, as well. For the art of language usage, all four versions are narrated in the simple chronological order with artistic language use to create the interesting story. But the CHADDANTA-JATAKA of Wat Ban Laeng, Wat Ban Na, and the National Library of Laos versions are written in poetry with the same plot while the version of Wat Sueng Men is written in more descriptive prose style with the different plot. In term of social reflection, all four versions focus on Buddhism beliefs and moral lessons. Through the artistic language as well as the Buddhist doctrine provided in this literature, readers would gain both pleasure in reading and faith in Buddhism, respectively.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวรรณกรรมเรื่อง ฉัททันตชาดก ฉบับวัดบ้านแลง จังหวัดระยอง ที่บันทึกลงบนสมุดไทยขาว เขียนด้วยอักษรไทยย่อ ในปี พ.ศ. 2330 ตรงกับรัชสมัยของรัชกาลที่ 1 ในสมัยนี้ปรากฏการใช้อักษรไทยย่อในการบันทึกข้อมูลขนาดยาวเป็นจำนวนน้อย เนื่องจากอักษรไทยย่อเสื่อมความนิยมลงไปหลังกรุงศรีอยุธยาเสียกรุงครั้งที่ 2 ประกอบกับฉัททันตชาดกฉบับนี้นับได้ว่าเป็นสำนวนที่เก่าที่สุดที่พบในปัจจุบัน ผู้ศึกษาจึงสนใจนำฉัททันตชาดกฉบับนี้มาศึกษา ทั้งในด้านอักขรวิทยาโดยการนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับอักษรไทยย่อในสมัยอยุธยา เพื่อให้เห็นพัฒนาการของอักษร และศึกษาในด้านศิลปะการใช้ภาษา และภาพสะท้อนสังคม โดยการนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับฉัททันตชาดกในภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ คือ ฉบับวัดสูงเม่น จังหวัดแพร่ ฉบับวัดบ้านนา จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี และฉบับหอสมุดแห่งชาติลาว นครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว เพื่อให้เห็นความแตกต่างในแต่ละสำนวน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ด้านอักขรวิทยา อักษรไทยย่อมีการพัฒนาการไปไม่มาก เช่น การลดเหลี่ยมมุม ความโค้ง อักษรคล้ายคลึงอักษรไทยรัตนโกสินทร์มากขึ้น ด้านศิลปะการใช้ภาษา พบว่าฉัททันตชาดกทั้ง 4 ฉบับ เล่าเรื่องไปตามลำดับเหตุการณ์ไม่ซับซ้อน มีศิลปะการใช้ทางภาษาทำให้เรื่องน่าติดตาม ฉัททันตชาดก ฉบับวัดบ้านแลง ฉบับวัดบ้านนา และฉบับหอสมุดแห่งชาติลาว ประพันธ์เป็นร้อยกรอง ประเภทกาพย์ เนื้อเรื่องคล้ายคลึงกัน ส่วนฉบับวัดสูงเม่น ประพันธ์เป็นร้อยแก้ว ในลักษณะแปลร้อย เนื้อเรื่องแตกต่างกับฉบับอื่น ๆ มีความละเอียดในการบรรยายมากกว่า ในด้านสังคม ทั้ง 4 ฉบับ เน้นในเรื่องความเชื่อ คติธรรมคำสอน ในพระพุทธศาสนามากกว่าด้านอื่น ๆ จากศิลปะการใช้ภาษาที่ดีของผู้ประพันธ์ และการสอดแทรกคำสั่งสอนในพุทธศาสนา ทำให้ผู้รับสารได้ทั้งความสนุกสนานเพลิดเพลิน และเกิดความศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนาได้เป็นอย่างดีth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: อักษรไทยย่อth
dc.subject: ฉัททันตชาดกth
dc.subject: วัดบ้านแลงth
dc.subject: จังหวัดระยองth
dc.subject: อักขรวิทยาth
dc.subject: ศิลปะการใช้ภาษาth
dc.subject: CHADDANTA-JATAKAen
dc.subject: Thai-Yoren
dc.subject: Wat Ban Laengen
dc.subject: Rayong Provinceen
dc.subject: Orthographyen
dc.subject: The art of languageen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: Literature's study CHADDANTA-JATAKA Thai-Yor scripts of Wat Banlaeng, Rayong, Thailand.en
dc.title: การศึกษาวรรณกรรมเรื่องฉัททันตชาดก อักษรไทยย่อ ฉบับวัดบ้านแลง จังหวัดระยองth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th