http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2970
Title: | AN ANALYTICAL STUDY OF COMPOUNDS IN ṚTUSAṂHĀRA OF KĀLIDĀSA การศึกษาวิเคราะห์คำสมาสในเรื่องฤตุสํหาร ของกาลิทาส |
Authors: | Srisamorn SILAWATANAWONGSE ศรีสมร ศิลวัฒนาวงศ์ Chainarong Klinoi ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
Keywords: | ฤตุสํหาร กาลิทาส วรรณคดีสันสกฤต การใช้คำสมาส ṚTUSAṂHĀRA KĀLIDĀSA SANSKRIT LITERATURE COMPOUNDS |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: |
The objectives of this study were twofold: 1. Studying the content of literary in Sanskrit literature on Ṛtusamhāra. 2. An analytical study of the use of Compound words in Ṛtusamhāra of Kālidāsa. The manuscripts used in the study were Devanagari by M. R. Kale “The Ṛtusamhāra of Kālidāsa”, Second Edition, published by Motilal Banarsidass in 1967 and Thai version translated by Voraluck Tabbanchong, published in 1984. The study was limited to Ṛtusamhāra of Kālidāsa. The first stage of the study was to separate Compound words, the data was then analyzed for the type of Compounds and the second stage was to compile and summarize the study results.
The results of the study showed that the Ṛtusamhāra of Kālidāsa was Khaṇḍakāvya poetry, a short stanza of poem characterized by Svabhāvokti as a true depiction of nature. It had a key feeling of literature about love. It was composed with all 7 types of Chandas namely: 1) Indravajrā 2) Upendravajrā 3) Upajāti 4) Vaṃśastha 5) Vasantatilakā 6) Mālinī and 7) Śārdūlavikrīḍit. The poem had a total of 144 stanzas which were divided into six Cantos describing the six Seasons of the year in India, namely: Canto 1: Summer, Canto 2: The Rainy Season, Canto 3: Autumn, Canto 4: Winter, Canto 5: Cold Season and Canto 6: Spring Season. In the Ṛtusaṃhāra poetry, it was found that Kālidāsa popularly created words in a compound way of writing, using a variety of forms and prosody. A lot of words were created in a compound way, covering almost all kinds of Sanskrit Compounds. The four main categories of compounds were as follows: 1) Copulative Compounds or Dvandva-samāsa 2) Determinative Compounds or Tatpurusa-samāsa 3) Attributive Compounds or Bahuvrīhi-samāsa and 4) Adverbial Compounds or Avyayībhāva-samāsa. Compounds that were used a lot were mostly in the Tatpurusa-samāsa group more than any other groups, followed by Bahuvrīhi-samāsa, Avyayībhāva-samāsa and Dvandva-samāsa. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ๒ ประการ คือ ๑) ศึกษาเนื้อหาในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตเรื่อง ฤตุสํหาร ๒) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์การใช้คำสมาสใน เรื่องฤตุสํหารของกาลิทาส ต้นฉบับที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ต้นฉบับอักษรเทวนาครีของ เอ็ม. อาร์. กาเล ตีพิมพ์เมื่อ ค.ศ. ๑๙๖๗ และต้นฉบับแปลเป็นภาษา ไทยของ วรลักษณ์ พับบรรจง ตีพิมพ์เมื่อ พ.ศ. ๒๕๒๗ มีขอบเขตการศึกษา คือเรื่องฤตุสํหาร ของกาลิทาส มีขั้นตอนการศึกษา คือ ศึกษาแยกศัพท์คำสมาส จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ประเภทของสมาส เพื่อเรียบเรียงและสรุปผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ฤตุสํหาร ของกาลิทาส เป็นกวีนิพนธ์ประเภทขัณฑกาพย์ เป็นบทประพันธ์ร้อยกรองขนาดสั้น เด่นด้วยอรรถาลังการประเภทสวภาโวกติ คือการพรรณนาธรรมชาติ ตามที่เป็นจริง ประพันธ์ขึ้นด้วยฉันท์ทั้งหมด ๗ ชนิด ได้แก่ ๑) อินทรวัชราฉันท์ ๒) อุเปนทรวัชราฉันท์ ๓) อุปชาติฉันท์ ๔) วํศัสถะฉันท์ ๕) วสันตติลกาฉันท์ ๖) มาลินีฉันท์ และ ๗) ศารทูลวิกรีฑิตฉันท์ จำนวนฉันท์ทั้งหมด ๑๔๔ บท แบ่งออกเป็นบทหรือสรรค รวม ๖ สรรค ๖ ฤดู ตามฤดูทั้งหกของอินเดีย ได้แก่ สรรคที่ ๑ ฤดูร้อน, สรรคที่ ๒ ฤดูฝน, สรรคที่ ๓ ฤดูใบไม้ร่วง, สรรคที่ ๔ ฤดูหนาว, สรรคที่ ๕ ฤดูเย็น และ สรรคที่ ๖ ฤดูใบไม้ผลิ กวีนิพนธ์เรื่อง ฤตุสํหาร พบว่ากาลิทาสนิยมใช้สร้างคำด้วยวิธีสมาสในการประพันธ์ ซึ่งมีการใช้รูปแบบและฉันทลักษณ์ที่หลากหลาย มีการสร้างคำด้วยวิธีสมาสเป็นจำนวนมาก ครอบคลุมสมาสแทบทุกประเภท คือ ๑) ทวันทวสมาส ๒) ตัตปุรุษสมาส ๓) พหุวรีหิสมาส และ ๔) อวยยีภาวสมาส โดยสมาสที่ใช้มาก ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นสมาสที่อยู่ในกลุ่มตัตปุรุษสมาสมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ รองลงมา ได้แก่ พหุวรีหิสมาส, อวยยีภาวสมาส และทวันทวสมาส |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2970 |