http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2988| Title: | Study of Guidelines for the Design and Processing of
Used Vinyl Canvas for a Creative การศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบและแปรรูปวัสดุผ้าใบไวนิลประเภทใช้แล้ว เพื่อสร้างสรรค์สภาพแวดล้อมของพื้นที่พักอาศัยที่จำกัด |
| Authors: | Kansuda PHUPANCHUAK กัลย์สุดา ภูพันธ์เชือก PREECHA PUN-KLUM ปรีชา ปั้นกล่ำ Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts |
| Keywords: | ผ้าใบไวนิล ธรรมชาติบำบัด อัพไซคลิ่ง vinyl canvas naturopathy up-cycling |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The researcher conducts a reduction idea that uses a huge amount of vinyl canvas as a material with ways to lessen its use. When the life cycle end, the vinyl canvas degrades and becomes waste, a contributing factor contributing to problems in reflecting contented urban lifestyles. According to the findings, the largest portion of plastic waste comes from single-use packages (2.331 million tons). Single-use packages create the most waste. Despite recycling, some unused packages are released into the environment. The researcher recognizes the properties of reusable vinyl canvas. This thesis is both a study and an experiment, therefore the researcher searched for up-cycling guidelines by using artistic and scientific knowledge learned from experts to create new knowledge and discover the properties of a material that endures under all weather conditions without changing its shape. This material is insect-resistant, flexible, unique and displays the marks of time. The researcher focused on processing with thermal processes by using blowing, pressing process, and packing techniques and found temperatures between 120oC – 190oC to have melted plastic, causing polyester fibers to agglomerate, thereby building durability for the material. This material is an up-cycling material with better quality that is most suitable for the sample of environment conservationists and raises awareness about global conservation products and people who enjoy being home to relax. The product design under suitable guidelines for used vinyl canvas properties followed two ways: 1) to replacement materials such as rubber and wooden tiles; and 2) for lifestyle furniture products in the form of vertical garden chair, rotating sets, relaxed corners and modular home decorations that created atmosphere and recognition of responsibility to nature.
The findings are knowledge on the creation of reused designs with industrial technology to meet the requirements of consumers for niche markets. In addition to reducing plastic waste from vinyl canvas, the findings provided a reminder for concepts involved with reducing environmental impact. The researcher suggests additional recommendations in the step of costly material processing, where renewable energy such as solar energy will increase production possibilities. ผู้วิจัยอยู่ในองค์กรที่ใช้วัสดุผ้าใบไวนิลจำนวนมหาศาลและไม่มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลง เมื่อหมดระยะเวลาการใช้งาน ผ้าใบไวนิลจะสิ้นสภาพกลายเป็นขยะ เป็นปัจจัยปัญหาสะท้อนถึงความสุขวิถีชีวิตคนเมือง จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีขยะพลาสติกจากบรรจุภัณฑ์มากที่สุดถึง 2.331 ล้านตัน เป็นการใช้ครั้งเดียวก่อให้เกิดขยะมากที่สุด แม้มีการใช้ประโยชน์จากการรีไซเคิลก็ยังมีส่วนที่ไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์ทำให้หลุดรอดสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้วิจัยเล็งเห็นถึงคุณสมบัติของวัสดุผ้าใบไวนิลประเภทใช้แล้วที่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์อีกครั้ง วิทยานิพนธ์เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยร่วมกับการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยจึงค้นคว้าหาแนวทางอัพไซคลิ่งโดยใช้องค์ความรู้ทางศิลปะและวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เรียนรู้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญมาสร้างสรรค์ความรู้ใหม่ ค้นพบถึงคุณสมบัติของวัสดุที่ทนทานต่อทุกสภาวะอากาศ ไม่เปลี่ยนรูป กันแมลงกัดเจาะ มีความยืดหยุ่น มีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ มีร่องรอยของกาลเวลา โดยมุ่งที่การแปรรูปด้วยกระบวนการใช้ความร้อนด้วยเทคนิคเป่า รีด อัด พบว่าอุณหภูมิความร้อน 120°C - 190°C หลอมละลายพลาสติกทำให้เส้นใยโพลีเอสเตอร์เกาะตัวเพิ่มศักยภาพสร้างความแข็งแรงทนทานให้กับวัสดุ เป็นวัสดุอัพไซคลิ่งที่มีคุณภาพดีขึ้นกว่าเดิม ตรงกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีใจรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด และยังเปิดใจให้กับผลิตภัณฑ์รักษ์โลก มีพฤติกรรมชอบอยู่บ้านเพื่อใช้เวลาผ่อนคลาย การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ภายใต้แนวทางที่เหมาะสมกับคุณสมบัติผ้าใบไวนิลประเภทใช้แล้วมี 2 แนวทาง ได้แก่ 1.วัสดุทดแทน เช่น กระเบื้องยาง, ไม้ 2.ผลิตภัณฑ์ไลฟ์สไตล์ในรูปแบบเฟอร์นิเจอร์เป็นเก้าอี้สวนแนวตั้ง, Rotate Set, Relaxing Conner และ Modular ของตกแต่งบ้านที่สร้างบรรยากาศ และให้รู้สึกตระหนักถึงการรับผิดชอบต่อธรรมชาติ ผลการวิจัยเป็นองค์ความรู้การสร้างผลงานการออกแบบประเภทนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (Reuse) ด้วยเทคโนโลยีระดับอุตสาหกรรมสามารถตอบสนองกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่มีความต้องการแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Niche market) นอกจากเป็นการลดขยะพลาสติกจากผ้าใบไวนิลแล้ว ยังเป็นเครื่องตอกย้ำแนวคิดในการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากบริโภคนิยม มีข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมจากผู้วิจัย ในขั้นตอนการแปรรูปวัสดุ ซึ่งยังมีต้นทุนสูง หากใช้พลังงานทดแทน เช่น พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ก็จะเพิ่มความไปได้ในการผลิตมากขึ้น |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2988 |